The Defeat of the Barbarians (1962)

Re Manfredi (original title)
| Adventure

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mario Landi
Stars: Edmund Hashim, Ken Clark, Fosco Giachetti
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A backwoods game warden and a local doctor discover that giant leeches are responsible for disappearances and deaths in a local swamp, but the local police don't believe them.

Director: Bernard L. Kowalski
Stars: Ken Clark, Yvette Vickers, Jan Shepard
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Hercules battles to save the population from a giant dragon.

Director: Alvaro Mancori
Stars: Dan Vadis, Spela Rozin, Carla Calò
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A scientist who has invented a weapon capable of disintegrating solid matter is kidnapped by a criminal gang, which intends to sell the scientist and his weapon to the highest bidder. A ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Grieco
Stars: Ken Clark, Margaret Lee, Fabienne Dali
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

The 12th century... Failing to overrun Cracow, Genghis Khan kidnaps the beautiful heir to the throne. But Hercules saves her and defeats Khan's throne. In HD.

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Mark Forest, José Greci, Ken Clark
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A lone rider comes across a dying soldier, who gives him a paper authorizing the payment of $150,000 to the U.S. Army. The rider gathers some colleagues who disguise themselves as soldiers and who take the paper to a bank.

Director: Mario Bava
Stars: Ken Clark, Jany Clair, Michel Lemoine
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The first Euro-spy of 3 that Ken Clark as Agent 077 starred in the 60's. Mission Bloody Mary is the search and destroy mission to retrieve a Nuclear Bomb from a radical crime syndicate ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Grieco
Stars: Ken Clark, Helga Liné, Philippe Hersent
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

(1964) Laurent Terzieff, Hildegarde Neff, Daniel Emilfork. Top secrets for sale! Somewhat different premise than most spy movies in that this one deals with a rogue spy who is successful at... See full summary »

Director: Emimmo Salvi
Stars: Ken Clark, Bella Cortez, Carla Calò
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A rebel leader returns to his city for a final confrontation with the evil king he is fighting. However, he finds himself attracted to the king's beautiful niece.

Director: Emimmo Salvi
Stars: Gordon Mitchell, Bruno Piergentili, Bella Cortez
Arena (1989)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A human becomes an unlikely rising star in the biggest fighting tournament in the galaxy that's dominated by alien species.

Director: Peter Manoogian
Stars: Paul Satterfield, Hamilton Camp, Claudia Christian
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A middle-aged steelworker is content with his job and his family, but feels that something is missing in his life. On his 50th birthday, he stops in at a local bar for a drink to celebrate.... See full summary »

Director: Bud Yorkin
Stars: Gene Hackman, Ann-Margret, Ellen Burstyn
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken Clark ... Astolfo
Gérard Landry Gérard Landry ... Riccardo
Moira Orfei ... Grenda
Piero Lulli Piero Lulli ... Manfredi
Renata Monteduro Renata Monteduro ... Orabile
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vittorio André Vittorio André
Anita Berti Anita Berti
Marcello Bonini Olas Marcello Bonini Olas
Carla Calò Carla Calò ... Bibiana
Beryl Cunningham ... Grenda's black maidservant
Joe Kamel Joe Kamel
Piero Leri Piero Leri ... Giordano
Gianni Loti Gianni Loti
Nino Musco Nino Musco ... Orabile's father
Renato Navarrini Renato Navarrini
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Also Known As:

The Defeat of the Barbarians See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Retix Cinematografica See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono (Westrex Sound Recording)

Color:

Color (Ferraniacolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed