The Last Ones 

Viimeiset (original title)

Post-production

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 18 April 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Roukli (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A small farm community is on the brink of getting swallowed by raging war. Lives of the frightened locals get shaken by the arrival of two men on the run from the mysterious, apparently vengeful Peedu.

Director: Veiko Õunpuu
Stars: Taavi Eelmaa, Eva Klemets, Lauri Lagle
Helene (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A story of renowned Finnish painter Helene Schjerfbeck, and the love affair between her and a younger art critic Einar Reuter.

Director: Antti Jokinen
Stars: Laura Birn, Johannes Holopainen, Pirkko Saisio
Director: Jenni Toivoniemi
Stars: Christian Hillborg, Laura Birn, Eero Milonoff
The Last Ones (2012)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Following a virus that took the lives of most of the population, John and Micheal have spent their days trying to survive and make sense of their new world. But when they meet the ... See full summary »

Director: Andrew Jara
Stars: Marcelle Bowman, Algernon D'Ammassa, Pablo Medina
Cold Courage (TV Series 2020)
Crime | Thriller

Two young Finnish women in London are drawn inexorably together via the Studio - a clandestine group dedicated to bringing justice to those beyond the law. But, as their battle against ... See full summary »

Stars: Paul Rigter, Arsher Ali, Peter Coonan
Autumn Ball (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A film about the loneliness, despair and hope of six people who all live in a bleak Soviet-era apartment complex in Tallinn, Estonia.

Director: Veiko Õunpuu
Stars: Rain Tolk, Taavi Eelmaa, Juhan Ulfsak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The story of a promising, young man with exciting career opportunities and looming marital bliss.

Director: Veiko Õunpuu
Stars: Lauri Lagle, Jaanika Arum, Laura Peterson
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Häjyt tells a story of two friends who have a hard time finding their place in the society. Antti and Jussi are released from jail. While they were doing time for bank robbery, the third ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Samuli Edelmann, Juha Veijonen, Teemu Lehtilä
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A love story about ambition, giving up and reaching the dreams.

Director: Paavo Westerberg
Stars: Matleena Kuusniemi, Olavi Uusivirta, Kim Bodnia
Põrgu Jaan (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Somewhere in Estonia at the beginning of the 18th century. After ten years of war, plague and famine, the land is swept clean of people. The few remaining souls are scattered about, living ... See full summary »

Director: Kaur Kokk
Stars: Pääru Oja, Vahur-Paul Põldma, Meelis Rämmeld
Drama | Romance

Based on a true story, Firebird is an intense cold war drama set in the 1970's Soviet Air Force. A dangerous love triangle forms between Sergey, a troubled young conscript, his best friend ... See full summary »

Director: Peeter Rebane
Stars: Nicholas Woodeson, Tom Prior, Diana Pozharskaya
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The orphan Salome is the servant and devout follower of Maria Åkerblom, a charismatic sect leader. But as Salome befriends a rebellious outsider and starts to have doubts, Maria turns dangerous.

Director: Zaida Bergroth
Stars: Pihla Viitala, Tommi Korpela, Saga Sarkola
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Pääru Oja ... Rupi
Tommi Korpela ... Kari
Laura Birn ... Riitta
Elmer Bäck ... Lievonen
Samuli Edelmann
Sulevi Peltola Sulevi Peltola
Jarkko Lahti
Tero Jartti Tero Jartti
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Emmi Parviainen
Juhan Ulfsak
Pertti Sveholm Pertti Sveholm
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Estonia | Finland

Language:

Finnish

Also Known As:

Viimased See more »

Filming Locations:

Kolari, Finland See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR1,700,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed