Edit
A Christmas Tale (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Arnaud Desplechin

Writing Credits  

Arnaud Desplechin ... (scenario and dialogue) and
Emmanuel Bourdieu ... (scenario and dialogue)
 
Jacques Asher ... (inspired by: "La Greffe") (as J. Asher) &
Jean-Pierre Jouet ... (inspired by: "La Greffe") (as J.P. Jouet)

Cast (in credits order)  

Catherine Deneuve ... Junon Vuillard
Jean-Paul Roussillon ... Abel - Junon's husband
Anne Consigny ... Elizabeth Dédalus - Abel and Junon's oldest child
Mathieu Amalric ... Henri Vuillard - Abel and Junon's middle child
Melvil Poupaud ... Ivan Vuillard - - Abel and Junon's youngest child
Hippolyte Girardot ... Claude Dédalus- Elizabeth's husband
Emmanuelle Devos ... Faunia - Henri's lover
Chiara Mastroianni ... Sylvia Vuillard - Ivan's wife
Laurent Capelluto ... Simon - Junon's nephew - the painter cousin
Emile Berling Emile Berling ... Paul Dédalus - Elizabeth and Claude's son
Thomas Obled Thomas Obled ... Basile 'Baz' Vuillard - Ivan and Sylvia's son
Clément Obled Clément Obled ... Baptiste - Ivan and Sylvia's son
Françoise Bertin Françoise Bertin ... Rosaimée Vuillard - Abel's mother's girlfriend
Samir Guesmi ... Spatafora - the family friend at Roubaix
Azize Kabouche ... Doctor Zraïdi - the oncologist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mathieu Bakanina Mathieu Bakanina ... Le prêtre
Thierry Bosc Thierry Bosc ... La procureur
Marie-France Jaskula Marie-France Jaskula ... La fidèle
Jean-Pierre Jouet Jean-Pierre Jouet ... Le président des experts
Philippe Morier-Genoud Philippe Morier-Genoud ... L'ami franc-maçon
Beata Nilska Beata Nilska ... L'anesthésiste
François Regnault ... L'analyste
Hélène Roussel Hélène Roussel ... Le juge
Hélène Darras Hélène Darras ... La vendeuse (uncredited)
David Frenkel David Frenkel ... L'avocat d'Elizabeth (uncredited)
Romain Goupil Romain Goupil ... L'ami psychiatre (uncredited)
Miglen Mirtchev ... Maître Bakine - l'avocat d'Henri (uncredited)

Produced by 

Martine Cassinelli ... executive producer
Pascal Caucheteux ... producer
Pierre Héros ... co-producer (uncredited)
Vincent Maraval ... co-producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Grégoire Hetzel
Mike Kourtzer ... composer

Cinematography by 

Eric Gautier

Film Editing by 

Laurence Briaud

Casting By 

Stéphane Touitou

Production Design by 

Daniel Bevan ... (as Dan Bevan)

Set Decoration by 

Caroline Dessimond

Costume Design by 

Nathalie Raoul

Makeup Department 

Sylvie Aid ... key makeup artist
Jean-Marie Cuvilo ... hair stylist
Mina Matsumura ... makeup artist
Eric Monteil ... hair stylist
Helen Murphy ... makeup artist
Frédéric Souquet ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Gwenaëlle Alglave ... assistant unit manager
Lucie Bercez ... assistant unit manager
Edouard Decker ... unit production manager
Anne-Claire Delmas ... assistant unit manager
Bruno Deschátrette ... assistant unit manager (as Bruno Deschatrette)
David Edouard ... assistant unit manager
Anne Farrer ... assistant unit manager
Simon François ... assistant unit manager
Chloé Huet ... assistant unit manager
Laurencina Lam ... assistant post-production manager
Thibault Leclercq ... assistant unit manager
Sandra Marinier ... assistant production manager
Cristobal Matheron ... unit manager
Béatrice Mauduit ... post-production manager
Clarisse Merel ... assistant unit manager
Julien Minet ... assistant unit manager
Jean-Patrick Nourricier ... assistant unit manager: retake
Benoît Pilot ... production manager
Olivier Riche ... assistant unit manager
Isabelle Tillou ... production manager
Nils Zachariasen ... additional unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lucie Borleteau ... assistant director
Colomba Falcucci ... second assistant director
Céline Huyghebaert ... assistant director
François Mathon ... assistant director
Alexandre Nazarian ... assistant director: documentary
Fred Nicolas ... first assistant director (as Frédéric Nicolas)
Gabriele Roux ... first assistant director
Hélène Serra ... assistant director
Mathieu Vaillant ... assistant director

Art Department 

Marie-Pierre Aynes ... art department assistant
Toma Baqueni ... graphic artist
Gils Barichnikoff ... property buyer
Pascale Courtois ... painter
Paul-Louis Courtois ... painter
Jackie Delevoye ... painter
Guillaume Deviercy ... property master
Oumelkeir Dewavrin ... assistant decorator
Fathi El Aihar ... assistant decorator / ripper
David Fargot ... painter
Georges Goyon ... swing gang
Gaëlle Guitard ... assistant decorator
Stephanie Guitard ... set dresser (as Stéphanie Guitard)
Alain Haidon ... painter
Mohamed Jabbad ... assistant decorator
Sophie Lampkin ... head painter
Ian Letort ... art department runner
Stéphane Loup ... set dresser
Florent Maillot ... property master
Bruno Nicolas ... carpenter
Gregory Quesque ... carpenter
Ludovic Treny ... carpenter
Gaëlle Usandivaras ... second assistant decorator
François Willenz ... digital artist

Sound Department 

Nicolas Cantin ... sound editor / sound
Roberto Cappannelli ... re-recording mixer
Jacques Defrance ... foley artist (as Jacques de France)
Roland Duboué ... assistant sound editor / music editor
Jean-Pierre Laforce ... re-recording mixer
Lionel Le Bras ... post-synchronization boom operator
Jean-Louis Lebras ... post-synchronization boom operator (as Jean-Louis Le Bras)
Didier Lesage ... foley recordist
Sylvain Malbrant ... sound
Jean-Max Morise ... post-synchronization
Philippe Penot ... foley artist
Jérôme Petit ... assistant sound editor / sound assistant
Mélissa Petitjean ... re-recording mixer
Julien Sicart ... additional sound / boom operator
Jean-Alexandre Villemer ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Jean-Christophe Bourgeois ... special effects technician
Olivier de Laveleye ... special effects
Marie Pierre Francx ... special effects (as Marie-Pierre Franck)

Visual Effects by 

Marie-Claire Bazart ... visual effects supervisor
Jacques Bled ... visual effects producer
Alexandre Boiron ... flame artist
Emilien Dessons ... digital effects artist
Delphine Domer ... visual effects coordinator (as Delphine 'Fifine' Domer)
Sebastien Gombeaud-Saintonge ... flame artist (as Sébastien Gombeaud-Saintonge)
Peregrine McCafferty ... digital artist: mac guff ligne
Benoit Philippon ... digital compositor
Patrick Siboni ... flame artist
Martial Vallanchon ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Pascal Guégan ... stunts
Daniel Vérité ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Éric Alirol ... electrician
Néwine Behi ... camera operator
François Berroir ... gaffer
Damien Bret ... electrician
Gérard Buffard ... key grip
Julien Buffard ... grip
Arnaud Carney ... second assistant camera
Xavier Cholet ... electrician
Raphaël Dougé ... assistant camera
Malek Krimed ... assistant camera
Kareem La Vaullée ... Steadicam operator
Nathalie Lao ... assistant camera
Julien Leblond ... electrician
Jean-Claude Lother ... still photographer
Eric Nové ... grip (as Eric Nove)
Fabienne Octobre ... a camera focus puller: retake
Ludovic Petit ... electrician

Casting Department 

Astrid Mouget ... casting: children
Beatrice Saorin ... casting director: children

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Isabelle Blanc ... costumer
Geneviève Danguis ... costumer
Mahemiti Deregnaucourt ... costumer
Charlotte Dubois ... dresser

Editorial Department 

Miguel Bejo ... telecine dailies colorist
Isabelle Julien ... color grader
Laurencina Lam ... post-production assistant
Tuong Vi Nguyen-Long ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Lysiane Biagini ... location scout
Julie Nouzareth ... location manager

Music Department 

David Braccini ... musician: violon
Karen Brunon ... musician: violon
Catherine Cantin ... musician: flûte
Doriane Gable ... musician: violon
Matthieu Gonet ... conductor
Max Guiguet ... additional music: Conseiller musical & musiques électroniques
Grégoire Hetzel ... orchestrator
Bruno Hovart ... composer: additional music
Thomas Jamois ... soundtrack producer
Mathieu Lamboley ... orchestrator assistant

Script and Continuity Department 

Agnès Feuvre ... script supervisor

Other crew 

Toma Baqueni ... shadow theater and family photos by
Agnès Chabot ... press attache
Huma Khan ... legal post production
Nicolas Livecchi ... production assistant
Alexandre Nazarian ... researcher
Sylvia Pain ... production administrator
Cédric Villani ... mathematical demonstrations
Wendelin Werner ... mathematical demonstrations

Thanks 

Manuel Alduy ... thanks
Jacques Asher ... thanks
Hervé Basch ... thanks
C. Becquart ... thanks: Ville de Roubaix
Valérie Boyer ... thanks
Philippe Brame ... thanks: Musée de l'Art et de l'Industrie de Roubaix
Monsieur Candriès ... thanks: Mairie de Tourcoing
Dominique Charron ... thanks (as Professeur Dominique Charron)
Brahim Chioua ... thanks
Monsieur Cole ... thanks: Cimetière de Tourcoing
Hector Contouris ... thanks
Isabelle Debeunyck ... thanks
Jean-David Debeunyck ... thanks
Monsieur Delcroix ... thanks: EDF Roubaix
S. Deswarte ... thanks: CNRS Images
Raphaël Douady ... thanks
Didier Duverger ... thanks
Monsieur Gaudichon ... thanks: Musée La Piscine
Colette Gervais ... thanks
Frédérique Gifford ... thanks
Olivier Goinard ... thanks
Bertrand Hassiny-Bonnette ... thanks (as Hassini-Bonette)
Pierre Héros ... thanks
Jean-Pierre Jouet ... thanks
M. Kalikowski ... thanks: Ville de Roubaix
Kathleen ... thanks: Hôpital Tenon de Paris
V. Kleiner ... thanks: CNRS Images
T. Klinek ... thanks: IGN
Mike Kourtzer ... thanks
Jean Labadie ... thanks
P. Layille ... thanks: SNCF Lille
Madame Lorsin ... thanks: Hôpital Provo Roubaix
Brigitte Maccioni ... thanks
Vincent Maraval ... thanks
M. Moudard ... thanks: Ville de Roubaix
Hayette Méchouar ... thanks
Mélanie ... thanks: Musée La Piscine
Monsieur Nerdellec ... thanks: Hôpital Provo Roubaix
Omar ... thanks: Bar aux Alouettes
Madame Petit ... thanks: Hôpital Provo Roubaix
Julie Peyr ... thanks
A. Philouze ... thanks: SNCF Lille
C. Pierrache ... thanks: Salle des Fêtes de Croix
Roodolphe Ploquin ... thanks
T. Pollet ... thanks: Salle des Fêtes de Croix
Péguy ... thanks: Grand Hôtel de Roubaix
Patricia Ribaud ... thanks (as Dr. Patricia Ribaud)
Monsieur Seynave ... thanks: Hôpital Provo Roubaix
Madame Staneck ... thanks: CHRU de Lille
Isabelle Terrel ... thanks
D. Thierry-Mieg ... thanks: CNRS Images
Eva Torreton ... thanks
Pierre Torreton ... thanks
S. Turk ... thanks: Ville de Roubaix
Charlotte Viort ... thanks
Pierre Walfisz ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed