5.6/10
179
0 user 1 critic

Carlitos and the Chance of a Lifetime (2008)

Carlitos y el campo de los sueños (original title)
Carlitos is a heartfelt story about one young boy's fight for his right to play soccer, while keeping his very essence intact.

Director:

Jesús del Cerro
Reviews
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Mamaia (2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The movie tells the story of Matilda, an old woman that has to fight against a real-estate mogul in order to save her house. Tanase is a ruthless businessman who built his fortune on ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Stela Popescu, Valentin Teodosiu, Madalina Anea
Hawaii (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hawaii is a story on the struggle of inheriting $3 million in communist-era Romania when owning $1 could mean losing your freedom and touches on the theme of how money could buy if not happiness, at least the freedom to choose unhappiness.

Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Dragos Bucur, Cristina Flutur, Andi Vasluianu
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The documentary explore the situation of the pregnant women in Romania, a country that has the highest children mortality rate in the EU.

Director: Jesús del Cerro
One Step Ahead (TV Series 2007)
Adventure | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Stars: Aylin Cadir, Cristian Iacob, Monica Davidescu
Contra timp (TV Movie 2008)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jesús del Cerro
Stars: Dragos Bucur, Victor Rebengiuc, Andi Vasluianu
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Emilio Aragón 'Miliki' Emilio Aragón 'Miliki' ... (as Miliki)
David Becerra David Becerra ... Trampas
Guillermo Campra Guillermo Campra ... Carlitos
Ricardo de Barreiro Ricardo de Barreiro
Vicente Díez Vicente Díez ... Gollum
Raúl González
Xavi Hernández
Alejandra Lorenzo Alejandra Lorenzo ... Flaca
Jennifer Manzano Jennifer Manzano ... Anita
Íñigo Navares Íñigo Navares ... Seta
Josep Maria Pou ... Don Hipólito Negrero (as José María Pou)
Pilar Rubio Pilar Rubio
Chema Ruiz
Gustavo Salmerón ... Diego
Eduardo Velasco Eduardo Velasco
Edit

Storyline

Carlitos Bermudez has two desires in life: first, to find a kind couple who will adopt him from the Spanish orphanage where he lives, and second, to become a soccer player for Spain's youth national team. With the help of his fellow orphans and his best friend Chunks, he sets out on a mission to prove his soccer playing abilities to the world and to himself. His biggest obstacle is Holipito, the bitter caretaker of his orphanage, who takes it upon himself to keep Carlitos from his dreams. With the help of Diego, a former orphan and now the orphanage's maintenance worker, Carlitos manages to evade the probing eyes of Holipito and to be accepted on the youth national team. Yet trouble pursues Carlitos even on his soccer team, the selfish player Ricki harasses him for having too close a relationship with his coach. After Holipito strikes a secretive bargain with a couple who plan to put Carlitos to work rather than care for him as parents, Carlitos sneaks away from the orphanage to play ... Written by Ali Cutler

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official [Spain]

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

22 August 2008 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Carlitos and the Chance of a Lifetime See more »

Filming Locations:

Madrid, Spain See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,064,565
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(European Film Market)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed