4.7/10
58
1 user 1 critic

Altered Spirits (2016)

| Action, Sci-Fi
Four young people are pulled into an alternate dimension through a portal in a sweat lodge. On the other side four murderous spirits of centuries-old gold hunters await to steal the young peoples' bodies and return to the living world.

Director:

Peter Bohush

Writers:

Peter Bohush (screenplay), Joseph Medina (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In 1960, a military test pilot is caught in a time warp that propels him to year 2024 where he finds a plague has sterilized the world's population.

Director: Edgar G. Ulmer
Stars: Robert Clarke, Darlene Tompkins, Arianne Ulmer
Mad World (2018)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

It is the year 2037. Our world is dying, slowly, from a virus that has rendered mankind infertile. Not a single child has been born in 25 years. Governments are now powerless puppets for ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Tanter
Stars: Michael Copon, Simon Phillips, She
Death Sentence (TV Movie 1974)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A juror on a murder case begins to believe that the man on trial is innocent of the crime - and then discovers that the real killer is her own husband.

Director: E.W. Swackhamer
Stars: Cloris Leachman, Laurence Luckinbill, Nick Nolte
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A team of scientists working to raise a sunken Russian nuclear submarine on an ocean platform off the coast of Miami, Florida, unearth an ancient Atlantean relic from the sea floor and ... See full summary »

Director: Ruggero Deodato
Stars: Christopher Connelly, Gioia Scola, Tony King
Devil 2.0 (2017)
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

When a psychotic breaks, what do they see?

Director: Daryl Stacey Williamson
Stars: Shaun Agostinho, Vic Agostinho, Doug Brown
Pandemic (TV Series 2007)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The bird flu virus spreads through Los Angeles as a doctor from the CDC races to find a vaccine.

Stars: Tiffani Thiessen, French Stewart, Faye Dunaway
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Stephen Weese ... Scott
Cristina Valenzuela ... Valerie
Richard Epcar ... Godric
Gregory Crafts ... Trey
Spike Spencer Spike Spencer ... Montague
Jason Wishnov Jason Wishnov ... Daniel
Vic Mignogna ... Skip
Andy McPhee ... Oldman
Allyson Floyd ... Erin White
Axelle Cummings ... Loria
Peter Jang ... Indio
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Robert Amico ... Dad
Peter Bohush Peter Bohush ... Barrett
Victoria Bohush Victoria Bohush ... Biker Chick #1
Ron Erb Ron Erb ... Dead Boy #2
Edit

Storyline

Three friends, Valerie (Cristina Vee), Scott (Steve Weese) and Trey (Gregory Crafts), take a day trip to a sweat lodge spiritual retreat at the suggestion of another friend, Daniel (Jason Wishnov). The lodge, run by half-baked spiritual guru Godric (Richard Epcar), is situated on a portal to another dimension. The four friends are pulled into the alternate dimension, where four evil spirits from a past century attack the friends to steal their bodies and strand them in this empty dimension forever. It's a fight to the death as only some of them will make it out alive. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Crossing over into another dimension is easy; getting back could kill you. See more »

Genres:

Action | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Broken Spirits See more »

Filming Locations:

Canyon Country, California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$350,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Many of the lead actors are well-known for voice over roles in Japanese animation, including Stephen Weese Hellsing Ultimate (2006), Richard Epcar Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002), Vic Mignogna Fullmetal Alchemist (2003), and Cristina Valenzuela in Sailor Moon Crystal (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video



Recently Viewed