8.2/10
5

Noren (1958)

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hisaya Morishige Hisaya Morishige
Isuzu Yamada
Ganjirô Nakamura
Nobuko Otowa
Learn more

More Like This 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Married for a decade, a couple have no child. He is a lawyer, however, and as a result of one of his cases has the daughter of an imprisoned man living with them. The girl, who is ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Masayuki Mori, Setsuko Hara, Yoshiko Kuga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A couple stand indecisively on a bridge in Asakusa. Tsutae and Yoshiji have lost confidence and passion for their future as they get on the bus for Tsukishima and get off at Suzaki. Across ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Michiyo Aratama, Yukiko Todoroki, Seizaburô Kawazu
Hungry Soul (1956)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two women start relationships with men who are considered wrong to them.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Nobuo Kaneko, Setsuko Katô, Yoshirô Katô
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the last days of the Shogunate, a resourceful grifter seeks to outwit competing prostitutes, rebellious samurai and other inhabitants of a brothel in order to survive the hardened times.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Sachiko Hidari, Yôko Minamida
Our Town (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In 1906, a man returns to Japan after finishing a job in the Philippines, only to discover that his lover is dying, leaving him a baby girl.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ryutaro Tatsumi, Yôko Minamida, Shirô Ôsaka
The Nun (1966)
Certificate: GP Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Suzanne is forced against her will to take vows as a nun and three mothers superior treat her in radically different ways. Suzanne's virtue brings disaster to everyone in this faithful adaptation of a bitter attack on religious abuses.

Director: Jacques Rivette
Stars: Anna Karina, Liselotte Pulver, Micheline Presle
The Balloon (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Haruki Murakami is a successful family man and the head of a camera company. Unbeknownst to Murakami, his arrogant son oscillates between a mistress and a new lover who sings at a nightclub... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Shirô Amakusa, Michiyo Aratama, Izumi Ashikawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Yûzô Kawashima, Mikio Naruse
Stars: Yôko Tsukasa, Isuzu Yamada, Akira Takarada
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The conclusion to Yûzô Kawashima's Hungry Soul.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ryôji Hayama, Keiji Itami, Keiko Izumi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Sô Yamamura, Tatsuya Mihashi, Isuzu Yamada
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Heiko, a bright, lively dance teacher from Berlin has been fighting a deadly illness for 7 years. When his family and friends have gotten used to the fact that Heiko just lives on, despite ... See full summary »

Director: Veronika Kaserer
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Nobuko Otowa, Ikio Sawamura

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Also Known As:

暖簾 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed