7.5/10
6

34th Film Independent Spirit Awards (2019)

Top talent from the Hollywood and independent film communities come together to celebrate artist-driven films. Nominated projects are recognized for their uniqueness of vision and economy of means.

Director:

Joel Gallen

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
The Cold Open (TV Short 2019)
Short | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Joel Gallen
Stars: Rosanna Arquette, Marcia Gay Harden, Brian Tyree Henry
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a time of starvation, a survivalist lives off a small plot of land hidden deep in forest. When two women seeking food and shelter discover his farm, he finds his existence threatened.

Director: Stephen Fingleton
Stars: Mia Goth, Martin McCann, Barry Ward
Lore (2012)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As the Allies sweep across Germany, Lore leads her siblings on a journey that exposes them to the truth of their parents' beliefs. An encounter with a mysterious refugee forces Lore to rely on a person she has always been taught to hate.

Director: Cate Shortland
Stars: Saskia Rosendahl, Kai-Peter Malina, Nele Trebs
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An unhinged social media stalker moves to LA and insinuates herself into the life of an Instagram star.

Director: Matt Spicer
Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Elizabeth Olsen, O'Shea Jackson Jr.
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A lonely college freshman's life is turned upside-down by her impetuous, adventurous stepsister-to-be.

Director: Noah Baumbach
Stars: Greta Gerwig, Lola Kirke, Shana Dowdeswell
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.

Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

In the Middle Ages, a young servant fleeing from his master takes refuge at a convent full of emotionally unstable nuns. Introduced as a deaf mute man, he must fight to hold his cover as the nuns try to resist temptation.

Director: Jeff Baena
Stars: Alison Brie, Dave Franco, Kate Micucci
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Right before his wedding, an uptight guy is tricked into driving his grandfather, a lecherous former Army Lieutenant Colonel, to Florida for Spring Break.

Director: Dan Mazer
Stars: Robert De Niro, Zac Efron, Zoey Deutch
Frances Ha (2012)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A New York woman (who doesn't really have an apartment) apprentices for a dance company (though she's not really a dancer) and throws herself headlong into her dreams, even as the possibility of realizing them dwindles.

Director: Noah Baumbach
Stars: Greta Gerwig, Mickey Sumner, Adam Driver
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Earth is invaded by Martians with unbeatable weapons and a cruel sense of humor.

Director: Tim Burton
Stars: Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnan, Sarah Jessica Parker
2019 MTV Movie & TV Awards (TV Special 2019)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Zachary Levi hosts the awards ceremony to celebrate the year's best in pop culture; from Barker Hanger in Santa Monica, Calif.; with performances by Lizzo and Bazzi.

Director: Joel Gallen
Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Dwayne Johnson, Elisabeth Moss
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dakota Johnson ... Herself - Winner
Tessa Thompson ... Herself
Finn Wolfhard ... Himself
Christina Ricci ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Gemma Chan ... Herself
Amanda Seyfried ... Herself
Chloë Grace Moretz ... Herself - Winner
Marisa Tomei ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Joaquin Phoenix ... Himself - Nominee
Rosanna Arquette ... Herself (segment The Cold Open)
Aubrey Plaza ... Herself - Host
Jon Hamm ... Himself - Presenter
Viggo Mortensen ... Himself
Kate Siegel ... Herself
Armie Hammer ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Top talent from the Hollywood and independent film communities come together to celebrate artist-driven films. Nominated projects are recognized for their uniqueness of vision and economy of means.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Film Independent

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 February 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

34th Film Independent Spirit Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

Santa Monica, California, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed