The Human Adventure 

Az emberi kaland (original title)
The basic idea of the film: This world has not been tailor-made for us. We are not "at home". We live in a world, which is according to Jacques Monod "an alien world", a world which is "... See full summary »

Star:

Michael York
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michael York ...  Narrator
Edit

Storyline

The basic idea of the film: This world has not been tailor-made for us. We are not "at home". We live in a world, which is according to Jacques Monod "an alien world", a world which is "deaf to our music, just as indifferent to our hopes as it is to our suffering or our crimes". Within this alien world, in this vast and cold and dark universe, we have built, and keep building day by day, our own human world of dignity, freedom, security and happiness. Deliberately or unintentionally, in or without awareness, we construct (and demolish) this world every moment, including the most trivial acts of our lives. How? That is what the series will show. First episode: Are we at home in this Universe? Is our Planet an Earthly Paradise? Or a killing field? Why do certain animals die so early? Will butterflies, cockroaches and dolphins survive us? How did we convince ourselves that we were at the center of the world? Homo sapiens and the human adventure. Written by Tamas Badacsonyi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

non fiction | based on novel | See All (2) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 December 2001 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

The Human Adventure See more »

Filming Locations:

Lake Balaton, Hungary

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(1 episode)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed