Edit
How to Build a Girl (2019) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Coky Giedroyc

Writing Credits  

Caitlin Moran ... (based on the novel by)
 
Caitlin Moran ... (screenplay) &
John Niven ... (screenplay)

Cast  

Emma Thompson ... Amanda
Jameela Jamil
Beanie Feldstein ... Johanna Morrigan
Lucy Punch
Chris O'Dowd
Sharon Horgan ... Sylvia Plath
Alfie Allen ... John Kite
Frank Dillane
Paddy Considine
Joanna Scanlan
Sarah Solemani ... Angie
Sue Perkins ... Emily Bronte
Laurie Kynaston ... Krissi Morrigan
Edward Bluemel ... Manager
Tadhg Murphy ... Andy Rock
Arinzé Kene
Bobby Schofield ... Pricey
Ruth Horrocks ... Plane Passenger
Viktorija Faith ... Singer
Kaine Applegate ... Plane Passenger
Hammed Animashaun ... Ed Edwards
Laura Ferries ... Emilia
Asheq Akhtar ... Mr. Sanghera
Sonia Goswami ... Paediatrician Alex Slade
Ryan Nolan ... Damon Yardley
Michael Hennessy ... Awards Guest
Ziggy Heath ... Derby
Paul Blackwell Paul Blackwell ... Police
Jag Patel ... Grand Parent
Kishore Bhatt ... Bailiff
Maya Larholm ... Girl with broken nose
Evan Kenneth Jones Evan Kenneth Jones ... Charlie
Johnny Mindlin Johnny Mindlin ... Sound Man
Samantha Morrish ... Female Runner
Manveer Sohal ... Fainting Boy
Sean Coleman Sean Coleman ... School Kid
Bianka Vago Bianka Vago ... Award Ceremony VIP Guest
Dónal Finn Dónal Finn ... Karl
Jason Shillingford Jason Shillingford ... Bailiff Boss
Charles M. Baker ... Dream Jock
Joseph Begley Joseph Begley ... Dublin Barman
Scott Mason-Cherry Scott Mason-Cherry ... Andy Bibby
Stellan Powell Stellan Powell ... Lupin Morrigan

Produced by 

Michael S. Constable ... line producer
Debra Hayward ... producer
Alison Owen ... producer
Bonnie-Chance Roberts ... co-producer

Music by 

Oli Julian

Cinematography by 

Hubert Taczanowski

Film Editing by 

Gary Dollner
Gareth C. Scales

Casting By 

Shaheen Baig

Production Design by 

Amanda McArthur

Art Direction by 

John Reid

Set Decoration by 

Celia De La Hey

Costume Design by 

Stephanie Collie

Makeup Department 

Siobhán McGrath ... hair and make up artist
Bea Millas ... hair and make up supervisor (as Beatriz Millas) / hair supervisor
Maireade Murphy ... hair and make up trainee: skillset
Annie Russell ... hair and make up artist
Sue Wyburgh ... hair and make up designer

Production Management 

Filiz-Theres Erel ... production manager
Sacha Guttenstein ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robyn Henderson ... first assistant director
Andrew Mackie ... second assistant director
Josh Northover ... crowd third assistant director
Kate Powis ... crowd 2nd assistant director
Illias Thoms ... crowd third assistant director: dailies
Jack Wren ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Matt Bailey ... standby carpenter
Matthew Bailey ... standby carpenter
Amelia Bennett ... standby props
Millie Bennett ... standby props
Sam Boddington ... art department assistant
Lucy Bullen ... graphic designer
Amy Diamond ... assistant buyer
Alfie Fielding ... dressing props
Rosie Haliwell ... storeman
Robert Haynes ... standby art director
India Jaques ... standby props assistant
Gail Pearce ... graphics assistant: art department assistant
Dave Reed ... construction manager
Alexandra Slade ... production buyer
Alfie Sowden ... dressing props
Chris Ulusele ... property master

Sound Department 

Rob Entwistle ... sound mixer
Taz Fairbanks ... second assistant sound
Peter Gates ... supervising dialogue editor
Brian Gilligan ... sound designer & re-recording mixer
Stevie Haywood ... sound mixer: additional photography
Rob Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Michael Kneafsey ... dailies
Laura MacGregor ... dialogue editor
George McMillan ... sound recordist
Eleanor K. Russell ... sound trainee: skillset
Kallis Shamaris ... ADR editor
Adrienne Taylor ... boom operator
Keith Tunney ... playback technician

Visual Effects by 

Nadia Danova ... visual effects producer
Sascha Fromeyer ... visual effects
Rory Heffernan ... visual effects coordinator
Albena Ivanova ... digital compositor
Nikolay Kolev ... senior compositor
Jacqui Marchant-Adams ... visual effects coordinator
Manuel Mendes ... visual effect editor: lipsync post
Andy Quinn ... visual effects supervisor
Carrie Rishel ... visual effects producer
Valeria Rufa ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Marvin Campbell ... stunt performer
Elaine Ford ... stunt coordinator
Josie Forman ... stunt performer
Russell MacLeod ... stunt performer
Peter Pedrero ... stunt safety
Neil Stoddart ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Neil Blakesley ... grip: b camera
Josh Brooks ... b camera operator/steadicam: dailies
Lucas Campain ... second assistant camera: dailies
Kristin Davis ... digital imaging technician
Loren Filis ... second assistant camera
Kevin Foy ... key grip
James Harrison ... focus puller: "a" camera
Benjamin Hodder ... camera trainee / second assistant camera: dailies
Stuart King ... gaffer
Mihalis Margaritis ... steadicam operator/b camera dailies
Carl McGillivray ... generator operator
Toby McKay ... second assistant camera: b camera
Felix Pickles ... first assistant camera: b camera
Vlassis Skoulis ... c camera focus puller: dailies
Damian Smyth ... electrician
Richard Swingle ... b camera operator
Adrian Sworn ... electrician
Russell Tann ... best boy
Sylvester Weekes ... video playback
Joanne Williamson ... video playback trainee
Adam Zimmerman ... grip trainee

Casting Department 

Demitra Coulson ... extras casting: extra-people
Jo Farrugia ... Additional Casting by
Michelle Giovanni ... casting associate
Gabby King ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Madeleine Edis ... costume trainee
Johanna Elf ... assistant costume designer
Mia Gray ... Costume standby
Rebecca Jempson ... principal costume standby
Beth Lewis ... costume supervisor
Hayley Clair Stewart ... costume standby

Editorial Department 

Amy Besate ... digital intermediate assistant
Brianna Cook ... first assistant editor
Alexander Crone ... senior technical operator
Celine Davies ... digital intermediate assistant
Paul Dray ... senior post producer
Clarissa Jean-Jacques ... technical operator
Lizzie Newsham ... digital intermediate coordinator
Luke Ross ... digital intermediate assistant
Alice Sainsbury ... post-production coordinator
Jamie Welsh ... colorist

Location Management 

Mark Clementson ... unit manager
Akshay Desai ... location scout
Ziggy Gray ... location trainee: skillset
Celia Linnett ... location assistant
Ashton Radcliffe ... location scout
Paul Tomlinson ... location manager
Jess Waluga ... assistant location manager
Adriene Whitwell ... location scout

Music Department 

Nick Angel ... music supervisor
Christoph Bauschinger ... music editor
Fiona Cruickshank ... score mixer
Sam Thompson ... orchestrator
Ruby Wasmuth ... Score Coordinator
Vicki Williams ... music consultant

Script and Continuity Department 

Non Eleri Hughes ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Alex Conway ... unit driver
Walt Edson ... Facilities hod
Conor Joseph Fitzpatrick ... Facilities 2nd hod
Ted Leaning ... mini bus driver
Andrew McPherson ... unit driver
Lee Righelato ... unit driver
Alan Tribe ... unit driver

Other crew 

Georgia Adams ... production trainee: skillset
Sven Arnstein ... epk
Cecily Colahan ... assistant production coordinator
Sara Curran ... production lawyer
Johan Ewing ... legal counsel
Sonja Field ... dialect coach: Beanie Feldstein
Zoe Flower ... unit publicist
Isabella Henry ... floor runner trainee
Scott Hiskey ... production accountant
Katie Hodgson ... base runner
Kirsten Hogg ... epk assistant
Mick Hurrell ... health & safety advisor
Emily Johnson ... Floor Runner
Emily Johnson ... assistant director trainee: skillset
Alison Jones ... Assistant Accountant
Alison Jones ... first assistant accountant
Megan Klejn ... runner/stand in
Joachim Losey ... key floor runner
JJ McAllister ... crowd production assistant: dailies
Rachel McLean ... unit medic
Anil Mehra ... Runner
Maja Osterman ... production lawyer
Max Park ... development editor: Film4
Emily Perry ... director's assistant
Rachel Beaconsfield Press ... production coordinator
Bonnie-Chance Roberts ... head of film development
Jamie Robinson ... low loader technician
Louisa Shanks ... production secretary
Sudie Smyth ... completion guarantor
Victoria Stone ... immigration consultant
Naomi Joy Todd ... dialect coach
Philippa Tsang ... Development Executive: Film4
Nicola Van Barthold ... chaperone
Jonathan Wayre ... television studio equipment supplied by
Oliver Williams ... key floor runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed