Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy (2019)

Trailer
3:01 | Trailer
A biographical action epic based on the life of Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, who revolted against the atrocities of East India Company 10 years before the Sepoy Mutiny.

Director:

Surrender Reddy
Popularity
4,393 ( 5,889)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 September 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics to recent blockbusters.

See more

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Director: Milind Lele
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Vikram Gokhale, Sayali Sanjeev
Director: Tamilvannan
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Ramya Krishnan, Aparshakti Khurana
Jhund (2019)
Biography | Drama | Sport

Based on the life of Vijay Barse, a retired sports teacher who founded an NGO called Slum Soccer. He managed to rehabilitate street kids by keeping them off drugs and crime by turning them into soccer players and building a whole team.

Director: Nagraj Manjule
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Vicky Kadian, Ganesh Deshmukh
Tera Kya Hoga Alia (TV Series 2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

It is an intriguing story of Alia, once miss-Agra and now a dutiful wife and a mother who is over-protective of her husband and is constantly on a lookout to keep other women away from him.

Stars: Anusha Mishra, Harshad Arora, Priyanka Purohit
Pailwaan (2019)
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A fierce rebel wrestler Kichha fights brutal oppression and becomes a symbol of hope for the downtrodden people. Will he win the fight in the ring or the one against powerful politicians or can he manage to fight them all single-handedly?

Director: S Krishna
Stars: Sudeep, Sunil Shetty, Aakanksha Singh
Action

The film was based on reincarnation.

Director: Sunil Sikand
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Shashi Kapoor, Danny Denzongpa
Tribaahu (2019)
Action
Director: Vishwa
Stars: Vanditha, Gowtami Jayramu, Vishwa
Kaappaan (2019)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A Special Protection Group officer has to identify the threat to the prime minister, who he is protecting, and also the nation.

Director: K.V. Anand
Stars: Mohanlal, Suriya, Arya
Chehre (2020)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller

Amitabh Bachchan has started filming mystery thriller Chehre along with actor Emraan Hashmi.

Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Rhea Chakraborty, Dhritiman Chatterjee
Director: Surrender Reddy
Stars: Chiranjeevi
Drama

Tera Yaar Hoon Main is a Hindi-Tamil bilingual movie starring Amitabh Bachchan, S. J. Suryah and Ramya Krishnan in prominent roles. It is a drama directed by T. Tamilvanan with Bhushan ... See full summary »

Director: Tamilvannan
Stars: Amitabh Bachchan, Ramya Krishnan, S.J. Surya
Comedy

A person with a drinking problem is finally stopped and has a terrible future ahead of her.

Director: Sejal Shah
Stars: Anindita Nayar, Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjay Dutt
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Amitabh Bachchan ... Gosayi Venkanna
Huma Qureshi
Vijay Sethupathi ... Raja Pandi
Sudeep ... Avuku Raju
Tamannaah Bhatia ... Lakshmi
Nayanthara ... Siddhamma
Anushka Shetty ... Jhansi Lakshmibai
Jenny Umbhau ... Herself - Stunts
Chiranjeevi ... Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy
Nassar
Matthew Stirling ... Daniel
Jagapathi Babu ... Veera Reddy
Pragya Jaiswal
Terence J. Rotolo ... Actor
Ravi Kishan
Edit

Storyline

A chieftain of 66 villages in early colonial rule, Uyyalawada Narasimha Reddy, revolts against the atrocities of East India Company. He raids and defeats British Army camps and becomes a threat to the colonial rule. After failing to capture him, the British Army puts a bounty of Rs 10,000 on his head. As his attacks continues for a long period, Britishers plants moles at strategic positions. Unable to capture him, Britishers captures his family. He rescues his family, pointing a knife at the officer. The British Army finally captures him with the help of an informant and treats him like a criminal. Written by Nagaraju (https://www.telugumovieanalysis.xyz/)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Country:

India

Language:

Telugu | Hindi | Tamil | Kannada | Malayalam

Release Date:

2 October 2019 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Sye Raa See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

It's chiranjeevi's 151st Movie See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed