Follows a track doctor and former driver, his former rival and owner of the track, owner's young sister who has a crush on the doctor, a photographer, bar owner and other characters who work and mingle at the local auto race track.

Creator:

Gary Markowitz
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1998   1997  
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Sport | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

An action movie centered around a group of street racers.

Director: Axel Sand
Stars: Erin Cahill, Andrew W. Walker, Alexia Barlier
Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Danny Krueger is a twenty-year old street racer who plays by his own rules. After winning a scholarship to the prestigious Fast Lane Racing Academy, Danny finds himself competing against ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Brett Davern, Beau Mirchoff, Bill Sage
Born to Race (Video 2011)
Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Born To Race is the story of Danny Krueger, a rebellious young street racer on a collision course with trouble. After an accident at an illegal street race, he is sent to a small town to ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Joseph Cross, John Pyper-Ferguson, Brando Eaton
Resurrection Blvd. (2000–2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Daily troubles and triumphs of a struggling caring Latino family.

Stars: Ruth Livier, Nicholas Gonzalez, Daniel Zacapa
The Invisible Man (2000–2002)
Action | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A thief and conman is given the means to become invisible, and ends up working for a government agency.

Stars: Vincent Ventresca, Paul Ben-Victor, Shannon Kenny
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Romantic comedy about an honest Mexican immigrant who struggles without a green card by selling oranges on a street corner. One day a limousine pulls up and he is handed a check for ... See full summary »

Director: Paul Rodriguez
Stars: Paul Rodriguez, Tony Plana, Bert Rosario
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A couple manages to quit smoking by using hypnosis, but then their children decide to use it to manipulate their parents into more submissive behavior.

Director: Howard McCain
Stars: Joshua Schaefer, Robert Hays, Joanna Kerns
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

Deadly government assassin Sebastian Dellacourt botches a job and ends up in prison. His only way out is to do one final job and infiltrate a dangerous militia led by delusional Arno Taylor, who wants to overthrow the US government.

Director: David Giancola
Stars: Don Mogavero, Steve Railsback, Larry Linville
Fatal Pursuit (1995)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A rugged ex-cop P.I. and a beautiful British female insurance investigator search for diamonds that were stolen in a brutal robbery.

Director: Eric Louzil
Stars: L.P. Brown III, Shannon Whirry, Malcolm McDowell
Stroker Ace (1983)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The title character, a popular NASCAR driver, clashes with the fried-chicken mogul that sponsors his racing team.

Director: Hal Needham
Stars: Burt Reynolds, Ned Beatty, Jim Nabors
WKRP in Cincinnati (1978–1982)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The misadventures of the staff of a struggling Top 40 rock radio station in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Stars: Gary Sandy, Gordon Jump, Loni Anderson
Kung Fu (1972–1975)
Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The adventures of a Shaolin Monk as he wanders the American West armed only with his skill in Kung Fu.

Stars: David Carradine, Radames Pera, Keye Luke
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Keith Carradine ...  Dr. Richard Beckett 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Duncan Regehr ...  Christian Chandler Jr. 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Brandy Ledford ...  Mimi Chandler 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Guylaine St-Onge ...  Nicole Chandler 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Tristan Rogers ...  Harry 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Randy J. Goodwin ...  Kennedy Winslow 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Jenny Cooper ...  Wendy Servine 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Michael Copeman ...  Darrel Butts 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Marc Daniel ...  Nando 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Sebastian Spence ...  Stevie Servine 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Fred Williamson ...  Lowell Carter 22 episodes, 1997-1998
Anais Granofsky ...  Vanessa Carter / ... 21 episodes, 1997-1998
Douglas O'Keeffe ...  Jared Black 17 episodes, 1997-1998
Michael McMurtry ...  Charles Moline 15 episodes, 1997-1998
Greg Spottiswood ...  Glenn Overby / ... 14 episodes, 1997-1998
Edit

Storyline

Follows a track doctor and former driver, his former rival and owner of the track, owner's young sister who has a crush on the doctor, a photographer, bar owner and other characters who work and mingle at the local auto race track.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

stock car racing | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA | Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 August 1997 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Végsebesség See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Alliance Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed