Under the Crescent Moon (2018)

Puolikuun alla (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen Heikki Huttu-Hiltunen ... Self
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Dominis Robert Dominis ... (voice)
Pekka Heikkinen Pekka Heikkinen ... (voice)
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In order to rectify the poor bus accessibility at Slussen station, the city council, as per the municipal board's recommendation, erects so-called 'bus traps' on the street.

Director: Johan Palmgren
Stars: Leni
Røverdatter (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sofia, a tough young director, reunites with her father. He has spent a lot of time in prison and his life is marked by addiction. His biggest sorrow is that he lost Sofia. Her biggest hope is that she can help him and repair broken bonds.

Director: Sofia Haugan
Stars: Sofia Haugan, Kjell Magne Haugan, Trude Didriksen
Vox Lipoma (2018)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A short about Ingmar Bergman's power, sexuality and facial lipoma that gives him no rest.

Director: Jane Magnusson
Stars: Thorsten Flinck, Frank Dorsin, Mirja Turestedt
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Chicago, from the 1990s on, has established itself as one of the most interesting cities on a musical level, despite its decentralized position in relation to the West/East Coast dichotomy.... See full summary »

Director: Augusto Contento
Stars: Ken Vandermark, David Grubbs, Steve Albini
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

"A visual association game into Ingmar Bergman's most sacred secrets. A pop video that tries to link Bergman's work by lending, mirroring, cropping, replicating, making a caricature. A homage to one of today's truly great image maker."

Directors: Tomas Alfredson, Jesper Waldersten
Stars: Pernilla August, Tilde Fröling, Maria Kulle
Lost in Paris (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Fiona visits Paris for the first time to assist her myopic Aunt Martha. Catastrophes ensue, mainly involving Dom, a homeless man who has yet to have an emotion or thought he was afraid of expressing.

Directors: Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon
Stars: Emmanuelle Riva, Pierre Richard, Emmy Boissard Paumelle
Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

By means of archival footage, this mockumentary "reconstructs" how the Russians secretly realised the first manned flight to the moon as early as the 1930s.

Director: Aleksey Fedorchenko
Stars: Boris Vlasov, Viktoriya Ilyinskaya, Anatoliy Otradnov
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Teresa Griffiths
Stars: Teresa Griffiths, Leonora Carrington, Gabriel Weisz Carrington
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In this documentary film, viewers learn about the life of Philip K. Dick including his early work as a pulp fiction novelist, his successful career with Hollywood, and his obsession with ... See full summary »

Director: Yann Coquart
Stars: Franck Desmedt, Philip K. Dick, Gregg Rickman
Documentary | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the semblances of their avatars three people tell us about their experiences with their gaming addiction. They paint a picture of an existence characterized by isolation and flight response, but also by revenge and romanticism.

Director: Jonas Odell
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look at how The New York Times covered President Trump's controversial first year in office.

Stars: Dean Baquet, Elisabeth Bumiller, Maggie Haberman
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Henna's Leudd (2001) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish | Arabic | English | French

Release Date:

20 November 2018 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Under halvmånen See more »

Filming Locations:

Tunis, Tunisia See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Aethyr Aesthetics See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed