7.3/10
510
1 user

Here We Go Again, Rubinot! (2017)

Trailer
2:50 | Trailer
An otherworldly, beautiful female android travels in time while scientists try to understand her enigmatic secrets exploiting the occasions of her mysterious, rare appearances. Until she decides the right time to share her vision has come.

Writer:

Giuliano Tomassacci (story and screenplay)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Outer Limits (1963–1965)
Fantasy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An anthology series of insightful science fiction tales.

Stars: Bob Johnson, Ben Wright, William Douglas
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A multi-image large-format film retelling of the Greek myth of Theseus and symbolizing the life of a modern man; each one in a personal labyrinth that must find their own path to triumph.

Directors: Roman Kroitor, Colin Low, and 1 more credit »
Doomsday Book (2012)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The First Chapter of The Anthology Film- In A Brave New World, a mysterious virus brings the city to ruins and zombies flood the streets of Seoul. The Chapter 2, The Heavenly Creature, a ... See full summary »

Directors: Pil-sung Yim, Jee-woon Kim
Stars: Doona Bae, Ji-hee Jin, Yun-hie Jo
The Humanoid (Video 1986)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A brilliant scientist named Dr. Watson has built a robot who can think and feel like a human. The planetary governor however, doesn't want anything to do with it.

Director: Shin'ichi Masaki
Stars: Runa Akiyama, Sarah-Anne Dafoe, Michael Dobson
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A team of top scientists work feverishly in a secret, state-of-the-art laboratory to discover what has killed the citizens of a small town and learn how this deadly contagion can be stopped.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: James Olson, Arthur Hill, David Wayne
Drama | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the 21st century, Earth begins the colonization of Mars. However, things do not go as planned, at first due to the hostile Martian natives and later because of the self-destructive Earthmen.

Stars: Rock Hudson, Gayle Hunnicutt, Bernie Casey
Certificate: M Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Thinking this will prevent war, the US government gives an impenetrable supercomputer total control over launching nuclear missiles. But what the computer does with the power is unimaginable to its creators.

Director: Joseph Sargent
Stars: Eric Braeden, Susan Clark, Gordon Pinsent
Adventure | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A joint U.S.-Soviet expedition is sent to Jupiter to learn what happened to the Discovery... and HAL.

Director: Peter Hyams
Stars: Roy Scheider, John Lithgow, Helen Mirren
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a Christ-like character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An alien must pose as a human to save his dying planet, but a woman and greed of other men create complications.

Director: Nicolas Roeg
Stars: David Bowie, Rip Torn, Candy Clark
Species II (1998)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

An astronaut gets infected with alien DNA during the first mission on Mars and runs amok on earth. Preston and Laura team up with a peaceful, genetically re-engineered Sil to track the monster down.

Director: Peter Medak
Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Michael Madsen, Marg Helgenberger
Phase IV (1974)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Desert ants suddenly form a collective intelligence and begin to wage war on the inhabitants. It is up to two scientists and a stray girl they rescue from the ants to destroy them.

Director: Saul Bass
Stars: Nigel Davenport, Michael Murphy, Lynne Frederick
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Michela Bruni ... Rubinot
Paolo Parnasi ... Dr. Hollander-Movao
Anna German Anna German ... Dr. Irina Y. Kirbuk
Clarice Ching Clarice Ching ... Dr. Jennifer Rice
Luca Persiani Luca Persiani ... Dr. Andrea Brody
Francesca Nerozzi ... Young Mother
Edit

Storyline

Chronicles the legend of Rubinot, also known as "the rainbow-eyed-robot", an enigmatic and mystical female android. According to many witnesses, sightings, essays, scientific documents and various interpretations spanning several years, Rubinot mysteriously emerged from somewhere in time at the end of the '60s, between Montreal and Vermont.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

No one knows where she comes from. No one knows how she functions. No one sees the way she sees. Until now.

Genres:

Short | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

English

Release Date:

16 October 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

HWGAR! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is intended to be a promo and a first prototype content for the experimental audiovisual system Split-Vision conceived and developed by cinematographer Giuliano Tomassacci. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed