A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)

Trailer
2:16 | Trailer
Based on the true story of a real-life friendship between Fred Rogers and journalist Tom Junod.

Director:

Marielle Heller
Popularity
507 ( 342)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 16 November 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Harriet I (2019)
Biography | Drama | History

The extraordinary tale of Harriet Tubman's escape from slavery and transformation into one of America's greatest heroes, whose courage, ingenuity, and tenacity freed hundreds of slaves and changed the course of history.

Director: Kasi Lemmons
Stars: Joe Alwyn, Cynthia Erivo, Janelle Monáe
Action | Comedy | Horror

Columbus, Tallahasse, Wichita, and Little Rock move to the American heartland as they face off against evolved zombies, fellow survivors, and the growing pains of the snarky makeshift family.

Director: Ruben Fleischer
Stars: Emma Stone, Abigail Breslin, Zoey Deutch
The Goldfinch (2019)
Drama

A boy in New York is taken in by a wealthy Upper East Side family after his mother is killed in a bombing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Director: John Crowley
Stars: Finn Wolfhard, Nicole Kidman, Sarah Paulson
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Comedy | Drama | War

A young boy in Hitler's army finds out his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.

Director: Taika Waititi
Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Taika Waititi
Gemini Man (2019)
Action | Crime | Drama

An over-the-hill hitman faces off against a younger clone of himself.

Director: Ang Lee
Stars: Will Smith, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Clive Owen
Action | Drama

The plot is unknown at this time.

Director: Joseph Kosinski
Stars: Tom Cruise, Jennifer Connelly, Val Kilmer
Greyhound (2020)
Drama | War

A navy officer commands the Greyhound during World War II.

Director: Aaron Schneider
Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Tom Hanks, Stephen Graham
BIOS (2020)
Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his dying creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Laura Harrier, Samira Wiley
Comedy | Drama

A cranky retired man strikes up an unlikely friendship with his boisterous new neighbors. A remake of the 2015 Swedish film.

Stars: Tom Hanks
Drama

A Texan traveling across the wild West bringing the news of the world to local townspeople, agrees to help rescue a young girl who was kidnapped.

Director: Paul Greengrass
Stars: Tom Hanks
Drama

A mild-mannered Chicago professor becomes America's first ambassador to Hitler's Germany just before the Nazis began to assert an iron grip across Europe.

Director: Joe Wright
Stars: Tom Hanks
Biography | Drama | Music

A biopic about Elvis Presley, with focus on his early years.

Director: Baz Luhrmann
Stars: Austin Butler, Tom Hanks
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Tom Hanks ... Fred Rogers
Enrico Colantoni ... Bill Isler
Matthew Rhys ... Lloyd Vogel
Chris Cooper ... Jerry Vogel
Wendy Makkena ... Dorothy
Tammy Blanchard ... Lorraine
Susan Kelechi Watson ... Andrea Vogel
Maddie Corman ... Lady Aberlin
Sakina Jaffrey ... Ellen
Maryann Plunkett ... Joanne Rogers
Kitty Crystal ... Subway Punk
Kevin L. Johnson ... Darin Scharf
Carmen Cusack ... Margy
Noah Harpster ... Todd
Michael Masini ... Richie
Edit

Storyline

Two-time Oscar®-winner Tom Hanks portrays Mister Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, a timely story of kindness triumphing over cynicism, based on the true story of a real-life friendship between Fred Rogers and journalist Tom Junod. After a jaded magazine writer (Emmy winner Matthew Rhys) is assigned a profile of Fred Rogers, he overcomes his skepticism, learning about empathy, kindness, and decency from America's most beloved neighbor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA | China

Language:

English

Release Date:

22 November 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Untitled Mr. Rogers/Tom Hanks Project See more »

Filming Locations:

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$40,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

On Friday, January 25, 2019, Sony Pictures announced that they would be pushing the film's release date back from October 18, 2019 to November 22, 2019. See more »

Connections

Featured in AniMat's Crazy Cartoon Cast: Saving Mr. Rogers (2019) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed