Yakuza: Like a Dragon (2020)

Ryu ga gotoku 7: Hikari to yami no yukue (original title)
Ichiban Kasuga, a low-level Yakuza member looking to prove his self-worth, and follows him and his motley crew of unlikely allies as they attempt to rise from rags to riches in this modern human drama.

Photos We Love From Our Favorite Video Games

Check out this collection of photos we love from some of our favorite video games. See our Video Games Guide for more.

See the full gallery

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Yakuza 6 (Video Game 2016)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

In 2012, Haruka Sawamura who was a member of a pop star group, DREAM-LINE, quit her job by announcing that she had a relationship with Kiryu Kazuma who was a legendary yakuza. At the same ... See full summary »

Director: Hiroyuki Sakamoto
Stars: Takaya Kuroda, Rie Kugimiya, Tatsuya Fujiwara
Yakuza (Video Game 2005)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Kiryu Kazuma was brought up in the Sunflower Orphanage, and has been protected since his childhood by a lieutenant of the Dojima Family, affiliated with the Tokyo-based Tojo Clan of the ... See full summary »

Directors: Hiroyuki Sakamoto, Ryuta Ueda
Stars: Darryl Kurylo, Michael Rosenbaum, Eliza Dushku
Ryuu ga gotoku: Kiwami 2 (Video Game 2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

Kazuma Kiryu is called back to Kamurocho and tasked with finding a new chairman for the Tojo Clan, which brings him into conflict with the legendary 'Dragon Of Kansai'.

Directors: Hiroyuki Sakamoto, Toshihiro Nagoshi
Stars: Takaya Kuroda, Aya Hisakawa, Satoshi Tokushige
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

We have followed Kazuma Kiryu through his journey to solve mysteries, save a little girl and protect an orphanage through the Yakuza series. Judge Eyes is set in the Yakuza universe in a ... See full summary »

Directors: Toshihiro Nagoshi, Koji Yoshida, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Shôsuke Tanihara, Pierre Taki
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

Kiryu and Majima, both Yakuza's who are in different cities in Japan in 1988, as the fate of the two characters become intertwined in a gritty, violent, and often touching narrative.

Directors: Kazuki Hosokawa, Toshihiro Nagoshi
Stars: Takaya Kuroda, Hidenari Ugaki, Kazuhiro Nakaya
Yakuza Kiwami (Video Game 2016)
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Kazuma Kiryu is demoted from his clan after taking the blame for his boss's murder. After a decade in prison, Kiryu sets out in search for his old friends who have gone missing.

Directors: Hiroyuki Sakamoto, Koji Yoshida
Stars: Takaya Kuroda, Rie Kugimiya, Kazuhiro Nakaya
Death Stranding (Video Game 2019)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.1/10 X  

Deliveryman Sam Porter must travel across a ravaged wasteland and reconnect the city states of America formed after a mysterious apocalyptic event dubbed 'death stranding' left the world in ruins and plagued by supernatural tar creatures.

Director: Hideo Kojima
Stars: Norman Reedus, Mads Mikkelsen, Léa Seydoux
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kiichi Nakai ... Masumi Arakawa (voice)
Kazuhiro Nakaya Kazuhiro Nakaya ... Ichiban Kasuga (voice)
Shin'ichi Tsutsumi ... Jo Sawashiro (voice)
Sumire Uesaka ... Saeko Mukouda (voice)
Ken Yasuda ... Namba (voice)
Akio Ôtsuka ... Kouichi Adachi (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Yakuza: Like a Dragon introduces a new main protagonist for the first time since the series' inception over a decade ago - Ichiban Kasuga, a low-level Yakuza member looking to prove his self-worth, and follows him and his motley crew of unlikely allies as they attempt to rise from rags to riches in this modern human drama. Yakuza: Like a Dragon is much more than just a new chapter in the Yakuza series. Much like the new English title itself, Yakuza: Like a Dragon is a complete re-imagining of the franchise, a landmark to coincide with the series' 15th anniversary. With the bulk of the game taking place in the large-scale, painstakingly-realized setting of Ijincho in Yokohama, players will explore an entirely new side of Japan never-before-seen in the series. Not only that, but Yakuza: Like a Dragon's combat system has undergone a major overhaul, combining Yakuza's established brawling action with a turn-based RPG battle system. Written by BonaFideBOSS

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official website

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Ryu ga Gotoku 7 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sega See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed