7.7/10
94

The 38th Annual Academy Awards (1966)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 35th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1963)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Frank Sinatra, Ann-Margret, Mary Badham
The 40th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1968)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Bob Hope, Julie Andrews, Louis Armstrong
The 41st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1969)
Comedy | Music | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  
Directors: Gower Champion, Richard Dunlap
Stars: Jack Albertson, Gordon Anderson, Alan Arkin
The 36th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1964)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Nick Adams, Julie Andrews
The 26th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1954)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The 26th Academy Award show.

Directors: Bill Bennington, Grey Lockwood
Stars: Donald O'Connor, Fredric March, Julie Adams
The 39th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1967)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Bob Hope, Neile Adams, Anouk Aimée
The 78th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2006)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Films contending for the annual awards include Brokeback Mountain (2005), Capote (2005), Crash (2004), Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005) and Munich (2005).

Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Roger Goodman, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jon Stewart, Amy Adams, Moustapha Akkad
The 57th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1985)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Marty Pasetta, Harrison Engle
Stars: Jack Lemmon, F. Murray Abraham, Debbie Allen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Hope ... Himself - Host & Honorary Gold Medal Recipient
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Julie Andrews ... Herself - Nominee, Presenter & Accepting Best Director Award
Elizabeth Ashley ... Herself - Audience Member
Burt Bacharach ... Himself - Nominee
Martin Balsam ... Himself - Winner
Warren Beatty ... Himself - Presenter
Ingrid Bergman ... Herself
Milton Berle ... Himself
Treg Brown Treg Brown ... Himself - Winner (as Tregoweth Brown)
Saul Chaplin Saul Chaplin ... Himself - Accepting Best Picture Award for Robert Wise
Cyd Charisse ... Herself - Specialty Dancer
Julie Christie ... Herself - Winner
James Coburn ... Himself - Presenter
Joan Crawford ... Herself
Olivia de Havilland ... Herself - Recalling Her Awards
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

18 April 1966 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 38th Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This was the first Academy Awards ceremony broadcast in color by ABC Television, since ABC (Hollywood) had installed and was broadcasting in color in the 1965-1966 season. ABC contracted for the remote camera/technical crew coverage. Usually NBC TV had the broadcast rights and previously aired the Oscar Presentation in color. The Oscar Show had been presented from the Pantages Theater located in Hollywood. ABC TV won the lottery network pool by guaranteeing the Film Academy Board of Directors that the proceedings would be broadcast in color! The ABC Prospect-Talmadge studio's Construction-carpenter/Scenic/Special Effects/Drapery shop built and installed the scenery for The Santa Monica Civic Auditorium. This was the first time the Oscar Show had not been presented from Hollywood. See more »

Connections

Followed by The Oscars (2014) See more »

Soundtracks

Hooray for Hollywood
(uncredited)
Music by Richard A. Whiting
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed