Edit
Ex Machina (2014) Poster

(2014)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alex Garland

Writing Credits  

Alex Garland ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Domhnall Gleeson ... Caleb
Alicia Vikander ... Ava
Oscar Isaac ... Nathan
Sonoya Mizuno ... Kyoko
Corey Johnson ... Jay
Claire Selby Claire Selby ... Lily
Symara A. Templeman Symara A. Templeman ... Jasmine (as Symara Templeman)
Gana Bayarsaikhan ... Jade
Tiffany Pisani Tiffany Pisani ... Katya
Elina Alminas ... Amber (as Lina Alminas)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chelsea Li ... Office Worker (uncredited)
Caitlin Morton Caitlin Morton ... Office Worker (uncredited)
Deborah Rosan ... Office Manager (uncredited)
Evie Wray ... Secretary (uncredited)

Produced by 

Eli Bush ... executive producer
Caroline Levy ... line producer
Andrew Macdonald ... producer
Allon Reich ... producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Scott Rudin ... executive producer
Jason Sack ... associate producer: Scott Rudin Productions
Joanne Smith ... associate producer
Jarle Tangen ... line producer: Norway

Music by 

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

Cinematography by 

Rob Hardy

Film Editing by 

Mark Day

Casting By 

Francine Maisler

Production Design by 

Mark Digby

Art Direction by 

Katrina Mackay
Denis Schnegg ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Michelle Day

Costume Design by 

Sammy Sheldon ... (as Sammy Sheldon Differ)

Makeup Department 

Chris Fitzpatrick ... prosthetic technician
Sian Grigg ... hair designer / makeup designer
Shaune Harrison ... prosthetics lifecasting
Colum Mangan ... prosthetics lifecasting
Charlotte Rogers ... makeup artist
Tristan Versluis ... key prosthetic artist
Ray Marston ... wigmaker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Sara Desmond ... unit production manager
Clare St. John ... post-production supervisor
Tor Arne Øvrebø ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gayle Dickie ... third assistant director
Nick Heckstall-Smith ... first assistant director
Ray Kenny ... second assistant director
Tonje S. Rolland ... second assistant director: Norway

Art Department 

George Ausburger ... carpenter
Jo Berglund ... assistant buyer
Sean Board ... dressing prop
Andrea Bond ... scenic painter
Tiffany M. Carpenter ... graphic designer
Charlie Cobb ... fine art painter
Ian Cooper ... dressing prop
Dan Crandon ... construction manager
Oliver Cubbage ... concept artist
Lauren Doss ... art department assistant
Charles Edwards ... clearances
James Enright ... asset producer
Emma Field-Rayner ... props buyer
Jamie Goodfellow ... plasterer
Bruce Gordon ... sculptor
David Gray ... standby rigger
Josh Hartnett ... stand by props
Gustav Hoegen ... props
Claire Holland ... scenic painter
Clare Holland ... scenic painter
Jason Htay ... carpenter
Simon Hutchings ... scenic painter (as Simon Hutchins)
Jock ... ava concept artist
Matthew Kerly ... draughtsman
Nigel Kirk ... scenic painter
Joe Linfield ... dressing prop
Dan Marsden ... carpenter
Ginger McCarthy ... head construction rigger
Lisa McDiarmid ... stand-by art director
Lara Murray ... Head Scenic Painter
Philip O'Connell ... props
Seb Palmer ... carpenter
Matthew Parsons ... scenic painter
Steve Patterson ... carpenter
Kathryn Pyle ... production buyer
Paul Rigby ... carpenter
Paul Robinson ... chargehand standby props
Martin Rootes ... dressing prop
Richard Rowntree ... additional greens: Palmbrokers
Laura Savage ... Art Deptartment Assistant
Matt Sedgewick ... prop modeller
Jessica Sinclair ... concept artist
Tom Symes ... carpenter
Kouji Tajima ... concept aritst
Andrew Tapper ... graphic designer
Nick Thomas ... property master
Joe Vassallo ... scenic painter
Ketan Waikar ... assistant art director
Mark Wallis ... charge hand carpenter: Norway
Keith Weir ... storyboard artist
Carl Wilson ... senior propmaker
Bugra Yilmaz ... assistant art director (credit only)
Gary Bird ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tony Hoskins ... carpenter (uncredited)
Jamie Knight ... props (uncredited)
Gary Moore ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tim Powis ... construction (uncredited)
Caradoc Rouse ... carpenter (uncredited)
Donna Turner ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Steve Williams ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Niv Adiri ... re-recording mixer / sound design editor
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Nicolas Becker ... foley artist
Peter Burgis ... foley artist
Gillian Dodders ... adr & dialogue editor
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nick Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Peter Hanson ... foley editor
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Mitch Low ... production sound mixer
Stephane Malenfant ... boom operator
Rolf Martens ... mix technician
Jonathan Martins ... fr dub recordist
Jemma Riley-Tolch ... assistant foley mixer
Michael Rivera ... adr recordist
Kambiz Sardari ... dubbing director
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer
Mike Tehrani ... adr recordist
Jack Woods ... Sound Assistant
Ken Yasumoto ... design fx recordist
Mark Appleby ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Neill Gorton ... prosthetic effects designer: Millennium FX
Martina Hawkins ... prosthetic effects admin: Millennium FX
Rhiannon Marshall ... model making assistant: Millennium FX
Rob Mayor ... special props
Stephen McClure ... model maker: Millennium FX
Tim Quinton ... workshop runner: Millennium FX
Nick Smith ... senior technician
Kate Walshe ... prosthetic effects producer: Millennium FX
Mark White ... floor supervisor / senior technician
Rosie Whittle ... mould making assistant: Millennium FX

Visual Effects by 

Dominic Alderson ... lighting td
Neil Alford ... compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Kanika Andrew ... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Mike Andrews ... digital restoration
Tolga Ari ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Eric Bachtiar ... studio data assistant
Michael John Baker ... roto artist: Double Negative
Michael Jeff Baldemoro ... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Giulia Ballone ... digital restoration: Milk Visual Effects
Adam Barnett ... tech support
Keith Barton ... technical support: Milk Visual Effects
Katie Bell ... production support
Sara Bennett ... visual effects supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
Martin Bohm ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Mark Boorer ... research and development
James Braid ... technology: Double Negative
Adam Broderick ... digital compositor
Daniel Caffrey ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Ignacio Caicoya ... roto artist: Double Negative
Aaron Carey ... research and development
Benjamin Carlson ... vfx production coordinator: Double Negative
Vasco Cerqueira ... compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Chris Chadwick ... matchmover: Double Negative
Jerly Chang ... lighting td: Double Negative
Josh James Chappell ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Ricky Cheung ... prep artist
Nick Chiang ... roto prep artist
Giuseppe Chisari ... character td
Laurence Chong ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Bun Yue Choy ... roto prep artist: Double Negative
Francesco Cosatti ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Beren Croll ... digital restoration (as Beren Sowter-Croll)
Kelvin Daley ... digital restoration
Alistair Darby ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Russell Darling ... research and development: Double Negative
Richard Diver ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Nick Drew ... visual effects executive producer: Milk VFX
Lorna Dumba ... head of production: Milk VFX
Kimberley Dunne ... visual effects artist
Finella Fan ... visual effects artist
Stuart Farley ... cg supervisor: Double Negative
Liam Farnham ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Amy Felce ... lead matchmove (as Amy Lloyd)
Ricardo Ferreira ... digital compositor
Izzy Field ... data wrangler
Tim Field ... visual effects producer
Gabriele Filippelli ... digital compositor
Clement Gharini ... digital compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Paolo Giordana ... lighting td: Double Negative
Henning Glabbart ... digital compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Harrison Goldstein ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Sam Gunn ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Steve Gurr ... motion graphic artist: previz
Simon Gustafsson ... concept artist
James Guy ... visual effects artist
Varun Hadkar ... visual effects: Double Negative
Luan Hall ... junior compositor
Sam Hanover ... bodytrack artist: Double Negative
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Nicolas Hernandez ... cg supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
Christopher Hiess ... atd: Double Negative
Sarah Iduwe ... digital compositor
Muhammad Hidayat Bin Isnin ... roto artist: Double Negative
Sana Jamie ... facilities crew
Chris Jestico ... vfx company scheduler
David Jones ... visual effects artist: Milk Visual Effects
Jack Kersey ... matchmover: Double Negative
Fatemeh Khoshkhou ... digital restoration producer
Duncan Kinnaird ... visual effects artist
Michelle Kuginis ... visual effects coordinator
Ashwin Kumar ... matchmove and rotomation
Matthew Leach ... r&d
Alexis Lemonis ... visual effects artist (as Alexis)
Luka Leskovsek ... compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Benoit Leveau ... head of software: Milk VFX
Jules Lister ... prep artist
John Lockwood ... visual effects supervisor
Esther Lopez Rodriguez ... matchmove artist / matchmove artist: Double Negative
Michael Lowry ... prep artist
Will Lucas ... visual effects
Alex James Macieira ... matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
Garry Maddison ... VFX Colourist: Double Negative
Greg Malkin ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Matthew Crowe ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Fay McConkey ... visual effects executive producer: Double Negative
Owen McGonigle ... visual effects artist
Alexander Melville ... lead bodytrack artist
Charlotte Merrill ... digital compositor
Adam Miels ... research and development: Double Negative
Nicolas Millot ... roto artist: Double Negative
Fernanda Moreno ... digital artist
James Moxon ... digital compositor: Milk Visual Effects
Steve Muangman ... compositing supervisor: Double Negative
Stuart Nelhams ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Gretel Ng ... visual effects coordinator
Aaron Noordally ... roto/prep artist
Kevin Norris ... senior paint artist: Double Negative
Paul Norris ... 2D supervisor: Double Negative
Collette Nunes ... visual effects editor
Robert Nzengou-Tayo ... matchmove artist
Noel O'Malley ... matchmove artist: Milk Visual Effects
Yvonne Oh ... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Andreas Opferkuch ... prep artist
Camille Paleni ... compositor: Double Negative
Francisco Palomares Pozas ... lead compositor: Double Negative
Ellis Parry ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Laurie Pellard ... studio: Double Negative
Philip Pendlebury ... studio: Double Negative
David Penn ... screen graphics
Guy Penwill ... prep artist: Double Negative
Daniel Pereira ... roto/prep artist
William Phillips ... matchmove artist
Kate Porter ... lead compositer: Double Negative
Xinyi Puah ... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Michael Ranalletta ... lead compositor: Double Negative
Natalie Reid ... visual effects line producer: Milk Visual Effects
Tina Richardson ... visual effects editor
Pasquale Riefoli ... pipeline technical director: Double Negative
Carrie Rishel ... double negative
Chris Ritvo ... visual effects artist
Neil Roche ... rigging supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
Natalie Rocks ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Arron Roebuck ... vfx on set data
Dale Rostron ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Sean Rowe ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Francesco Russo ... roto/prep artist: The Mill
Rhys Salcombe ... lighting td: Double Negative
Matthew Salisbury ... matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
Kevin San ... texture artist: Double Negative
Jan Schubert ... lead technical director: Milk Visual Effects
Andrew E. Scrase ... on set vfx support: Double Negative
Greg Shimp ... paint and roto
Asa Shoul ... digital colourist
Elisa Simoncelli ... roto artist: Milk Visual Effects
Rahul Singh ... research and development
Anton Smit ... bodytrack artist: Double Negative
Alex Smith ... digital supervisor: Utopia
Tom Smith ... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Henry South ... texturing artist
Eliot Speed ... visual effects
Richard Stay ... compositor: Double Negative
Thomas R. Steiner ... digital compositor
Steve Street ... visual effects producer: Utopia / visual effects supervisor: Utopia
Mariangela Suma ... visual effects coordinator: Milk Visual Effects
Yanti Suryati ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Eleanor Sutton ... lead compositor
Glen Swetez ... senior vfx artist: Double Negative
Seng Kiat Tan ... matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Tan Seng Kiat)
Darcie Tang ... visual effects producer: Double Negative Singapore (as Darcie Muangman)
Joe Tarrant ... visual effects artist
Zelda Tinska ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Shermaine Toh ... Junior Compositor: Double Negative VFX / Prep Artist: Double Negative VFX
Iyi Tubi ... compositor
Alonso Varela ... digital artist
Helga Victoria ... lighting artist: Double Negative
Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin ... compositor: Double Negative Visual Effects
Jonathan Webb ... visual effects artist
Huw Whiddon ... roto artist: Double Negative
Andrew Whitehurst ... visual effects supervisor
Mark Williams Ardington ... cg lead
Sauyan Wong ... data i/o manger
Cheng Yang ... machmove artist: Double Negative
Esther Yap ... machmove artist: Double Negative
Luca Zappala ... effects lead: Milk Visual Effects
Ian Abbott ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
Joel Aguilar ... compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
Africa Aguirre Martín ... data managing: Double Negative (uncredited)
Oliver Atherton ... visual effects (uncredited)
Daniel Baker ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)
Lester Brown ... compositor (uncredited)
Chas Cash ... cg supervisor (uncredited)
Max Decroix ... visual effects (uncredited)
Sotiris Georghiou ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
John Moffett ... compositor (uncredited)
Stella Hui Sze Ng ... visual effects (uncredited)
Prakash Pathak ... production and technical support (uncredited)
Mark Payne ... compositor (uncredited)
Dan-hee Ryu ... concept artist (uncredited)
Hayley Easton Street ... visual effects (uncredited)
Peter Sumner ... research and development: Double Negative (uncredited)
Kat Tysoe ... visual effects (uncredited)
Vanessa Velasquez ... double negative: technology (uncredited)
Malcolm Watts ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Andy Bennett ... stunt coordinator
Heather Phillips ... stunt performer
Pablo Verdejo ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Will Akbar ... vt operator
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography
Ross Busby ... lighting technician
Andrea Fishburn ... camera trainee: "a" camera
Kevin Fitzpatrick ... hod practical electrician
Scot Gill ... head of department electrical rigger
Rob Hardy ... camera operator
Stuart Howell ... b camera operator / steadicam operator
Darren Howton ... practical electrician
Sally Low ... first assistant camera: dailies
Danny McGee ... practical electrician
Adam McGrady ... video assist operator: dailies
Tim Morris ... second assistant camera
Andrew Nolan ... electrician
Ian Ogden ... grip trainee
Jennie Paddon ... first assistant camera
Jay Patel ... digital imaging technician
Sam Phillips ... key grip
Elliott Polley ... grip trainee
Simon Purdy ... practical electrician
Paul Sharp ... best boy
Richard B. Shean ... video playback operator
Aimee Spinks ... stills photographer: dailies
Tom Stansfield ... grip/dailies/pick ups
Tom Storey ... camera trainee
Lee Walters ... gaffer
Dave Wells ... best boy grip
Liam Daniel ... still photographer (uncredited)
Colin Field ... electrician (uncredited)
Stuart Howell ... cinematographer: second unit (uncredited)
Clive Mackey ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Sophie Monneret ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Arturo Ollandini ... electrician (uncredited)
Terry Roberts ... electrician (uncredited)
Dan Sansom ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Martin Smith ... rigging electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Richard Durant ... character concept designer

Casting Department 

Kathy Driscoll ... casting associate (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler)
Melissa Kostenbauder ... casting associate
Liora Reich ... casting: UK

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nadia Merabti ... costume maker
Joanna Nicholls ... costume maker
Josie Pledge ... costume cutter
Kate Walling ... costume assistant
Nicole Young ... costume supervisor
Becky Johnson ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Hermione Byrt ... first assistant editor
Tom Cairns ... digital intermediate conform editor
Dannah Collins ... color correction
James Corless ... operations manager: Pinewood Digital
Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate conform editor
Johnathan Wei Dickinson ... data transfer
Tim Drewett ... digital intermediate conform editor
J.D. Funari ... teaser trailer editor
Steve Harrow ... post production consultant
Matt James ... digital intermediate manager
Francois Kamffer ... digital intermediate coordinator (as François Kamffer)
Todd Kleparski ... senior digital intermediate producer
Justin Lanchbury ... digital intermediate film consultant
Jonny Monks ... data transfer
Lizzie Newsham ... data transfer
Erline O'Donovan-Clarke ... assistant editor (as Erline O'Donovan)
Steve Owen ... digital intermediate conform editor
George Papuashvili ... additional post-production services
Gareth Parry ... on-line editor
Jamie Welsh ... digital intermediate conform editor

Location Management 

Per Henry Borch ... location manager: norway
Colin Giles ... location security
Alex Gladstone ... location manager
Saba Kia ... location assistant
Philip Lobban ... locations scout
Hugo Smith-Bingham ... location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Simon Ashdown ... audio editing/score sound design
Joby Burgess ... musician: vibraphone and glockenspiel
Rupert Coulson ... score mixer
Jerry Crozier-Cole ... musician: guitars
Joshua Fielstra ... composer: trailer
Yann McCullough ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Martin Birmingham ... transportation
Jonas F. Christiansen ... driver: Norway
Chris Dudley ... driver: cast
Jarle Hoel ... driver: Norway
Merete Svarstad ... driver: Norway
Richard von Løwensprung ... unit driver

Other crew 

Nuala Alen-Buckley ... production accountant
Geraldine Atlee ... head of legal and business affairs
Thom Berryman ... digital lab supervisor
Samantha Black ... production coordinator
Daniel Budd ... first assistant accountant
Nick Bull ... Stills Approvals Service: Film Solutions
Sandra Butterworth ... dialect coach: adr
Sarah Clark ... unit publicist
Leah Clarke ... development executive
James Corless ... operations manager: Pinewood Digital
Rebecca Cronshey ... producers' assistant: DNA Films
Matt Curtis ... titles designer
Ella Daines-Smith ... assistant co-ordinator
San Davey ... script supervisor
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor
Michael Dovey ... Film & Media travel services
Rose Garnett ... head of development: Film4
Colin Greten ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
John David Gunkle ... unit manager: London
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor
Robert Hoffman ... assistant: Scott Rudin Productions
Sigmund Elias Holm ... film commissioner: Norway
Rory Johnston ... production assistant
Antonius Kasbergen ... creative consultant
Alexandra Keen ... legal and business affairs for Universal Pictures International
Vivien Kenny ... production assistant at dna
Daniela Kriston ... research and development engineer
Syd Lawrence ... software developer
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Agnes Meath Baker ... producers' assistant: DNA Films
Luke Moorcock ... digital lab technician
Richard Neale ... on-set computer technician: Compuhire
Tim Orlik ... assistant accountant
Arthur Pita ... choreographer
Leif Reinstein ... finance counsel
Dan Sarrow ... assistant: Scott Rudin Productions
Jason Shrier ... assistant: Scott Rudin Productions
Pål Tangen ... caterer
Edward Taroghion ... accounting assistant: dailies
Joe Utichi ... production notes
Linda Bowen ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Len Brown ... consultant (uncredited)
Peter Eszenyi ... screen graphics (uncredited)
Ben Hope ... base manager/lead security (uncredited)
Tracey Josephs ... production (uncredited)
Davina Pem ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Martí Romances ... screen graphics (uncredited)
Mark Rossi ... set production assistant (uncredited)
David Sheldon-Hicks ... screen graphics (uncredited)

Thanks 

Andy Cooper ... thanks
Walter Donohue ... thanks
Kazuo Ishiguro ... thanks
Chris Menges ... special thanks
Gia Milinovich ... thanks
Andrew O'Hagan ... thanks
Richard Russell ... thanks
Adam Rutherford ... thanks
Murray Shanahan ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed