Edit
"The State" Episode #1.4 (TV Episode 2017) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2017)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Kosminsky

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Peter Kosminsky

Cast (in credits order)  

Ali Suliman ... Abu Omar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hiam Abbass ... Umm Salamah
Maisa Abd Elhadi ... Ibtisam
Nana Agyeman-Bediako Nana Agyeman-Bediako ... Isaac Boothe
Fayez Bakhsh ... Abu Jihad
Samer Bisharat ... Abu Sahl
Shalom Brune-Franklin ... Umm Khulthum
Shavani Cameron Shavani Cameron ... Ushna Kaleel (as Shavani Seth)
Amir El-Masry ... Sayed
Nitin Ganatra ... Munir Hossein
Sebastian Griegel Sebastian Griegel ... Abu Lut Al-Almanni
Jessica Gunning ... Umm Walid
Driss Hakam Driss Hakam ... Guard at training camp
Anjan Kannan Anjan Kannan ... Baggage Checker, Wounded Soldier
Armin Karima ... Abu Muharib
Karim Kassem ... Abu Akram
Sam Otto ... Jalal Hossein
Caitlin Richards ... Care-Worker
Danny Sapani ... Interrogation officer
Haaz Sleiman ... Dr. Rabia
Ony Uhiara Ony Uhiara ... Shakira Boothe
Angelina-Rain Zou'Bi Angelina-Rain Zou'Bi ... Narin

Produced by 

Andrew Boswell ... executive producer
Steve Clark-Hall ... producer
Peter Kosminsky ... executive producer
Liza Marshall ... executive producer
Kathy Nettleship ... line producer
Alex Sutherland ... line producer
Kris Thykier ... executive producer
Peter Welter Soler ... executive producer

Music by 

Debbie Wiseman

Cinematography by 

Gavin Finney

Film Editing by 

David Blackmore

Casting By 

Nina Gold
Robert Sterne

Art Direction by 

Mani Martínez
Daryn McLaughlan

Set Decoration by 

Marta Bazaco
Amparo Piñeiro
Shonagh Smith

Costume Design by 

Joanna Eatwell

Makeup Department 

Inma Azorin ... senior make up artist
Carmen Fraile ... makeup/hair supervisor crowd: Spain
Jenny Rhodes ... makeup artist
Melanie Szabo ... makeup artist
Jessie Walwin ... makeup artist: work experience
Erika Ökvist ... hair designer / makeup designer

Production Management 

Pablo Barinaga ... assistant production manager
Mel Claus Crawford ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Altamirano ... third assistant director: spain
Nicola Brown ... crowd assistant director
Amy King ... third assistant director
Víctor Montero ... assistant director
Angie Paúl ... second second assistant director
Javier Prieto ... second assistant director
Jacob Rigby ... floor runner
Natasha Romaniuk ... first assistant director
Heddi-Joy Taylor ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Luke Anstiss ... dressing props
James Brooker ... prop hand
Ian Bruce ... props
Pat Campbell ... production designer
Phoebe Flaxton ... prop buyer
Edu Glez ... graphic designer
Paola González ... assistant painter
Carmelo Grasso ... dressing props
Holly Hadfield ... art department assistant
John Hajdukiewicz ... storeman
Sue Jackson-Potter ... production buyer
Claire James ... Scenic Painter
Daniel Martos Navarro ... store man
Calum O'Connor ... Prop Hand
Helen O'Leary ... petty cash buyer
Verónica Ortiz ... dressing props
Ifan Ramage ... standby props
Kino Reyes ... Prop buyer assistant
Mark Runchman ... standby props
Ghillie Smith ... assistant art director
Katrina Stewart ... stand-by art-director
Sam Stokes ... supervising art director
Craig Swinford ... dressing props
Ian Bruce ... dressing prophand (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Simon Clark ... sound recordist
Lee Crichlow ... assistant dialogue editor
Ben Cross ... foley mixer
Peter Gates ... dialogue editor
James Hayday ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Matthew Hughes ... sound trainee
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Matt Jones ... second boom operator
Jo Vale ... boom operator
Ian Waggott ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Danny Hargreaves ... special effects
Jack Taylor ... trainee technician

Visual Effects by 

Andie Davies ... visual effects editor: Lipsync
Paul Driver ... visual effects producer
Uel Hormann ... visual effects supervisor
Andy Quinn ... digital compositor

Stunts 

José Ignacio Álvarez ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Clara Pozas ... camera trainee Spain
Ed Clark ... camera operator
Clare Connor ... second assistant camera
Llyr Evans ... gaffer
Loren Filis ... video assist
Gavin Finney ... camera operator: a camera
James Foy ... electrician
Will Gardner ... d.i.t
Dai Hopkins ... grip
Lauren Jones ... electrician
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Alex Klaus ... camera utility: UK
Matthew Lepper ... b cam second assistant camera
Tom Meadows ... camera trainee
Jamie Pannell ... electrician
Michael C. Price ... electrician
Shaun Price ... best boy electric
Steve Rees ... first assistant camera
David Reeves ... b camera grip
Christopher J. Reynolds ... First Assistant Camera A Camera
Darren Ridley ... electrician/best boy
Tamsin Rose-Palmer ... camera trainee
Elliot Sebestyen-Regan ... grip assistant
Mark Stanley ... best boy

Casting Department 

Kate Bone ... casting associate
Tábata Cerezo ... casting assistant: Spain
Laura Ledesma ... casting assistant: Spain
Enrique Martín Guadamuro ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jesús Martínez Camacho ... webbing
Emily Dawson ... costume assistant
Louise Egan ... Costume Daily
Belen Hernandez Sanchez ... costume assistant
Andrea Jiménez ... costume trainee
Jennifer Lander ... costume supervisor
Lloyd Middleton ... costume standby
Gayle Playford ... costume cutter
Harriet Stanton ... costume junior
Clare Vyse ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Alexander Crone ... technical operator
Gianluca Ferrari ... senior technical operator
Beverley Horne ... post producer: Lipsync Post
Deborah Kavanagh ... assistant editor
Sam Margaritis ... dailies producer
Tom Russell ... colourist
Philip Scaife ... assistant editor
Robert Wareing ... technical operator

Location Management 

Andy Eliot ... supervising location manager
Jessica Flay ... assistant location manager
Pat Fray ... unit manager
Christian Reynish ... location manager
Harry Tully ... location assistant

Music Department 

Mat Bartram ... score engineer
Roger Linley ... musician: double bass

Script and Continuity Department 

Jane Burrows ... script supervisor
Lucy Noble ... assistant script supervisor
Andrea Trigo ... assistant script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Carolina Cosmen ... transport manager spain
Chele Guardia ... production driver
Juan Diego Mora ... driver
Pepe Prado ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Liza Carmel ... production coordinator
Becky Carpendale ... payroll accountant: cast
Matthew Crawford ... assistant production co-ordinator
Lizzie Evans ... production secretary
Juanito Fernández ... health and safety advisor (as Juan Fernández)
Khaled Gad ... director's assistant: Peter Kosminsky
Sinead Gogarty ... production accountant
Julia Hall ... Senior Designer: Lipsync Design
Abdelkader Harkassi ... translator / dialect coach
Ronak Housaine ... voice coach
Jessica Moran ... Assistant to Producer / assistant to producer
Ahmed Peerbux ... researcher
Kyra Iris Taylor ... production runner
Kathryn Wilkinson ... assistant accountant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed