Edit
Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie 1999) Poster

(1999 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nick Willing

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lewis Carroll ... (novel)
 
Peter Barnes ... (teleplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robbie Coltrane ... Ned Tweedledum
Whoopi Goldberg ... Cheshire Cat
Ben Kingsley ... Major Caterpillar
Christopher Lloyd ... White Knight
Pete Postlethwaite ... Carpenter
Miranda Richardson ... Queen of Hearts / Society Woman
Martin Short ... Mad Hatter / Chinless Idiot
Peter Ustinov ... Walrus
George Wendt ... Fred Tweedledee
Gene Wilder ... Mock Turtle
Tina Majorino ... Alice
Ken Dodd ... Mr Mouse
Jason Flemyng ... Sir Jack, the Knave of Hearts / Cad
Sheila Hancock ... Cook
Simon Russell Beale ... King Cedric of Hearts / Society Man
Liz Smith ... Miss Lory
Elizabeth Spriggs ... Duchess
Donald Sinden ... the voice of the Gryphon (voice)
Joanna Lumley ... the voice of the Tiger Lily (voice)
Richard Coombs Richard Coombs ... The White Rabbit (voice)
Kiran Shah ... The White Rabbit
Francis Wright ... The March Hare
Adrian Getley Adrian Getley ... The March Hare
Robert Tygner Robert Tygner ... The March Hare
Nigel Plaskitt Nigel Plaskitt ... The Dormouse (voice)
David Alan Barclay David Alan Barclay ... The Dormouse / Hedgehogs / Flamingoes (as Dave Barclay)
Peter Bayliss ... Mr. Dodo
Heathcote Williams Heathcote Williams ... Mr. Eaglet
Ken Campbell Ken Campbell ... Mr. Duck
Jason Byrne Jason Byrne ... Pat The Gardener
Paddy Joyce Paddy Joyce ... Bill The Gardener
Murray Melvin ... Chief Executioner
Janine Eser ... Mother
Jeremy Brudenell Jeremy Brudenell ... Father
Mary Healey ... Nanny
Dilys Laye ... Governess
Tim Potter ... Three Of Hearts
Angus Barnett ... Four Of Hearts
Richard Strange ... Six Of Hearts
Toby Ross-Bryant Toby Ross-Bryant ... Eight Of Hearts
Jonathan Broadbent Jonathan Broadbent ... Royal Gardener #1
Matthew Sim ... Royal Gardener #2
Christopher Ryan ... Royal Gardener #3 (as Chris Ryan)
Peter Eyre ... Frogface Footman
Hugh Lloyd ... Fishface Footman
John Owens ... Red Bishop
Christopher Greet Christopher Greet ... White Castle
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gerard Naprous ... Red Knight (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Dyson Lovell ... producer
Chris Thompson ... line producer

Music by 

Richard Hartley

Cinematography by 

Giles Nuttgens ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alex Mackie

Casting By 

Joyce Gallie ... casting director: U.K.
Lynn Kressel ... casting director: USA

Production Design by 

Roger Hall

Art Direction by 

Rosalind Shingleton
Alan Tomkins ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Karen Brookes

Costume Design by 

Charles Knode

Makeup Department 

Nuala Conway ... hair artist (as Nula Conway) / makeup artist (as Nula Conway)
Gemma Curran ... assistant makeup artist
Louise Fisher ... hair artist / makeup artist
James Kell ... hair artist / makeup artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Anne Spiers ... hair designer / makeup designer
Caitlin Tanner ... special makeup effects artist
Julie White ... special makeup effects artist
Julie Wright ... prosthetic make up artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair artist (as Elizabeth Yianni-Georgio) / makeup artist (as Elizabeth Yianni-Georgio)
Stuart Bray ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Mark Coulier ... special makeup designer (uncredited)
Neill Gorton ... prosthetic makeup designer (uncredited)
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited)
Ian Morse ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Sandra Shepherd ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Anne Spiers ... prosthetic designer (uncredited)

Production Management 

Dee D'Orazio ... post-production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tamana Bleasdale ... third assistant director
Matthew Cope ... second unit director
Fiona Gosden ... third assistant director: second unit
Toby Hefferman ... first assistant director: second unit
Gareth Tandy ... first assistant director
Rebecca Wright ... second assistant director (as Rebecca Tucker)
Simon Emanuel ... second assistant director: action unit (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ted Ambrose ... draughtperson (as Edward Ambrose)
Tracy Ann Baines ... assistant sculptor
Ken Barley ... supervising plasterer
Joanna Bates ... construction buyer
Adam Brockbank ... storyboard artist
Julian Caldow ... storyboard artist
Steve Challis ... stand-by construction (as Steven Challis)
Stan Cook ... props department (as Stanley Cook)
Bob Devine ... assistant construction manager (as Robert Devine)
Peter Duffy ... supervising carpenter (as Peter Duffey)
Michael Finlay ... painter
Gary Freeman ... assistant art director
James Gemmill ... scenic artist
Michael Hersey ... stand-by construction
Arthur Holland ... supervising carpenter
Mags Horspool ... draughtperson (as Margaret Horspool)
Rachael Jones ... assistant sculptor
Laurie Kerr ... carpenter
Geoff Kingsley ... construction manager (as Geoffrey Kingsley)
Sonja Klaus ... assistant set decorator
Kate Lovejoy ... art department assistant
Graham Lupton ... props department (as Graham 'Gus' Lupton)
John Mills ... property master
Micky Mills ... props department (as Michael Mills)
Ron Newvell ... supervising rigger (as Ronald Newvell)
Danny O'Regan Jr. ... stand-by carpenter
Dave Philpott ... stand-by construction (as David Philpott)
Dermot Power ... conceptual artist
Len Serpant ... stand-by construction
Mike Sotheran ... supervising painter (as Michael Sotheran)
Micky Swift ... props department (as Mickey Swift)
Bob Walker ... decor artist (as Robert Walker)
Michael Weaver ... Painter
Terry Woods ... props department
Tony Marks ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Adams ... supervising sound editor
Gethin Aldous ... sound maintenance
Jason Canovas ... dialogue editor
Jonathan Cronin ... dialogue editor
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Richard Finney ... boom operator (as Richie Finney)
Diane Greaves ... foley artist (as Dianne Greaves)
Mark Holding ... production sound mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
Adrian Rhodes ... re-recording mixer
Zivi Ronen ... sound effects editor
Paul Schwartz ... sound trainee
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Paul Wrightson ... foley editor
Gordon Brown ... dialogue & adr editor (uncredited)
Mark DeSimone ... adr engineer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Srdjan Kurpjel ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Dave Tinsley ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Paul Wrightson ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Terry Bridle ... special effects technician
Richard Conway ... special effects supervisor
Jamie Courtier ... model maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Piers Hampton ... project manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bob Hollow ... special effects supervisor
Tim Mitchell ... animatronics
Stephen Paton ... special effects technician
Ray Scott ... creative supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Watson ... special effects technician (as Dave Watson)
Mark White ... special effects
Mark Hunter ... animatronic designer (uncredited)
Andrew Kelly ... senior special effects technician (uncredited)
Tez Palmer ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Karen Purvis ... animatronic skin technician: The Jim Henson Creature Shop (uncredited)
Nigel Wilkinson ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Simon Williams ... animatronic engineer (uncredited)
Sam Woodward ... animatronic designer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Avtar Bains ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
William Bartlett ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Nicholas Bennett ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) (as Nick Bennett)
Oliver Bersey ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
David Booth ... visual effects supervisor
William Burdis ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Murray Butler ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Ben Cronin ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Adam Gascoyne ... digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Jamie Isles ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Linda Johnson ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Lucy Killick ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Andy Lomas ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Martin Parsons ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Steffan Perry ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
George Roper ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Pedro Sabrosa ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Asa Shoul ... digital video effects: Framestore (London)
Fiona Walkinshaw ... visual effects producer
Angus Wilson ... digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Will Yarrow ... digital video effects: Framestore (London) / digital video effects: Framestore [London]
Nigel Blake ... model workshop supervisor (uncredited)
Dan Glass ... visual effects designer (uncredited)
Christian Manz ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Alex Parkinson ... research and development (uncredited)

Stunts 

Crystal Dalman ... stunt player
Terry Walsh ... stunt coordinator
Bradley Farmer ... stunt double: Martin Short (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sam Bloor ... electrician
Bob Bridges ... video operator
Ian Coffey ... clapper loader
Jim Crowther ... grip
Merritt Gold ... focus puller: second unit
Steven Hall ... camera operator (as Stephen Hall)
Aleksander Kaufmann ... focus puller (as Aleks Kaufman)
Paul Kemp ... electrician
Stefan Lange ... lighting camera: second unit
Wayne Leach ... electrician
Peter Myslowski ... grip
Dave Ridout ... best boy (as David Ridout)
Ed Rutherford ... clapper loader: second unit
David Smith ... gaffer
Terry Townsend ... electrician
Alf Tramontin ... steadicam operator
Oliver Upton ... still photographer
Stuart Bridges ... video assistant (uncredited)
Lilia Sellami ... camera trainee (uncredited)
John Ward ... key Steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Joyce Gallie ... casting: U.K.
Lynn Kressel ... casting: USA
Oded Levy ... casting assistant
Sally Osoba ... casting coordinator: U.K.

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jill Avery ... wardrobe mistress
Barry Best ... costume mould maker/fabricator
Graham Churchyard ... wardrobe supervisor
Joe Kowalewski ... wardrobe assistant (as Joseph Kowalewski)
Adrian Simmons ... wardrobe master
Anthony Brookman ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
John Cowell ... costume painter (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Anya Dillon ... trainee assistant editor
Bryon Fear ... post-production coordinator
Dominic Strevens ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Chris Brock ... location manager
Nick Waldron ... location assistant

Music Department 

Howard Ball ... orchestra contractor
John Bell ... music orchestrator
Chris Dibble ... music recordist
Andrew Glen ... music editor (as Andy Glen)
Arthur Kempel ... music orchestrator (as Arthur Kemple)

Script and Continuity Department 

Eth Ibrahim Maynard ... continuity: second unit (as Eth Ibrahim-Maynard)
Annie Penn ... script supervisor (as Annie Wotton)

Transportation Department 

Gerry 'Haggis' Bryson ... unit driver
Gordon Curran ... unit driver
Gerry Gore ... transport captain

Other crew 

Chris Allies ... titles
Patricia Barr ... unit nurse (as Pat Barr)
Erica Bensly ... production coordinator
Scott Brooker ... puppet fabricator
Sue Dacre ... additional puppeteer (as Susan Dacre)
Ben Fogg ... assistant: Dyson Lovell
Pat Garrett ... choreographer
Louise Gold ... additional puppeteer
Andy Hennigan ... financial controller
Nathan Holmes ... floor runner
Amanda Kernot ... utility stand-in
Rita Kozma ... assistant accountant
Joe Lacey ... utility stand-in
Sarah Lester ... utility stand-in
Tina McConnell ... assistant accountant
Caroline Moore ... production assistant
Debbie Moseley ... production runner
Rebecca Nagan ... additional puppeteer (as Rebecca Negan)
Gerard Naprous ... horse master
Joanne Palmer ... utility stand-in
Jonathan Pilcher ... assistant: Nick Willing
Victoria Willing ... additional puppeteer
Tina Ellis ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Bernadette Lee ... production coordinator: New York special effects (uncredited)
Rob Mayor ... technician (uncredited)
Neil Morphew ... stand-in (uncredited)
Adrian Parish ... puppeteer: gryphon/baby (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed