7.1/10
287

History of Cinema in Popielawy (1998)

Historia kina w Popielawach (original title)
A young boy dreams of rebuilding a cinematograph constructed by his ancestor. The boy's father, however, does not approve of the idea.

Director:

Jan Jakub Kolski
10 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Krzysztof Majchrzak ... Józef Andryszek V
Bartosz Opania ... Józef Andryszek I
Grazyna Blecka-Kolska ... Chanutka V
Franciszek Pieczka ... Uncle Janek
Michal Jasinski Michal Jasinski ... Szustek
Tomasz Krysiak Tomasz Krysiak ... Staszek
Mariusz Saniternik Mariusz Saniternik ... Kulawik
Joanna Orleanska ... Chanutka I (as Joanna Pierzak)
Izabella Bukowska Izabella Bukowska ... Jagoda
Maria Gladkowska ... Dziedziczka
Jan Nowicki ... Dziedzic
Anna Biernacka Anna Biernacka ... Staszek's Grandmother
Edward Kusztal Edward Kusztal ... Staszek's Grandfather
Aleksander Bednarz ... Professor
Boguslaw Nobel-Nobielski Boguslaw Nobel-Nobielski ... Assistant (as Boguslaw Nobielski)
Learn more

More Like This 

Jasminum (2006)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The peaceful world of a monastery, in a small town Jasmine, is destroyed by the arrival of monument restorers, Natasha, along with her daughter Eugenia. The legend associated with the ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Justyna Bartoszewicz, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Marta Dabrowska
Hydrozagadka (TV Movie 1971)
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Warsaw is mysteriously running out of water during the summer heat wave. This mystery can only be solved by a Polish superhero whose name is As.

Director: Andrzej Kondratiuk
Stars: Roman Klosowski, Zdzislaw Maklakiewicz, Wieslaw Michnikowski
Vabank (1981)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Set in Warsaw in 1930's. After six years in jail, framed for bank robbery by an accomplice, the legendary Kwinto has only revenge on his mind. He is a safecracker in the old style, a thief ... See full summary »

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
The Collector (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Lucjan Bohme is a ruthless debt collector working in a post-industrial Silesian town. In the land of unemployment and misery, he's got a lot of work and no mercy at all. Until something happens.

Director: Feliks Falk
Stars: Andrzej Chyra, Malgorzata Kozuchowska, Kinga Preis
Sexmission (1984)
Adventure | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two scientists are placed in hibernation and should be awaken after three years. But when they wake up, it turns out that it has been fifty years, and they are the only two males in a new, underground society composed exclusively of women.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Wieslaw Michnikowski, Jerzy Stuhr, Olgierd Lukaszewicz
Little Rose (2010)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pressured by his superiors to disgrace public intellectual Warczewski, a professor and respected writer whom they believe to be a "camouflaged Zionist," rough security-services colonel ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Kidawa-Blonski
Stars: Andrzej Seweryn, Magdalena Boczarska, Robert Wieckiewicz
Katyn (2007)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An examination of the Soviet slaughter of thousands of Polish officers and citizens in the Katyn forest in 1940.

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Andrzej Chyra, Maja Ostaszewska, Artur Zmijewski
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The old man Johnnie lives a peaceful but eccentric rural life with his young wife Veronica. Shortly after conceiving the child they have longed for, Johnnie discovers that he possesses ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Jakub Kolski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Boguslaw Linda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Russian woman is robbed after crossing Polish border and has to wait until the local policemen catch the thieves. The priest, who is the main authority in the town, orders that she stays at organist's house.

Director: Jacek Bromski
Stars: Jan Wieczorkowski, Krzysztof Dzierma, Andrzej Beja-Zaborski
The Cathedral (2002)
Animation | Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A space fantasy about an explorer who pays a visit to an unusual cathedral built with organic materials.

Director: Tomasz Baginski
Stars: Jola Rzebuska, Maria Kucharska, Marcin Jaskowski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A cynical doctor, who is dying of cancer, would like to know the meaning of his life. He has to fight for it or just get ready for death.

Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Zbigniew Zapasiewicz, Krystyna Janda, Tadeusz Bradecki
Adventure | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 1945, military doctor Andrzej Kwiatkowski pretends to be a communist army colonel in order to save innocent people from Stalinist imprisonment and to get the heart of the girl he's in love with.

Director: Kazimierz Kutz
Stars: Marek Kondrat, Renata Dancewicz, Zbigniew Zamachowski
Edit

Storyline

A young boy dreams of rebuilding a cinematograph constructed by his ancestor. The boy's father, however, does not approve of the idea.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Jan Jakub Kolski: [Popielawy] many films of Jan Jakub Kolski are located in the village of Popielawy. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

20 November 1998 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

A Popielawy mozi története See more »

Filming Locations:

Popielawy, Lódzkie, Poland

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed