Filming

Expected May 15, 2020
Feature-length animated film based on the popular "Scooby-Doo" cartoon.

Director:

Tony Cervone

Writers:

Kelly Fremon Craig (screenplay by), Matt Lieberman (story by)
Popularity
248 ( 47)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 11 April 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Soul (2020)
Animation | Adventure | Family

A musician who has lost his passion for music is transported out of his body and must find his way back with the help of an infant soul learning about herself.

Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers
Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, John Ratzenberger
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Adventure | Family | Fantasy

Artemis Fowl II, a young Irish criminal mastermind, kidnaps the fairy LEPrecon officer Holly Short for ransom to fund the search for his missing father in order to restore the family fortune.

Director: Kenneth Branagh
Stars: Josh Gad, Judi Dench, Hong Chau
Action | Adventure | Family

A cop in the rural town of Green Hills will help Sonic escape from the government who is looking to capture him.

Director: Jeff Fowler
Stars: Jim Carrey, James Marsden, Neal McDonough
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

Plot unknown. This is the third feature film in the 'SpongeBob SquarePants' franchise based on the popular TV series.

Director: Tim Hill
Stars: Clancy Brown, Awkwafina, Bill Fagerbakke
Dolittle (2020)
Adventure | Comedy | Family

A physician discovers that he can talk to animals.

Director: Stephen Gaghan
Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Tom Holland, Michael Sheen
Onward (2020)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

Set in a suburban fantasy world, two teenage elf brothers embark on a quest to discover if there is still magic out there.

Director: Dan Scanlon
Stars: Tom Holland, Chris Pratt, Octavia Spencer
Jungle Cruise (2020)
Adventure | Family | Fantasy

Based on Disneyland's theme park ride where a small riverboat takes a group of travelers through a jungle filled with dangerous animals and reptiles, but with a supernatural element.

Director: Jaume Collet-Serra
Stars: Jesse Plemons, Emily Blunt, Dwayne Johnson
Mulan (2020)
Action | Adventure | Drama

A young Chinese maiden disguises herself as a male warrior in order to save her father. A live-action feature film based on Disney's 'Mulan.'

Director: Niki Caro
Stars: Yifei Liu, Donnie Yen, Jet Li
Comedy | Family

A crew of rugged firefighters meet their match when attempting to rescue three rambunctious kids.

Director: Andy Fickman
Stars: Judy Greer, John Cena, Brianna Hildebrand
Animation | Action | Adventure

When the world's best spy is turned into a pigeon, he must rely on his nerdy tech officer to save the world.

Directors: Nick Bruno, Troy Quane
Stars: Will Smith, Tom Holland, Karen Gillan
Scooby-Doo (2002)
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

After an acrimonious break up, the Mystery Inc. gang are individually brought to an island resort to investigate strange goings on.

Director: Raja Gosnell
Stars: Matthew Lillard, Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar
Animation | Adventure | Comedy

Sequel to the 2016 animated hit.

Directors: Walt Dohrn, David P. Smith
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Sam Rockwell, Jamie Dornan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Zac Efron ... Fred Jones (voice)
Gina Rodriguez ... Velma Dinkley (voice)
Mark Wahlberg ... Blue Falcon (voice)
Mckenna Grace ... Young Daphne (voice)
Amanda Seyfried ... Daphne Blake (voice)
Kiersey Clemons ... Dee Dee Sykes (voice)
Jason Isaacs ... Dick Dastardly (voice)
Iain Armitage ... Young Shaggy (voice)
Ken Jeong ... Dynomutt, Dog Wonder (voice)
Will Forte ... Shaggy Rogers (voice)
Frank Welker ... Scooby-Doo (voice)
Ariana Greenblatt ... Young Velma (voice)
Tracy Morgan ... Captain Caveman (voice)
Pierce Gagnon ... Young Fred (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Scooby-Doo is the hero of his own story in "SCOOB!," the first full-length, theatrical animated Scooby-Doo adventure, which reveals how he and his best friend Shaggy became two of the world's most beloved crime busters. The story takes us back to where it all began, when a young Scooby and Shaggy first meet, and team up with Daphne, Velma and Fred to launch Mystery Incorporated. Written by Paul Giordano

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 May 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Scooby-Doo See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos (Dolby Atmos+Vision)| DTS (DTS: X)| Sonics-DDP (IMAX version)| Dolby Digital | Dolby Surround 7.1

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Zac Efron's second theatrically released animated film after The Lorax (2012). See more »

Connections

Follows Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed