9.0/10
5
0 user 5 critic

The El Duce Tapes (2019)

Between appearing in supporting roles in General Hospital and local TV commercials, Ryan Sexton spent the early 90s documenting the life and art of El Duce, lead singer of the notorious ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Primal Screen (TV Series 2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Primal Screen is a documentary about a person's childhood fear of ventriloquist dummies and dolls due to the uncanny valley.

Stars: Patrick Albanesius, Ryan Alessi, Jon Alexi
Documentary | Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

THE S FROM HELL is a short documentary-cum-horror film about the scariest corporate symbol in history - The 1964 Screen Gems logo, aka 'The S From Hell.' Built around interviews with ... See full summary »

Director: Rodney Ascher
Stars: Angelina Bryan, Jacob Bryan, John S. Flack
The Nightmare II (2015)
Documentary | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A look at a frightening condition that plagues thousands; sleep paralysis.

Director: Rodney Ascher
Stars: Siegfried Peters, Estrella Cristina, Stephen Joseph
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Somewhere in the 1970s Martin Stockdotter is an experimental musician tasked with making a Halloween sound effect album. His ambition was to make it the scariest one ever recorded and he would succeed all too well.

Director: Rodney Ascher
Stars: Briar Kirk, Noah Segan, Buffy Visick
The Antenna (2019)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In a dystopian Turkey, the Government begins installing new TV antennas to homes throughout the country. Mehmet, a superintendent at a crumbling apartment complex, has to supervise the ... See full summary »

Director: Orcun Behram
Stars: Gül Arici, Elif Cakman, Murat Saglam
Room 237 I (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An exploration of various interpretations of Stanley Kubrick's horror film, The Shining (1980).

Director: Rodney Ascher
Stars: Bill Blakemore, Geoffrey Cocks, Juli Kearns
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A woman disappeared. After a snowstorm, her car is discovered on a road to a small remote village. While the police don't know where to start, five people are linked to the disappearance. Each one with his or her own secret.

Director: Dominik Moll
Stars: Damien Bonnard, Bastien Bouillon, Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In 1976, Karen and Barry Mason had fallen on hard times and were looking for a way to support their young family when they answered an ad in the Los Angeles Times. Larry Flynt was seeking ... See full summary »

Director: Rachel Mason
Stars: Larry Flynt, Rachel Mason, Jeff Stryker
Adoration (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

12-year-old Paul lives an isolated existence with his mother, who works at a private psychiatric hospital in the woods near their house. One day, Paul encounters a young teen named Gloria, ... See full summary »

Director: Fabrice du Welz
Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Laurent Lucas, Fantine Harduin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Suffering from agoraphobia, Seconda is unable to leave her house. When she finally succeeds, new challenges push this assertive super anti-heroine's limits even further.

Director: Klaudia Reynicke
Stars: Antonio Bannò, Giorgia Del Don, Muriel Del Don
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A lyrical and spiritual cinematic essay on The Exorcist, LEAP OF FAITH explores the uncharted depths of William Friedkin's mind's eye, the nuances of his filmmaking process, and the ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandre O. Philippe
Stars: William Friedkin
Edit

Storyline

Between appearing in supporting roles in General Hospital and local TV commercials, Ryan Sexton spent the early 90s documenting the life and art of El Duce, lead singer of the notorious shock rock band The Mentors. Famous for taking the stage in black executioner hoods, the band spent a few moments in the national spotlight after some of their most offensive lyrics were denounced on the floor of the US Senate. 25 years later, David Lawrence and Rodney Ascher dive into the long unseen VHS footage searching for clues about who El Duce really was, how much of his disturbing persona was for real, and what an act built around a cartoonish sense of violent misogyny can tell us about our own time and place.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

El Duce! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed