5.3/10
9
0 user 1 critic

Heiress of the Wind (2017)

Trailer
3:44 | Trailer
Gloria's parents are revolutionary Sandinistas, fighting to liberate Nicaragua from dictatorship. In 1979, they finally succeed, plunging the nation into civil war. Living life on the front... See full summary »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Wintergast (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Road trip of a struggling script writer who works as an anonymous youth hostel tester.

Directors: Matthias Günter, Andy Herzog
Stars: Andy Herzog, Katarina Schroeter, Sophie Hutter
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Hundreds of thousands of mobile phones, LCD TVs, notebooks and the likes become useless and "out" relatively soon and end up in Ghana where children and adolescents dismantle them in toxic ... See full summary »

Directors: Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer
Stars: Mohammed Abubakar, Awal Mohammed, Kwasi Yefter
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A family, an elephant in the living room, a young director who comes back home to talk about the denied past. She enters a nightmare of a little universe where everyone is innocent - or maybe not?

Director: Beatrice Segolini
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After 21 years of continuous failure in UN climate change negotiations 195 nations, 20.000 worldwide negotiators meet at a private airport shielded by the military in the north of Paris for a last attempt to save our planet.

Director: Filip Antoni Malinowski
Stars: Noora Hamad AlAmer, Tony de Brum, Carole Dieschbourg
Dear Brother (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Markus had a serious accident. His little brother Michael recorded Markus' neighbors voices and brought his things to the hospital to surround him with everyday life, hoping to bring him back. A story of unconditional love.

Director: Julia Horn
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The story of a Nazi crime in the village of Ligiades - Greece, the so-called "Balcony of Ioannina." A German historian researches the German archives. He also records the survivors' ... See full summary »

Director: Chrysanthos Konstantinidis
Born in Evin (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Born in Evin follows filmmaker and actress, Maryam Zaree, on her quest to find out the violent circumstances surrounding her birth inside one of the most notorious political prisons in the ... See full summary »

Director: Maryam Zaree
Stars: Maryam Zaree, Chowra Makaremi
Menese (2019)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A portrait of José Menese, a transgressor flamenco artist that lived through Francoism and exported his art across the world.

Director: Remedios Malvárez
Stars: Rocío Márquez, Laura Vital
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

DoP Robby Müller has inspired generations with his ground-breaking camerawork. Director Claire Pijman had access to his personal archive to create an extraordinary film essay that intertwines archival material with excerpts of his oeuvre.

Director: Claire Pijman
Stars: Robby Müller, Wim Wenders, Jim Jarmusch
Arima (2019)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

ARIMA It is the story of four women and a girl who- se existence is disrupted by the sudden arrival of two strangers. One of them is fleeing from the other, sneaking around town like an ... See full summary »

Director: Jaione Camborda
Stars: Melania Cruz, Tito Asorey, Rosa Puga Davila
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An aging slacker finds his comfortable status-quo and family dynamic disrupted when his ex-wife and her current partner decide to move from Argentina to Paraguay and take his children with them.

Director: Ana García Blaya
Stars: Javier Drolas, Jazmín Stuart, Amanda Minujin
Don Pasquale (2019)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Royal Opera favourite Bryn Terfel heads the cast for this new production of Donizetti's comedy of domestic drama across two generations.

Director: Damiano Michieletto
Stars: Bryn Terfel, Olga Peretyatko, Markus Werba
Edit

Storyline

Gloria's parents are revolutionary Sandinistas, fighting to liberate Nicaragua from dictatorship. In 1979, they finally succeed, plunging the nation into civil war. Living life on the front line, the greater good forever takes centre stage. But what about young Gloria? Now an adult, her reflections pave the way for searing debates regarding torture, tragedy and the importance of parental love.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Nicaragua

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

16 November 2017 (Nicaragua) See more »

Also Known As:

Heredera del viento See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Caja de Luz See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed