7.5/10
6

Amore e libertà - Masaniello (2006)

The film is based upon the true and tragic events, which took place in Naples in July 1647. The historical background are the misgovernment and fiscal oppression having aroused much ... See full summary »

Director:

Angelo Antonucci

Writer:

Angelo Antonucci (screenplay)
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Carla Apuzzo
Stars: Anna Ammirati, Duccio Giordano, Luigi Petrucci
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Set in the 1950s Italian countryside, the film tells the story of Lola and Masetto, a young couple whose views on premarital sex differ drastically.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Anna Ammirati, Patrick Mower, Max Parodi
Kick the Cock (2008)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Kick the Cock is an old Dutch saying, meaning Peek in the Kitchen.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Tinto Brass, Angelita Franco
Black Angel (2002)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Trapped in an unhappy marriage, the wife of a high ranking Fascist official starts a dangerous, self-destructive relationship with a duplicitous S.S. Officer.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Anna Galiena, Gabriel Garko, Franco Branciaroli
In punta di piedi (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Alessandro D'Alatri
Stars: Bianca Guaccero, Cristiana Dell'Anna, Marco Palvetti
Quartetto (2001)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Salvatore Piscicelli
Stars: Anna Ammirati, Beatrice Fazi, Maddalena Maggi
Cheeky (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

While scouting out apartments in London for her Venetian boyfriend, Carla rents an apartment that overlooks the Thames. There she meet the lesbian hyper-horny real estate agent Moira.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Yuliya Mayarchuk, Jarno Berardi, Francesca Nunzi
Donna detective (TV Series 2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When Senior Detective Lisa Milani requested a desk job in a small town outside of Rome, it was to allow her spend more time with family. But after she's called on to assist with a major ... See full summary »

Stars: Kaspar Capparoni, Lucrezia Lante della Rovere, Edoardo Hendrik
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Massimo Costa
Stars: Gianfelice Imparato, Anna Ammirati, Lucrezia Lante della Rovere
Paprika (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A young country girl comes to town and works in a brothel in order to help her fiance get the money to start his own business. "Paprika" is the name given to her by the madam.

Director: Tinto Brass
Stars: Debora Caprioglio, Stéphane Ferrara, Martine Brochard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Segment 1 - Giulia: Giulia is a young, free-spirited dance student. When everyone in her class except her is told they are going to Rome to perform, she is not happy. She vows she will also... See full summary »

Directors: Francesco Maria Dominedò, Stefano Soli, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anna Bielska, Tina Aumont, Christine Donval
La rivincita (2002)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Armenia Balducci
Stars: Maria Letizia Gorga, Anna Ammirati, Simona Mastino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anna Ammirati ... Bernardina
Sergio Assisi ... Masaniello
Cristina Casale Cristina Casale ... Teresina
Massimiliano Dau Massimiliano Dau ... Michele Selvati
Nicola Di Pinto ... Padre Genoino
Cosimo Fusco ... Salvatore
Anna Galiena ... Viceregina
Gabriele Lavia ... Cardinale Filomarino
Franco Nero ... Vicerè D'Arcos
Francesco Procopio Francesco Procopio ... Marco Vitale
Mimmo Sepe Mimmo Sepe ... Maso Carrese
Federico Torre ... Francesco Arpaia
Edit

Storyline

The film is based upon the true and tragic events, which took place in Naples in July 1647. The historical background are the misgovernment and fiscal oppression having aroused much discontent throughout the two Sicilies, at that time viceroyalty of the Spanish Kingdom. The population of Naples, exploited by the greedy viceroy, the Duke D'Arcos, lives in deepest misery and without any hope of altering their destiny until the appearance of Masaniello, an Amalfi fisherman, young, handsome and courageous. With the help of his friends and allies, known in jail he becomes the leader of the Neapolitan citizens during a violent riot beginning in the 7th of July at the city gates between the fruit-vendors of the environs and the customs officers. But the glimpse of radical change will not last for long. Through intrigues, corruption, blackmail and personal sorrow for his beloved Bernardina Masaniello will become rapidly insane. He is murdered 10 days after the outbreak of the riot while ... Written by Angelo Antonucci

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

28 September 2006 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Kochajacy wolnosc - Masaniello See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR4,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

DTS

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed