7.7/10
284

A Judge of Honor (2004)

Paolo Borsellino (original title)
From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Il capo dei capi (TV Mini-Series 2007)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Based on the life of Salvatore Riina ('Totò u Curtu'), a mafioso boss from Corleone, Sicily.

Stars: Claudio Gioè, Daniele Liotti, Salvatore Lazzaro
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

TV-Movie on the life and accomplishments of Giovanni Falcone, the legendary Sicilian judge who boldly opposed the Mafia

Directors: Andrea Frazzi, Antonio Frazzi
Stars: Massimo Dapporto, Elena Sofia Ricci, Emilio Solfrizzi
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of the first ever "anti-mafia judges pool" established in the '80s at the Palermo Courthouse, in Sicily, in the '80s, while two mafia families started a 10-year-long war to obtain... See full summary »

Director: Giuseppe Ferrara
Stars: Michele Placido, Anna Bonaiuto, Giancarlo Giannini
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Giulia Michelini, Paolo Pierobon, Giordano De Plano
Romanzo Criminale (2008–2010)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A criminal known as Lebanese has a dream: to conquer the underworld of Rome. To carry out this feat without precedent he puts together a ruthless and highly organized gang. Their progress ... See full summary »

Stars: Riccardo De Filippis, Vinicio Marchioni, Alessandro Roja
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set in the 1970s, it's the story of three lifelong friends who take control of organized crime in Rome.

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Kim Rossi Stuart, Anna Mouglalis, Pierfrancesco Favino
Comedy | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Aldo, called Bancomat, has been detained for two years and four months in the San Vittore prison for forgery of credit cards.

Directors: Aldo Baglio, Giacomo Poretti, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Aldo Baglio, Giovanni Storti, Giacomo Poretti
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is the story of the 57 days that separate the death of Giovanni Falcone from that of Paolo Borsellino. The drama begins with a date: May 23, 1992, the day when Falcone was murdered... See full summary »

Director: Alberto Negrin
Stars: Giovanni Calcagno, Francesco Casisa, Giuseppe De Rosa
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Al Caruso, John Gresco and Jack Amoruso are three gangsters working for the Genovese family. However, their efforts are more than headache-inducing, and when they are given one last chance:... See full summary »

Directors: Aldo Baglio, Giacomo Poretti, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Aldo Baglio, Giacomo Poretti, Giovanni Storti
Baarìa (2009)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Baaria is Sicilian slang for Bagheria where Tornatore was born and this is an autobiographic epic of three generations in the Sicilian village where he was born.

Director: Giuseppe Tornatore
Stars: Francesco Scianna, Margareth Madè, Lina Sastri
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three friends cross Italy by car in order to deliver their boss his dog and a wooden leg.

Directors: Aldo Baglio, Giacomo Poretti, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Aldo Baglio, Giovanni Storti, Giacomo Poretti
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young boy accidentally discovers a deep hole in the ground, where another boy is kept prisoner.

Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Stars: Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, Dino Abbrescia, Giorgio Careccia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Giorgio Tirabassi Giorgio Tirabassi ... Paolo Borsellino
Ennio Fantastichini Ennio Fantastichini ... Giovanni Falcone
Andrea Tidona Andrea Tidona ... Rocco Chinnici
Antonino Bruschetta ... Antonio Cassarà (as Ninni Bruschetta)
Giulia Michelini Giulia Michelini ... Lucia Borsellino
Daniela Giordano ... Agnese Borsellino
Santi Bellina Santi Bellina ... Giuseppe Montana (as Santo Bellina)
Carmelo Galati Carmelo Galati ... Claudio Traina
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Francesca Agate Francesca Agate ... Silvana Basile
Alessandro Agnello Alessandro Agnello ... Vincenzo Li Muli
Maria Amato Maria Amato
Cesare Apolito Cesare Apolito ... Walter Cusina
Elisabetta Balia Elisabetta Balia ... Emanuela Loi
Massimo Bando Massimo Bando ... Armando Bonanno
Assunta Battaglia Assunta Battaglia ... Francesca Morvillo
Edit

Storyline

From 1980 to 1993, the story of the pool antimafia, guided by Rocco Chinnici with judges Paolo Borsellino and Giovanni Falcone in a desperate and unfortunate war against the mafia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

8 November 2004 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

A Judge of Honour See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Taodue Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Seen by 15 million viewers in Italy, going directly in the top ten of the most-seen TV series of the last ten years. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed