Edit
With Fire and Sword (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jerzy Hoffman

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Jerzy Hoffman ... (writer)
Jerzy Hoffman
Andrzej Krakowski ... (uncredited)
Henryk Sienkiewicz ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Izabella Scorupco ... Helena Kurcewiczówna
Michal Zebrowski ... Pan Yan
Aleksandr Domogarov ... Jurko Bohun
Krzysztof Kowalewski ... John Humphrey Zagloba
Bogdan Stupka ... Bohdan Chmielnicki
Andrzej Seweryn ... Jeremi Michal Wisniowiecki
Zbigniew Zamachowski ... George Michael Michael
Wiktor Zborowski ... Longinus Podbipieta
Wojciech Malajkat ... Rzedziany
Ewa Wisniewska ... Kurcewiczowa
Ruslana Pysanka ... Horpyna
Daniel Olbrychski ... Tugai Bey
Marek Kondrat ... Jan II Kazimierz
Gustaw Holoubek ... Senator Kisiel
Andrzej Kopiczynski ... Zatsvilikhovski
Maciej Kozlowski ... Krzywonos
Adam Ferency ... Khan
Gustaw Lutkiewicz ... Barabasz
Dmitriy Mirgorodskiy ... Ataman Koszowy
Jerzy Bonczak ... Czaplinski
Wlodzimierz Brodecki Wlodzimierz Brodecki ... Writer
Joanna Brodzik ... Bride
Marek Cichucki ... Wierszull
Rafal Cieszynski ... Subagazi
Jerzy Cnota ... Ferryman
Maciej Czapski Maciej Czapski ... Cossack
Lech Dyblik ... Tatarczuk
Marek Frackowiak ... Sergeant
Tadeusz Gloskowski Tadeusz Gloskowski ... Jeremi's Officer
Krzysztof Gosztyla ... Ossolinski
Andrzej Graziewicz ... Czarnota
Jerzy Karaszkiewicz ... Radziejowski
Pawel Kleszcz Pawel Kleszcz ... Molojec
Szymon Kobylinski Szymon Kobylinski ... Ostroróg
Krzysztof Kolbasiuk ... Cossack Deputy
Bernard Ladysz ... Did Lirnik
Anna Majcher ... Hostess
Andrzej Pieczynski ... Czeremis
Eugeniusz Priwieziencew ... Maksym
Stefan Szmidt ... Skrzetuski's Sergeant
Przemyslaw Tejkowski Przemyslaw Tejkowski ... Tyzenhauz
Leszek Teleszynski ... Priest Muchowiecki
Aleksander Wysocki ... Suchoruka
Janusz Zerbst Janusz Zerbst ... Esaul
Andrzej Zólkiewski Andrzej Zólkiewski ... Jeremi's Officer
Marek Marcinkowski Marek Marcinkowski ... Ataman
Aleksander Pociej Aleksander Pociej ... Andrzej Kurcewicz
Tomasz Konieczny ... Jur Kurcewicz
Janusz Sieniawski Janusz Sieniawski ... Mikolaj Kurcewicz
Michal Chorosinski Michal Chorosinski ... Symeon Kurcewicz
Zbigniew Zapasiewicz ... Narrator (voice)
Tomasz Abramski Tomasz Abramski ... (as T. Abramski)
Piotr Bala Piotr Bala ... (as P. Bala)
Wladyslaw Baranski Wladyslaw Baranski ... Puljan (as W. Baranski)
T. Bat T. Bat
Wlodzimierz Bednarski Wlodzimierz Bednarski ... Cossack (as W. Bednarski)
Wlodzimierz Borysiak Wlodzimierz Borysiak ... (as W. Borysiak)
Jerzy Braszka ... (as J. Braszka)
T. Ciecierski T. Ciecierski
Jerzy Dukay Jerzy Dukay ... Hladki (as J. Dukay)
Krystyna Feldman ... Old Woman (scenes deleted) (as K. Feldman)
Michal Frycz Michal Frycz ... Michal Korybut Wisniowiecki (scenes deleted) (as M. Frycz)
Jerzy Frykowski Jerzy Frykowski ... (as J. K. Frykowski)
Krystyna Gierlowska Krystyna Gierlowska ... (as K. Gierlowska)
Dariusz Gnatowski Dariusz Gnatowski ... Young Barabasz (as D. Gnatowski)
L. Gurpienko L. Gurpienko
Andrzej Grabowski ... Drunk Nobleman (as A. Grabowski)
Tomasz Grochoczynski ... Bychowiec (as T. Grochoczynski)
Andrzej Halinski ... Jewish Innkeeper (as A. Halinski)
Krzysztof Artur Janczar ... Groom (as K. A. Janczar)
Ryszard Jablonski ... Peasant (as R. Jablonski)
Ryszard Janiak Ryszard Janiak ... Senator (as R. Janiak)
Mieczyslaw Janowski Mieczyslaw Janowski
Józef Jarosz Józef Jarosz ... (as J. Jarosz)
Jan Jurewicz ... Groomsman (as J. Jurewicz)
Przemyslaw Kapsa Przemyslaw Kapsa ... (as P. Kapsa)
Adam Karaszewski Adam Karaszewski ... (as A. Karaszewski)
Marek Karpowicz Marek Karpowicz ... Cossack (as M. Karpowicz)
Piotr Komorowski Piotr Komorowski ... Cossack Commander (as P. Komorowski)
Michal Konarski Michal Konarski ... Kozak (as M. Konarski)
Agnieszka Krukówna ... Young Ukrainian Girl (scenes deleted) (as A. Krukówna)
Kazimierz Krzaczkowski Kazimierz Krzaczkowski ... (as K. Krzaczkowski)
Czeslaw Lasota ... Dopulo
Karolina Lukaszewicz Karolina Lukaszewicz ... (as K. Lukaszewicz)
K. Luksza K. Luksza
Tadeusz Mieluch Tadeusz Mieluch ... (as T. Mieluch)
T. Mir T. Mir
Jerzy Moniak Jerzy Moniak ... (as J. Moniak)
A. Nowak A. Nowak
Bartosz Obuchowicz ... Boy (as B. Obuchowicz)
Jacek Radzinski Jacek Radzinski ... (as J. Radzinski)
Radoslaw Rosinski Radoslaw Rosinski ... (as R. Rosinski)
Przemyslaw Szajewski Przemyslaw Szajewski ... (as P. Szajewski)
Tomasz Szajewski Tomasz Szajewski ... (as T. Szajewski)
W. Szczecinski W. Szczecinski
Andrzej Szczytko Andrzej Szczytko ... (as A. Szczytko)
Zdzislaw Szymborski ... Courtier (as Z. Szymborski)
Budsuren Tumen-Ulzyj Budsuren Tumen-Ulzyj ... Tatar (as B. Tumen-Ulzyj)
Adam Warchol Adam Warchol ... Cossack (as A. Warchol)
Juliusz Krzysztof Warunek Juliusz Krzysztof Warunek ... (as J. K. Warunek)
Magdalena Warzecha ... (scenes deleted) (as M. Warzecha)
Robert Wieckiewicz ... Cossack (as R. Wieckiewicz)
P. Zbierski P. Zbierski
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jacek Rozenek ... Jurko Bohun (voice)
Tomasz Bednarek ... (uncredited)
Wojciech Jakubowski Wojciech Jakubowski ... Thane (uncredited)
Olga Milaszewska Olga Milaszewska ... Woman (uncredited)
Ben Talar Ben Talar ... Boy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jerzy Frykowski ... executive producer / producer
Jerzy Hoffman ... producer
Barbara Maciejkowicz ... assistant producer
Ewa Mazurek-Przeczka ... assistant producer
Jerzy R. Michaluk ... producer
Leszek Wieczorkiewicz ... assistant producer

Music by 

Krzesimir Debski

Cinematography by 

Grzegorz Kedzierski

Film Editing by 

Marcin Kot Bastkowski ... (as Marcin Bastkowski)
Cezary Grzesiuk

Production Design by 

Albina Baranska
Andrzej Halinski
Joanna Hunchback-Cieslewicz

Set Decoration by 

Albina Baranska
Joanna Dzwonnik

Costume Design by 

Magdalena Biernawska-Teslawska
Pawel Grabarczyk

Makeup Department 

Ewa Drobiec ... makeup artist
Dariusz Krysiak ... makeup artist
Magdalena Lecka ... makeup artist
Robin Pritchard ... special makeup effects artist
Miroslawa Wojtczak ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Pawel Barenski ... production manager
Józef Jarosz ... production manager
Ewa Pfeifer ... production manager
Jerzy Szebesta ... production manager
Maciej Wojak ... production manager
Marek Wolski ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Piotr Barelkowski ... assistant director
Jacek Butrymowicz ... second unit director
Agata Domagala ... assistant director
Adek Drabinski ... assistant director
Zbigniew Gruz ... second unit director
Krzysztof Lukaszewicz ... assistant director
Barbara Markiewicz-Muzyka ... assistant director
Zdzislaw Szymborski ... assistant director
Jaroslaw Wozniak ... assistant director
Krzysztof Zbieranek ... second unit director

Art Department 

Magda Hanzl ... assistant art director (as Magda Zagninska)
Waldemar Weiss ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Peter Knop ... sound
Piotr Knop ... sound
Krzysztof Wodzinski ... sound
Mark Kenna ... consultant: Dolby film sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Miroslaw Bartosik ... special effects
Robert Chacinski ... special effects
Pawel Grzelak ... pyrotechnic effects: associate
Paul Mann ... special effects supervisor
Matt Rowe ... special effects technician
Joseph Vogt ... special effects producer
Ryszard Wojtynski ... special effects

Stunts 

Krzysztof Adamowski ... stunts
Lech Adamowski ... stunts
Wieslaw Adamowski ... stunts
Wladyslaw Baranski ... stunts
Stefan Bartmanski ... stunts
Bernard Jaroszewski ... stunts
Wladyslaw Kita ... stunts
Zbigniew Kozlowski ... stunts
Sylwester Lenarcik ... stunts
Miroslaw Miler ... stunts
Edward Morek ... stunts
Wojciech Nowacki ... stunts
Arkadiusz Okulak ... stunts
Monika Okulak ... stunts
Jerzy Pakos ... stunts
Arkadiusz Radonski ... stunts
Jerzy Rubersz ... stunts
Dariusz Rzepecki ... stunt performer / stunts
Marek Solek ... stunt performer
Beata Spendel ... stunts
Andrzej Srodzinski ... stunts
Bartlomiej Stepniak ... stunts
Jacek Tarowski ... stunts
Rafal Witkowski ... stunts
Mariusz Zajac ... stunts
Krzysztof Maczynski ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Edward Makówka ... assistant camera
Marek Modzelewski ... gaffer
Dawid Pietkiewicz ... still photographer
Andrzej Przestrzelski ... still photographer
Tomasz Karnowski ... steadicam operator assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Krzesimir Debski ... conductor
Olga Pasichnyk ... performer: Soprano solo
Sinfonia Varsovia ... orchestra

Other crew 

Dawid Pietkiewicz ... production assistant
Roslaw Szaybo ... graphic consultant / graphic designer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed