XVIII century. Calabria, in the southern Italy, is a land shocked by violence, bandits and abuse of power. There are, however, in this punished country, some people wishing progress and ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

All the Music of the Heart (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Stars: Matteo Basso, Johannes Brandrup, Francesca Cavallin
Kiss Me First (2003)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Reality sometimes look more like a fair tale. Adele and Marcello were marked by fate at birth: they were born on the 16th of April 1927, at the same moment, delivered by their mothers just ... See full summary »

Director: Ambrogio Lo Giudice
Stars: Stefania Rocca, Marco Cocci, Luca Zingaretti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Ambrogio Lo Giudice
Stars: Matilda De Angelis, Maya Sansa, Orsetta Borghero
Artemisia (1997)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Artemisia Gentileschi (1593-1653) was one of the first well-known female painters. The movie tells the story of her youth, when she was guided and protected by her father, the painter ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Merlet
Stars: Valentina Cervi, Michel Serrault, Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A thought-provoking look at the complex life and revolutionary art of Artemisia Gentileschi, a unique painter who was the first to be recognized as a master of light and shadow.

Director: Piero Messina
Stars: Kate Bryan, Francesca Cappelletti, Isabella Delle Monache
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Carlota Olcina Carlota Olcina ...  Teresa 4 episodes, 2008
Michelle Bonev ...  Artemisia Sanchez 4 episodes, 2008
Fabio Fulco Fabio Fulco ...  Angelo Falvetti / ... 4 episodes, 2008
Gaetano Amato Gaetano Amato ...  Liricio 4 episodes, 2008
Marco Cocci Marco Cocci ...  Niccolò Minerva 4 episodes, 2008
Araba Dell'Utri Araba Dell'Utri ...  Rosanna 4 episodes, 2008
Ugo Dighero Ugo Dighero ...  Conte Grimaldi 4 episodes, 2008
Abraam Fontana ...  Casimiro Sanchez 4 episodes, 2008
Frédéric van den Driessche ...  Principe Spinelli 4 episodes, 2008
Giuseppe Zeno Giuseppe Zeno ...  Gregorio Muraca 4 episodes, 2008
Montserrat Salvador Montserrat Salvador ...  Maddalena 3 episodes, 2008
Edit

Storyline

XVIII century. Calabria, in the southern Italy, is a land shocked by violence, bandits and abuse of power. There are, however, in this punished country, some people wishing progress and justice. We find among them Don Angelo, a Eucharistic minister, and Artemisia Sánchez, an independent woman with a strong character. They share a secret passion, a forbidden passion. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian | Catalan

Release Date:

15 December 2008 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Kuolematon rakkaus See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed