7.0/10
143
0 user 4 critic

My First Miracle (2002)

Mein erstes Wunder (original title)
When the strong friendship between a precocious eleven year old girl and a middle-aged family man is attacked for being unhealthy and immoral, the two run away together, but their care-free days are numbered.

Director:

Anne Wild

Writer:

Anne Wild
Reviews
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Henriette Confurius ... Dole
Leonard Lansink ... Hermann
Juliane Köhler ... Franziska
Gabriela Maria Schmeide Gabriela Maria Schmeide ... Margot
Devid Striesow ... Philipp
Andreas Patton ... Margots Bruder
Daniel Möllermann Daniel Möllermann ... Georg
Laura Junghänel Laura Junghänel ... Tochter Daniela
Vivien Bode Vivien Bode ... Tochter Tanja
Bernd Walter Bernd Walter ... Portier Hotel
Jost Hering Jost Hering ... Filialleiter Tankstelle
Andreas Seifert Andreas Seifert ... Bauleiter
Ferdinand Grözinger Ferdinand Grözinger ... Busfahrer (as Ferdinand Grötzinger)
Julia Wieninger Julia Wieninger ... Lehrerin
Chun Mei Tan Chun Mei Tan ... Imbissverkäuferin
Learn more

More Like This 

Die Wölfe (TV Mini-Series 2009)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The birth, separation and reunion of a group of friends in Berlin at three key times: as children in the streets of postwar Berlin, in the 60s when walls are built, and in the late 80s when a new generation breaks them down.

Stars: Axel Prahl, Barbara Auer, Matthias Brandt
Line of Separation (TV Series 2015)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A story of one village in Germany at the end of WW2.

Stars: Johanna Bittenbinder, Jonathan Berlin, Henriette Confurius
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The aristocratic sisters Charlotte and Caroline both fall in love with the controversial young writer and hothead Friedrich Schiller. Defying the conventions of their time, the sisters ... See full summary »

Director: Dominik Graf
Stars: Hannah Herzsprung, Florian Stetter, Henriette Confurius
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A German Jewish refugee family moves to and adjusts to a farm life in 1930s Kenya.

Director: Caroline Link
Stars: Juliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze, Matthias Habich
Fog in August (2016)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Roma boy is placed in a mental hospital and experiences the Nazi euthanasia program. Aware of what was happening and attached to friends, the lad attempts to sabotage the program. The ... See full summary »

Director: Kai Wessel
Stars: Ivo Pietzcker, Sebastian Koch, Thomas Schubert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ava is a fresh college graduate, but instead of starting her career and standing on her own two feet, it hails rejections because she still has too little work experience for a real job - so she takes on an internship at the theater.

Director: Sophie Kluge
Stars: Henriette Confurius, Inga Busch, Max Krause
3 (2010)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A Berlin-set drama centered on a 40-something couple who, separately, fall in love with the same man.

Director: Tom Tykwer
Stars: Sophie Rois, Sebastian Schipper, Devid Striesow
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Goldmund is to study in the monastery Mariabronn. His father sent him there. There he meets a religious monk named Narcissus. He has subjected himself to a strict life and lives completely ascetically.

Director: Stefan Ruzowitzky
Stars: Jannis Niewöhner, Sabin Tambrea, Henriette Confurius
Ma Mère (2004)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

When his father dies, a young man is introduced by his attractive, amoral mother to a world of hedonism and depravity.

Director: Christophe Honoré
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Louis Garrel, Emma de Caunes
Edit

Storyline

When the strong friendship between a precocious eleven year old girl and a middle-aged family man is attacked for being unhealthy and immoral, the two run away together, but their care-free days are numbered.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Die Welt ist voller Wunder. Und Sie werden sie sehen. Ab 8. Mai im Kino. (The world is full of wonders. And you will see them. On May 8th.)

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

La Fraîcheur
Written by Nicholas Lens
Performed by Isabelle Desprechins
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site [Germany]

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

8 May 2003 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Königskinder See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed