Monster Challenge (2018)

A hapless Patton Oswalt finds himself catapulted into an outrageous series of challenges in an infectiously silly tribute to the eccentricities of Japanese game shows and monster films.

Director:

Michael Giacchino

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Utropica (2020)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

A new refugee camp, built on-site in the infamous Death Valley, creates a formula for eternal life, the MX-B4 drink, which backfires and causes the last remaining survivors to go crazy on a killing spree.

Director: Riley Rutter
Stars: Tobin Ulrich, Elvin Vue, Josh Potter
That One Time (TV Series 2020)
Drama
Stars: Troy Gentile, Jake Thomas, Yazmin Monet Watkins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Anthony Giacchino
Stars: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Paul Doherty
Runnin' (2019)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

This interactive, volumetric dance experience takes the player on a journey of musical expression. Play along with the music of Wajatta in an intimate neighborhood record store and be transported to a retro-future dance party.

Director: Kiira Benzing
Stars: Reggie Watts, Kate Berlant, Ben Schwartz
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In Zootopia, Judy Hopps and Nick Wilde have spent six months as partners in the ZPD, catching criminals and being the best at what they do - but their relationship is slowly flourishing ... See full summary »

Director: Mauricio Velazco
Stars: Mauricio Velazco, Angie, Anton Mabey
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Niander Wallace demonstrates the merits of a new type of Nexus to the LAPD.

Director: Luke Scott
Stars: Jared Leto, Benedict Wong, Ned Dennehy
Sacrifice II (2015)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Four teenagers from a small Texas town come face-to-face with their own consciences after a tragic accident.

Director: Michael Cohn
Stars: Lewis Tan, Austin Abrams, Dermot Mulroney
Painkiller (2011)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Street-smart Dominic's armed robbery of a convenience store goes wrong when he crosses paths with hard-working Jay, a taxi driver with nothing left to lose. Mutual contempt soon turns into ... See full summary »

Director: Mustapha Kseibati
Stars: Franz Drameh, Benedict Wong, Kris Saddler
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An inside look at the making of the movie Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015), featuring footage and exclusive interviews with the actors and filmmakers.

Director: Laurent Bouzereau
Stars: Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Harrison Ford
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Jimmy Morris (Patton Oswalt) has a special surprise guest on his podcast, The Film Dick. It's Chester Holloway (Rob Zabrecky) who reveals all the secrets behind the mysterious 1939 film, 'Sex Madness.'

Director: Tim Kirk
Stars: Patton Oswalt, Rob Zabrecky, Patrick Cooper
Kingpin (TV Series 2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The journeys of some of the most well-known names in the world of crime, and a look at how they began as unknown thugs and transformed into globally notorious kings of crime.

Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Joseph Leone, Sean Michael Nugent
Sentinel (2017)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

This story about a unknown man, a flying war machine and a house. About freedom, time and justice.

Director: Ryan Connolly
Stars: Justin Robinson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Patton Oswalt
Ben Schwartz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Olivia Allchin Olivia Allchin ... Patton's Daughter
Sumiko Braun ... Studio Assistant
Amy Brenneman
Ruby Chew Ruby Chew ... Little Girl in Audience
Major Curda ... Control Room Technician
Tom Everett Scott ... Tom
Philip Hoang Philip Hoang ... Game Show Contestant
Sachiyo K ... Studio Executive
Ross Lee Ross Lee ... Game Show Contestant
Ann Maddox Ann Maddox ... Patton's Translator
Taishi Mizuno ... Game Show Host
Dermot Mulroney ... Ben's Agent
Teruko Nakajima ... Studio Executive
Edit

Storyline

A hapless Patton Oswalt finds himself catapulted into an outrageous series of challenges in an infectiously silly tribute to the eccentricities of Japanese game shows and monster films.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 September 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Monster Challenge See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed