7.2/10
24

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards (2019)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (TV Special 2018)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban host Broadways biggest night, honoring the best shows of the 2017-18 season.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Robert De Niro, Denzel Washington, Melissa Benoist
The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
The 70th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special 2016)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Hosted by James Corden, The Tony's is the ultimate night for theatre geeks and Broadway lovers! It's an award show for all things Broadway and theatre, with performances by the cast of Hamilton, Waitress, She Loves Me, and more!

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: James Corden, Uzo Aduba, Billie Allen
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A filmed production of the musical 'Miss Saigon' for its 25th anniversary, performed live at London's Prince Edward Theatre, in London's West End. Including the 2hr 20minute production and a bonus 35-minute "25th Anniversary Gala" which included stars of the original cast, Jonathan Pryce, Lea Salonga and Simon Bowman.

Director: Brett Sullivan
Stars: Jon Jon Briones, Eva Noblezada, Alistair Brammer
The 71st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special 2017)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Kevin Spacey hosts the ceremony that honors the best of Broadway for the 2016-17 season.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Orlando Bloom, Scarlett Johansson, Sarah Paulson
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Jerry Mulligan is an American GI striving to make it as a painter in a city suddenly bursting with hope and possibility. Following a chance encounter with a beautiful young dancer named ... See full summary »

Directors: Christopher Wheeldon, Ross MacGibbon
Stars: Ashley Andrews, Sophie Apollonia, Zoe Arshamian
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special 2017)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2016 until May 31, 2017, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

Directors: Glenn Weiss, Jeff Roe
Stars: Priyanka Chopra, Emmy Rossum, Millie Bobby Brown
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A look at the life, work, activism and controversies of actress and fitness tycoon, Jane Fonda.

Director: Susan Lacy
Stars: Jane Fonda, Richard Nixon, Robert Redford
Conan (TV Series 2010)
Comedy | Music | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Conan O'Brien and his co-host Andy Richter discuss current news topics and interview celebrities and personalities.

Stars: Conan O'Brien, Andy Richter, Jimmy Vivino and the Basic Cable Band
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

The primetime special will feature never-before-seen footage from the "Paul McCartney Carpool Karaoke" segment on The Late Late Show with James Corden.

Director: Ben Winston
Stars: James Corden, Paul McCartney
The 67th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special 2013)
Documentary | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Awards show, which honors theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Tom Hanks, Scarlett Johansson
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Through his bond with his owner, aspiring Formula One race car driver Denny, golden retriever Enzo learns that the techniques needed on the racetrack can also be used to successfully navigate the journey of life.

Director: Simon Curtis
Stars: Kevin Costner, Amanda Seyfried, Milo Ventimiglia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Adam Driver ... Himself - Nominee
Jake Gyllenhaal ... Himself - Presenter
Ruth Wilson ... Herself - Nominee
Samuel L. Jackson ... Himself - Presenter
Abigail Breslin ... Herself - Presenter
Sienna Miller ... Herself - Presenter
Marisa Tomei ... Herself - Presenter
Bryan Cranston ... Himself - Winner
Rachel Brosnahan ... Herself - Presenter
Catherine O'Hara ... Herself - Presenter
Lucy Liu ... Herself - Presenter
Matt Bomer ... Himself - Audience Member
Cynthia Erivo ... Herself - Performer
Michael Shannon ... Himself - Presenter
Laura Linney ... Herself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv special | awards show | See All (2) »

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official stie.

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 June 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 73rd Annual Tony Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Unstoppable
Written by David Yazbek
Performed by Santino Fontana
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed