7.8/10
28

Romance of Book and Sword 

Shu jian en chou lu (original title)
The series follows the Battle against the Qing Dynasty and its Manchu ruler Chen Long, the opposition being a Han lead organization called 'The Red Flower Society' which is trying to return... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Empress Wu Mei Niang (TV Series 2003)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A retelling of the life of the first Empress of China.

Stars: Alyssa Chia, Chunrong Dai, Xing Sun
The Master of Tai Chi (TV Series 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A child having lost both his parents must find a path through anger, vengeance and loss to become all he can be through the way of Tai Chi.

Stars: Wai Al, Jimmy Au, Kwok-Pong Chan
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

It tells the story of a generation of master Huang Feihong's calm and sagacious characteristics, and in the double worries of the provocation of Beiquan and the invasion of foreigners.

Director: Zhenzhao Lin
Stars: Bingyuan Li, Michael Tong, Wenzhuo Zhao
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  
Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Wenjing Cai, Angel Liu
Wu Dang (2012)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In early Republican China, rumors were going around about the treasure in Wudang Mountain. An American conspirator took his well-trained kung fu daughter to Wudang by sponsoring a Taoist martial arts competition, to steal the treasure.

Director: Patrick Leung
Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Mi Yang, Siu-Wong Fan
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story is set in the mid-17th century, when most of China is conquered by the Manchu-led Qing dynasty after the collapse of the Ming dynasty. Ming remnants have fled south and established a Southern Ming regime based in Fujian.

Director: Ziniu Wu
Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Qinqin Jiang, Zhiguo Du
God of War (2017)
Action | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

During the 16th century, Japanese pirates proliferate along the Chinese coastline. In 1557, the pirates take over Cengang in Zhejiang. After months of futile advances, Commander Yu (Sammo ... See full summary »

Director: Gordon Chan
Stars: Wenzhuo Zhao, Sammo Kam-Bo Hung, Regina Wan
Seven Swordsmen (2005–2006)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Stars: Ada Choi, Chunhua Ji, Ka-Yan Leung
The Boundary (2014)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A Cop Whose Wife Vanished Without A Trace Since 10 Years Past.He Was Accused Of Murdering A Tycoon's Wife After She Assasinated A Hostage Lady She Doubts Of Being A Mistress To Her ... See full summary »

Director: Tao Wang
Stars: Ye Liu, Wenzhuo Zhao, Ja-Hyeon Chu
Green Snake (1993)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two snake spirits become human and learn about love and suffering. A monk discovers his own weaknesses and finds that morality is not as simple as he had thought.

Director: Hark Tsui
Stars: Maggie Cheung, Joey Wang, Wenzhuo Zhao
Sacrifice (2010)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

To save the only child of the Zhao Family, whose entire clan was massacred at the hands of a nefarious minister, a doctor sacrifices his own son; after the Zhao child grows up, the doctor becomes intent on seeking his vengeance.

Director: Kaige Chen
Stars: You Ge, Xueqi Wang, Xiaoming Huang
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In the twilight of the Ming Dynasty, the Imperial court is plagued by corruption as tyrants rule over the land. With the Manchurians preying on a weakened empire, war is imminent. To save ... See full summary »

Director: Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung
Stars: Bingbing Fan, Xiaoming Huang, Wenzhuo Zhao
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chao-jung Chen ...  Qian Long
Hsiao-hsuan Chen ...  Luo Bing
Pei-Pei Cheng ...  Huang Tai Hou
Esther Kwan ...  Qing Tung
Jing Ning ...  Yu Ru-yi
Li Sun ...  Li Ruan-zhi
Kwan-Ho Tse ...  Yu Yu-tong
Elvis Tsui ...  Tu Ying
Xiaohong Wang Xiaohong Wang ...  Zhou Yi's mom
Yue Wu ...  Zhao Ban-shan
Tielin Zhang ...  Yu Wan-ting
Wenzhuo Zhao ...  Chen Jia Luo
Edit

Storyline

The series follows the Battle against the Qing Dynasty and its Manchu ruler Chen Long, the opposition being a Han lead organization called 'The Red Flower Society' which is trying to return the country to its rightful owners - The Han Chinese. Little do many people know though, the leader of the society (Chen Jia Luo) is actually the Emperors brother! Written by Mr Reno

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

China

Language:

Mandarin

Release Date:

2002 (China) See more »

Also Known As:

Romance of Book and Sword See more »

Filming Locations:

Beijing, China

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

CNY45,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Beijing Film Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A big budget TV series starring Vincent Zhao, He plays the lead of Chen Jia Luo, leader of the Red Flower Society. Interestingly in the movie 'Fong Sai Yuk' Vincent played an evil Governor and faced off against the same character, this time played by Adam Cheng, Adam also played Chen Jia Luo in an earlier TV series on which this later one is based. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed