Jeon Woo Chi based on classical novel of unknown origin dating to the Joseon era that tells the story of a free-wheeling, mischievous Jeon Woo Chi, who swallowed the gumiho's fox bead, ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2013   2012  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A mentally challenged man trying to keep his mother's only wish alive at any cost while trying to reconcile with his first and only real crush.

Director: Jeong-kwon Kim
Stars: Tae-Hyun Cha, Ji-won Ha, Sulli Choi
Hello Ghost (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man's failed suicide attempt enables him to see ghosts, who later keep following him everywhere. It is now up to him to fulfill their wishes to make them go away.

Director: Young-Tak Kim
Stars: Tae-Hyun Cha, Ye-won Kang, Moon-su Lee
Lie to Me (TV Series 2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A woman, jealous when her friend steals her first love and marries him, lies that she is married too. The lie ensnares a hotel president who goes along with the lie for his own reasons. Will the lie become reality?

Stars: Seung-su Ryu, Yun-hie Jo, Ji-Hwan Kang
Jeon Woochi (2009)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jeon Woo-chi, an undisciplined womanizing Taoist from the Joseon era, ends up in present day Korea causing mayhem with his knack for magic.

Director: Dong-hoon Choi
Stars: Dong-won Gang, Soo-jung Lim, Yoon-seok Kim
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Gyun-Woo (Cha Tae-Hyun), who can't forget the sassy girl, meets his first love (Victoria). He fell in love with her when they were in elementary school. At the time, other kids teased her ... See full summary »

Director: Geun-shik Jo
Stars: Victoria Song, Tae-Hyun Cha, Mina Fujii
Matrimonial Chaos (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Doona Bae, Sukku Son, Tae-Hyun Cha
The Best Hit (2017)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Yoo Hyun-Jae is a member of a popular idol group. He has a lot of fans and he is a scandal maker. Meanwhile, Lee Ji-Hoon is an aspiring singer. He pretends to be studying for his civil ... See full summary »

Stars: Tae-Hyun Cha, Min-jae Kim, Se-yeong Lee
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lee Hyeong is wonderful songwriter, after an accident he transformed into a messenger of love and have a power to connect people who having so much trouble to find love and express their feelings.

Director: Jihong Ju
Stars: Tae-Hyun Cha, Do-yoon Jang, Joon-Bum Kim
Sungkyunkwan Scandal (TV Series 2010)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In the Joseon era, Kim Yoon-hee masquerades as a boy to earn a living as a book transcriber. Her family's dire circumstances and the encouragement of a noble's son finally drive her to attend Sungkyukwan University, forbidden for females.

Stars: Min-Young Park, Yoo-chun Park, Ah-in Yoo
Happy If You Died (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Baek Jin Sang is Lee Roo Da's boss and he works as a team leader of a company. The team members, including Lee Roo Da, do not like him at all. He is mean and arrogant to the employees. He ... See full summary »

Stars: Jin-hee Baek, Ji-Hwan Kang, Myeong Gong
Love Clinic (2015)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A female urologist and a male obstetrician open clinics in the same building. They become entangled and cure their own pain through each other.

Director: Aaron Kim
Stars: Ji-Ho Oh, Ye-won Kang, Ju-Hee Ha
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Easy-going Dong Joo (Tae Woong) hasn't been too organized about his life. While bank teller Song Kyung (Jung Ryeo Won) plans everything. They both get diagnosed with a terminal illness. It ... See full summary »

Director: Yong-ju Joung
Stars: Hye-Kyung Ahn, Hwa-yeon Cha, Tae-Hyun Cha
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Joo-yeon Lee Joo-yeon Lee ...  Eun-woo 22 episodes, 2012-2013
Edit

Storyline

Jeon Woo Chi based on classical novel of unknown origin dating to the Joseon era that tells the story of a free-wheeling, mischievous Jeon Woo Chi, who swallowed the gumiho's fox bead, which gave him powers of Taoist magic. He uses those powers to save the poor, oppressed people and becomes a hero. Written by Dramabeans

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [South Korea]

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

21 November 2012 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Jeon Woo-chi See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Jeon Woochi (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed