Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



53   52   51   50   49   48   … See all »
2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   … See all »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Anders Matthesen rants about and discuss how he copes with the constant noise in the modern world on his seventh solo stand up special.

Director: Anders Matthesen
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When handyman Niller comes to install Sus' new kitchen one day, their immediate crush is a sweet escape from both of their problematic relationships.

Director: Susanne Bier
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Niels Olsen, Søs Egelind
Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A late-night comedy talkshow focusing on daily unintentionally funny content from the media. In each episode Anders Breinholt welcomes a new celebrity co-host for the evening. Together they watch current clips from the media of the day.

Stars: Anders Breinholt, Anders Lund Madsen, Nicolaj Kopernikus
Unit 1 (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Nightwatch (1994)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A law student starts working as nightwatchman at Department of Forensic Medicine in Copenhagen. His mad friend gets him on a game of dare that escalates. As a serial-killer's victims start piling up at work, he becomes a suspect.

Director: Ole Bornedal
Stars: Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Sofie Gråbøl, Kim Bodnia
Nikolaj og Julie (2002–2003)
Drama | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Copenhagen thirtysomethings Nikolaj and Julie struggle with marriage, baby and work, plus friends of varying maturity.

Stars: Peter Mygind, Sofie Gråbøl, Dejan Cukic
Klovn (TV Series 2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The socially awkward misadventures of Frank Hvam, his girlfriend Mia and his best friend Casper.

Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Mia Lyhne
Animation | Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Terkel is an average teenager whose life takes a turn for the worse when a girl who had a crush on him kills herself and an unknown maniac starts stalking him.

Directors: Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen, Thorbjørn Christoffersen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anders Matthesen, Kim Mattheson, Bill Bailey
Dolph & Wulff (2005–2006)
Adventure | Comedy | Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The adventures of Mikael Wulff and his friend Dolph the Fascist Hippo continues in this follow-up to "Wulffmorgenthaler" (2005).

Stars: Jonas Schmidt, Mikael Wulff, Uffe Holm
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A drama centered on two fighters in the Holger Danske World War II resistance group.

Director: Ole Christian Madsen
Stars: Thure Lindhardt, Mads Mikkelsen, Stine Stengade
Nostalgia Critic (TV Series 2007)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A sardonic critic reviews movies and TV shows from his childhood and adulthood.

Stars: Doug Walker, Malcolm Ray, Rob Walker
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Jakob Stegelmann Jakob Stegelmann ...  Himself - Host / ... 698 episodes, 1989-2015
Edit

Storyline

Jakob Stegelmann reviews upcoming movies, video and dvd releases, video games, comic books, and role playing games.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish | English

Release Date:

3 February 1989 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Magic Mirror See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Danmarks Radio (DR), JSF See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(approx. 592 episodes) (seasons 1-38, 50-52) (1989-2007, 2013-2014) | (217 episodes) (seasons 39-49) (2008-2013)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in TV-Quizzen: Satire (2015) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed