7.2/10
128

Pawel i Gawel (1938)

Two neighbours with similar names, Pawel and Gawel, meet a violinist girl Violetta who pretends to be a child. When Pawel learns she's not a child anymore, he falls in love with her. And vice versa.

Director:

Mieczyslaw Krawicz

Writers:

Jan Fethke, Aleksander Fredro (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dwie Joasie (1935)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Mieczyslaw Krawicz
Stars: Jadwiga Smosarska, Ina Benita, Lucyna Szczepanska
Kogel-mogel (1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A country girl Kasia Solska is forced by her family to marry the man she finds unattractive. She secretly gets to university, escapes from her village to Warsaw and starts working as a babysitter there.

Director: Roman Zaluski
Stars: Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Ewa Kasprzyk, Zdzislaw Wardejn
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Set in the late '20s. A thirtyish young man, who heads a small factory, faints at the funeral of a close friend. He decides to go home to his aunt and uncle for a while, but gets involved ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Anna Seniuk, Maja Komorowska
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Convict Kramer manages to escape from prison. Before leaving for Switzerland, he wants to take revenge on Kwinto, the man who sent him to jail.

Director: Juliusz Machulski
Stars: Jan Machulski, Leonard Pietraszak, Witold Pyrkosz
Musical | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Robert Wolanski comes all the way from Australia to Poland in order to find a wife. He falls for a girl from the world-famous dance group "Mazowsze". As she doesn't share his feelings, Robert decides to kidnap her.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Elzbieta Czyzewska, Wieslaw Golas, Edward Dziewonski
Bad Luck (1960)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story is an odyssey of a little man through Poland of 1930 to 1950. It shows his attempts to cope with a changing world which seems to have no place for him. He has no consciousness of ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Munk
Stars: Bogumil Kobiela, Maria Ciesielska, Helena Dabrowska
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Wielki Szu (1983)
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Released from prison after five years, con-artist Szu is sent packing by his young wife; he heads for the town of Lutyn where he runs a con and attracts the interest of Jurek, a young cab ... See full summary »

Director: Sylwester Checinski
Stars: Jan Nowicki, Andrzej Pieczynski, Dorota Pomykala
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Michal Waszynski
Stars: Adolf Dymsza, Alicja Halama, Mieczyslaw Cybulski
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Eugeniusz Bodo ... Pawel Gawlicki
Adolf Dymsza ... Gawel Pawlicki
Helena Grossówna ... Violetta Bellami
Józef Orwid ... Hubert, her manager
Halina Doree Halina Doree ... Amelcia, landlady's daughter
Zofia Mellerowicz Zofia Mellerowicz ... Landlady
Tadeusz Fijewski ... Stefek
Karol Dorwski Karol Dorwski ... Reporter Lisek
Roman Deren Roman Deren ... The Editor
Irena Skwierczynska Irena Skwierczynska ... Gypsy Palmreader
Michal Halicz Michal Halicz ... Gypsy
Sergius Kwiek Sergius Kwiek ... Gypsy Leader
Zespól Cyganski Kwieków Zespól Cyganski Kwieków ... Gypsy Dancers and Musicians
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zofia Czaplinska Zofia Czaplinska
Halina Lapinska Halina Lapinska
Edit

Storyline

Two neighbours with similar names, Pawel and Gawel, meet a violinist girl Violetta who pretends to be a child. When Pawel learns she's not a child anymore, he falls in love with her. And vice versa.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

15 September 1938 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Poe and Joe See more »

Filming Locations:

Poland

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rex-Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Tobis-Klangfilm)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Pan Dodek (1971) See more »

Soundtracks

Moze ty bedziesz ma królewna
Music by Henry Vars
Lyrics by Ludwik Starski
Performed by Eugeniusz Bodo
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed