4.1/10
81
1 user 1 critic

Slit Mouth Woman in LA (2014)

Trailer
2:01 | Trailer
The rumor of Slit mouth woman is blasting in LA. Claire (Lauren Taylor) sees the nightmare of her every night. She met the professor of the urban legends research and talk about the ... See full summary »
Reviews
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Megumi Ageishi Megumi Ageishi ... Manager Mint
Roza Akino Roza Akino ... Newscaster (as Rosa Yuri)
Mennell Alkhawaja Mennell Alkhawaja ... Sarah
Courtney Bandeko ... Lisa
Jordan Borges ... Jack
Peter Cluff Peter Cluff ... Professor (as Peter Algien Cluff)
Clayton Cook Clayton Cook ... Ralph
Geryh 'Hurricane' Curtis Geryh 'Hurricane' Curtis ... Mafia Boss Murdoch (as Geryh Curtis)
Stefanie Estes ... Angelina
Monique Marie Gelineau ... Newscaster
Amelia Gotham Amelia Gotham ... Kate
David Gunther David Gunther ... Priest
Kanshichi Hiro Kanshichi Hiro ... Ken
Eiji Inoue ... Furen (as Ejii Inoue)
John Klopping John Klopping ... Joe
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A suburban town in Japan is the victim of what is supposedly just an urban legend, a woman's spirit with a horribly disfigured face who is intent on kidnapping children for unknown reasons.

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Eriko Satô, Haruhiko Katô, Chiharu Kawai
Slit Mouth Woman (Video 2008)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

As a brutal serial killer terrorizes Japan, an aspiring young journalism student makes a horrifying discovery. Could the murders be related to a missing woman, a singer whose nightmarish mutilation ended a promising career.

Director: Tôru Kikkawa
Stars: Giichi Ishii, Masaki Kanemura, Aya Katô
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Three sisters grow up on a chicken farm in a small town of Gifu. The oldest sister, Sachiko Sawada, is engaged to be married, the middle sister, Yukie works at a beauty salon and the ... See full summary »

Director: Kôtarô Terauchi
Stars: Rin Asuka, Yukie Kawamura, Akihiro Mayama
Richie Rich (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Richie Rich is just a normal kid, except he has a trillion dollars. Following his overnight success, he moves his father and his sister into his newly built mansion. He also shares his success with his two best friends, Darcy and Murray.

Stars: Jake Brennan, Lauren Taylor, Joshua Carlon
Fairest of the Mall (TV Movie 2014)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A teenage girl lands her dream job at the plaza's hottest clothing store, only to lose it once she's set up by the resident queen bee. Now, the only job she can find is at the tech store filled with nerds quirky teen boys.

Director: Shelley Jensen
Stars: Lauren Taylor, Landry Bender, Gus Kamp
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A murderous ghost returns to a small Japanese town after a twenty seven-year respite in director Koji Shiraishi's low-budget tale of supernatural terror. It was nearly three decades ago ... See full summary »

Director: Takaaki Hashiguchi
Stars: Minami Aoyama, Mayu Asada, Lemon Hanazawa
Teketeke (2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young girl learns of the urban legend of Teke Teke after her friend is killed in a gruesome way. The legend tells of a female ghost that has no legs. When she visits the spot where her friend died she comes into contact with it .

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Yûko Ôshima, Mami Yamasaki, Mai Nishida
Kuchisake-onna (Video 1996)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  
Director: Teruyoshi Ishii
Stars: Naomi Hagiwara, Teisui Ichiryûsai
Sequestered (TV Series 2014)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A jury is sequestered in a hotel while deliberating a court case with massive implications.

Stars: Jesse Bradford, Summer Glau, Bruce Davison
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: Kazuto Kodama
Stars: Mai Endô, Miyu Oriyama, Yûrei Yanagi
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Jun'ichi Yamamoto
Stars: Nobuyuki Kase, Natsu Kasyu, Marina Kozawa
Cult (2013)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Follows 3 actresses who play themselves as they appear on a paranormal television show to investigate the exorcism of the Kaneda family.

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Sayuri Oyamada, Yû Abiru, Mari Iriki
Edit

Storyline

The rumor of Slit mouth woman is blasting in LA. Claire (Lauren Taylor) sees the nightmare of her every night. She met the professor of the urban legends research and talk about the phenomenon. She finds out that the incidents are not just Slit mouth woman but the other urban legends from Japan. The professor assumes that some of the homicides are relates to Japanese Urban Legends and ghosts, which are actually happened in LA. A few days later, she scared of illusion of Japanese Urban Legends and realizes that she herself is turning into the woman.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Horror | Mystery

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Carousel
Written by Lauren Taylor, Anthony Mazza, and Shiva Kaviani
Performed by Lauren Taylor
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan | USA

Language:

English | Japanese

Release Date:

16 January 2016 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

口裂け女 in L.A. See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Barron Group, Lilyfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed