7.9/10
228

2017 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner (2017)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Hasan Minhaj: Homecoming King (TV Special 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In his first stand-up special, Hasan Minhaj weaves humorous and heartbreaking anecdotes to tell his life story as an Indian-American Muslim. Topics include racism, bullying and meeting the demanding expectations of his immigrant parents.

Director: Christopher Storer
Stars: Hasan Minhaj
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In this weekly show, the former Daily Show correspondent Hasan Minhaj brings his unique comedic voice and storytelling skill to explore the larger grim trends shaping our fragmented world.

Stars: Hasan Minhaj, Joyelle Johnson, Arnab Goswami
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Trevor Noah's Netflix one hour standup special. Amazing comedy covering race in America, immigration politics, international relations and more.

Director: David Paul Meyer
Stars: Trevor Noah
Vir Das: Abroad Understanding (TV Special 2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Comedian Vir Das critics nationalism, globalism and bad politics in two performances in New York and New Delhi.

Director: Marcus Raboy
Stars: Vir Das
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Stars: Keegan-Michael Key, Barack Obama, Michelle Obama
Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (TV Special 2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Noah's South African roots and upbringing merge into his recent American experience making for funny and human juxtapositions and observations.

Director: David Paul Meyer
Stars: Trevor Noah
The Daily Show (TV Series 1996)
Comedy | News | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Providing comedy/news in the tradition of TV Nation and SNL's Weekend Update, Comedy Central's Daily Show reports on the foibles and of the real world with a satirical edge. In addition to ... See full summary »

Stars: Jon Stewart, Stephen Colbert, Trevor Noah
Trevor Noah: African American (TV Special 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Celebrated as the most popular comedian in South Africa, Trevor Noah takes the stage in "African American" to explore his often-bewildering journey of arriving in America and simply wanting... See full summary »

Director: Ryan Polito
Stars: Trevor Noah
Vir Das: Losing It (TV Special 2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Losing It is a Vir Das Journey of Africa , India and America and religions. He touches many topics with audience laughing throughout.

Director: Marcus Raboy
Stars: Vir Das
Russell Peters: Outsourced (TV Special 2006)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Over the past several years, comedian Russell Peters' riotous performances have electrified audiences on four continents. His hard won road successes have established him as an artist with bona fide international acclaim.

Director: Alan C. Blomquist
Stars: Russell Peters, Angelo Tsarouchas
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the world of stand-up comedy in South Africa, Trevor Noah uses his childhood experiences in a biracial family during apartheid to prepare for his first one-man show.

Director: David Paul Meyer
Stars: Loyiso Gola, Rabin Harduth, Kagiso Lediga
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Aziz Ansari channels his crude side in this 2012 comedy special, taking on topics like watching porn and the struggles of dating in New York City.

Director: Jason Woliner
Stars: Aziz Ansari
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hasan Minhaj ... Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carl Bernstein ... Himself
Bob Woodward ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | See All (1) »

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 April 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

2017 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

C-SPAN See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

President Donald Trump did not attend the dinner. See more »

Connections

References All In with Chris Hayes (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed