6.7/10
15

Sunshine 

Luz do Sol (original title)
At her birthday party, a little girl disappears and her family is left desperate. Years later, their hope returns in the form of a seaside young woman.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
2007  
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Luma Costa Luma Costa ...  Drica Diniz / ... 389 episodes, 2007
Paloma Duarte ...  Verônica 385 episodes, 2007
Patrícia França ...  Eliana Souza 363 episodes, 2007
Luiza Tomé Luiza Tomé ...  Stella Maris Diniz 359 episodes, 2007
Leonardo Brício Leonardo Brício ...  Agenor Souza 335 episodes, 2007
Natalia Soutto Natalia Soutto ...  Marlene 225 episodes, 2007
Petrônio Gontijo Petrônio Gontijo ...  Tom Vasconcelos 166 episodes, 2007
Guga Coelho Guga Coelho ...  Leonardo Diniz 156 episodes, 2007

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Drica (Luma Costa) was born on September 9, 1991 in an upscale clinic in Rio de Janeiro. On the same day, Georgiana and Marina are born. The first is belongs to the middle class and loses her mother after she was born. The latter lives in a very poor fisherman house, has a serious cardiac problem and sadly to her parents, Agenor and Eliana, she passes away. When Drica is 5 years old, during her birth party aboard a ship she disappears. She is found on a beach by Agenor without any memories of her previous life. She is brought up as their child and lives a simple life with her new parents. Things start to turn when someone identifies her and lets her real family know about it. She is taken back to her family, where she will have to learn a new life, new habits, and meet new people. This is not going to be easy. From then on, we will follow her steps and try to clear a big mystery: how did Drica disappear from that ship? Was it revenge? Was it for money or envy?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery | Romance

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

2007 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Luz del Sol See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rede Record See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed