5.5/10
13
0 user 2 critic

California Dreaming (2019)

California Dreaming explores the unusual town of California City, which is the 3rd largest city by area in the state of California, though only about 14,000 people live there. It was ... See full summary »

Director:

Fabrizio Maltese
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The humorous and uplifting story of two ingenuous Greek cousins, who tackle the world market with their organic tomato products.

Director: Marianna Economou
Stars: Alexandros Gousiaris, Christos Takas, Olga Lorida
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A nerd from Chicago tries desperately to fit in with the California surfing crowd, blind to the fact that their lives are even more boring and empty than his.

Director: John D. Hancock
Stars: Glynnis O'Connor, Seymour Cassel, Dorothy Tristan
Meeting Jim (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Meeting Jim is a feature length documentary about a journey back to the lifetime of Jim Haynes, an extraordinary 83-year-old man who grabbed with heart and soul the spirit of the 60s and continued to carry it throughout his life.

Director: Ece Ger
Stars: Richard Demarco, Jim Haynes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The European equivalent of "The Return of the Secaucus 7," this Swiss film looks at the lives of several men and women in their 30s as they confront the slim gains of the "revolutionary" ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Myriam Boyer, Jean-Luc Bideau, Miou-Miou
Chevalier (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A fishing trip in the Aegean Sea among a sextet of friends becomes the perfect setting for a relentless contest of male dominance. Everything can spark a fierce competition; but, only one can wear the precious chevalier. Who will it be?

Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Stars: Vangelis Mourikis, Nikos Orfanos, Yorgos Pirpassopoulos
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In a small eel-farming town in the west of Greece, two women live solitary lives while dreaming of getting away. Elisabeth is a once-ambitious policewoman forced to relocate from Athens ten... See full summary »

Director: Syllas Tzoumerkas
Stars: Angeliki Papoulia, Youla Boudali, Hristos Passalis
Oray (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Oray speaks in a quarrel with his wife Burcu three times 'talaq', the islamic formula for repudiation. The imam informs him about the consequences: he has to divorce his wife. Now Oray is ... See full summary »

Director: Mehmet Akif Büyükatalay
Stars: Zejhun Demirov, Deniz Orta, Cem Göktas
Her Job (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Panayiota gets for the first time a job as a cleaner in an attempt to support her family. While at her work environment she faces a ruthless system of exploitation, she spends the happiest ... See full summary »

Director: Nikos Labôt
Stars: Marisha Triantafyllidou, Dimitris Imellos, Maria Filini
Belonging (2019)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A man reconstructs the murder of his future mother-in-law. Acting on the wishes of her daughter, his lover, he hired a contract killer to murder her because she opposed their relationship.

Director: Burak Cevik
Stars: Eylül Su Sapan, Çaglar Yalçinkaya
Long Time Ago (2019)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two brothers unexpectedly find themselves in the middle of a murder, uncovering the secrets of their family.

Director: Cihan Saglam
Stars: Esra Bezen Bilgin, Onur Dikmen, Sevinç Erbulak
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two sisters born in Rio de Janeiro make their way through life, each mistakenly believing the other is living out her dreams half a world away.

Director: Karim Aïnouz
Stars: Fernanda Montenegro, Carol Duarte, Julia Stockler
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two Southern California College Students plot their escape after being kidnapped by a human trafficking ring while on Spring Break in Mexico.

Director: Brandon Slagle
Stars: Bronwyn Carrie-Wilson, Devanny Pinn, Louis Mandylor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jean-Paul Leblanc Jean-Paul Leblanc ... Himself
Jennifer Wood Jennifer Wood ... Herself
Norm Hill Norm Hill ... Himself
Vic Carmona Vic Carmona ... Himself
Brenda Daverin Brenda Daverin ... Herself
Richard Daverin Richard Daverin ... Himself
Carolinda Batiste Carolinda Batiste ... Herself
Ron Fleming Ron Fleming ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

California Dreaming explores the unusual town of California City, which is the 3rd largest city by area in the state of California, though only about 14,000 people live there. It was grandiosely conceived in the 1950s as a new metropolis to rival Los Angeles, a mere two hours South of California City, but now it's a small town within a much larger ghost town in the desert. The film follows several locals and draws parallels between the American Dream of the 1950s, when the city was founded, and the dreams of those living there today.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Luxembourg

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

11 September 2019 (Luxembourg) See more »

Also Known As:

California City See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed