Crip Camp (2020)

Post-production

Down the road from Woodstock, a revolution blossomed at a ramshackle summer camp for teenagers with disabilities, transforming their lives and igniting a landmark movement.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 August 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Boys State (2020)
Documentary

A thousand 17-year-old boys from Texas join together to build a representative government from the ground up.

Directors: Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
Documentary

A look at the final moments of a Las Vegas dive bar called 'The Roaring 20s'.

Directors: Bill Ross IV, Turner Ross
Stars: Michael Martin
Whirlybird (2020)
Documentary

Set in 80s and 90s Los Angeles, a couple revolutionized breaking news with their brazen helicopter reporting. Culled from the duo's video archive is an L.A. story of a family in turbulence hovering over a city unhinged.

Director: Matt Yoka
Documentary

Once the world's most famous astrologer, Walter Mercado seeks to resurrect a forgotten legacy. Raised in the sugar cane fields of Puerto Rico, Walter grew up to become a gender ... See full summary »

Directors: Cristina Costantini, Kareem Tabsch
Stars: Walter Mercado, Willy Acosta, Raul de Molina
Documentary

A look at the group of people who built the Biosphere 2, a giant replica of the earth's ecosystem, in 1991.

Director: Matt Wolf
Documentary

An industry insider exposes the devastating consequences of the Deepwater Horizon oil spill, uncovering coordinated efforts by government and industry to silence the victims of a growing public health disaster.

Director: Mark Manning
Documentary

Artist Matt Furie, creator of the comic character Pepe the Frog, begins an uphill battle to take back his iconic cartoon image from those who used it for their own purposes.

Director: Arthur Jones
Stars: Matt Furie
Documentary

A daughter helps her father prepare for the end of his life.

Director: Kirsten Johnson
Stars: Vasthy Mompoint
Documentary

A group of activists risk their lives fighting for LGBTQ+ rights in Chechnya.

Director: David France
Coded Bias (2020)
Documentary

An exploration of the fallout of MIT Media Lab researcher Joy Buolamwini's startling discovery of racial bias in facial recognition algorithms.

Director: Shalini Kantayya
Be Water (2020)
Documentary

Rejected by Hollywood, Bruce Lee returned to Hong Kong to complete four films. Charting his struggles in two worlds, BE WATER explores questions of identity and representation through rare archive, intimate interviews, and his writings.

Director: Bao Nguyen
Documentary

A look at how Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte uses social media to spread disinformation.

Director: Ramona S. Diaz
Edit

Storyline

In the early 1970s, teenagers with disabilities faced a future shaped by isolation, discrimination and institutionalization. Camp Jened, a ramshackle camp "for the handicapped" in the Catskills, exploded those confines. Jened was their freewheeling Utopia, a place with summertime sports, smoking and makeout sessions awaiting everyone, and campers who felt fulfilled as human beings. Their bonds endured as they migrated West to Berkeley, California - a promised land for a growing and diverse disability community - where friends from Camp Jened realized that disruption and unity might secure life-changing accessibility for millions. Co-directed by Emmy®-winning filmmaker Nicole Newnham and film mixer and former camper Jim LeBrecht, this joyous and exuberant documentary arrives the same year as the 30th anniversary of the Americans with Disabilities Act, at a time when the country's largest minority group still battles daily for the freedom to exist. CRIP CAMP: A DISABILITY REVOLUTION is ... Written by Netflix

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

January 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Crip Camp See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed