6.3/10
68

When Carnival Comes (1972)

Quando o Carnaval Chegar (original title)
| Musical
Music manager has to get three of his artists together for a special show, but soon finds it isn't an easy task.

Director:

Carlos Diegues

Writers:

Chico Buarque (story) (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda), Hugo Carvana (story) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chico Buarque Chico Buarque ... Paulo (as Chico Buarque de Hollanda)
Nara Leão Nara Leão ... Mimi
Maria Bethânia Maria Bethânia ... Rosa
Hugo Carvana Hugo Carvana ... Lourival
Antonio Pitanga Antonio Pitanga ... Cuíca
Ana Maria Magalhães ... Virgínia
José Lewgoy ... Anjo
Elke Maravilha ... Atriz Francesa
Wilson Grey
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Luiz Alves Luiz Alves
Odete Lara Odete Lara ... Self
Vera Manhães Vera Manhães
Scarlet Moon Scarlet Moon
Joaquim Mota Joaquim Mota
Zeni Pereira Zeni Pereira
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

God is getting tired. So he looks for a saint to take his place for a while.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antônio Fagundes, Wagner Moura, Paloma Duarte
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An allegory about Brazil's history and the struggle for power since the 1930 Revolution until the advent of the TV.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Sérgio Cardoso, Odete Lara, Mário Lago
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The young Vinicius is a young saxophone player, from Rio's poor suburbs, facing an uncertain but perhaps promising future. One day his girlfriend suddenly disappears after a night of love ... See full summary »

Directors: Carlos Diegues, Tereza Gonzalez
Stars: Guilherme Fontes, Milton Gonçalves, Taumaturgo Ferreira
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The Caravana Rolidei rolls into town with the Gypsy Lord at the mike: he does magic tricks, the erotic Salomé dances, and the mute Swallow performs feats of strength. A young accordion ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Betty Faria, Fábio Jr.
Xica (1976)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The romanced story of Xica da Silva, a slave that used her "feminine atributs" in order to get power.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Zezé Motta, Walmor Chagas, Altair Lima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Five segments about the hardships faced by people living in slums on hills in Rio de Janeiro.

Directors: Miguel Borges, Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Isabella, Flávio Migliaccio, Henrique Montes
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

70-year-old widower living in a poor Rio de Janeiro suburb falls in love again when he finds a woman of approximately the same age.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Joffre Soares, Míriam Pires, Cristina Aché
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Joana is a sophisticated, beautiful woman, so she has a choice of lovers, and destinies. She will let down Pierre, the French consul at Sao Paulo, and with him the frivolity of tea-parties ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Eliezer Gomes, Carlos Kroeber
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: José Wilker, Taís Araújo, Sérgio Britto
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Just when her family starts believing that she is dead, and that they can expect a rich heritage, Tieta returns from São Paulo to her native village in Bahia, which she had been forced to ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Sônia Braga, Marília Pêra, Chico Anysio
Orfeu (1999)
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In a dangerous but human Rio's slum, rises the love affair betwen Orfeu and Eurídice, provoking jealousy and violence in times of carnival.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Toni Garrido, Patrícia França, Murilo Benício
Edit

Storyline

Music manager has to get three of his artists together for a special show, but soon finds it isn't an easy task.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Musical

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Chico: Artista Brasileiro (2015) See more »

Soundtracks

Bom Conselho
Written by Chico Buarque
Performed by Maria Bethânia
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Also Known As:

When Carnival Comes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mapa Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed