Edit
Swing Kids (1993) Poster

(1993)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Thomas Carter

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jonathan Marc Feldman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Robert Sean Leonard ... Peter Müller
Christian Bale ... Thomas Berger
Frank Whaley ... Arvid
Barbara Hershey ... Frau Müller
Tushka Bergen ... Evey
David Tom ... Willi Müller
Julia Stemberger Julia Stemberger ... Frau Linge
Jayce Bartok ... Otto
Noah Wyle ... Emil Lutz
Johan Leysen ... Herr Schumler
Douglas Roberts ... Herr Hinz
Martin Clunes ... Bannführer
Jessica Hynes ... Helga (as Jessica Stevenson)
Carl Brincat Carl Brincat ... H.J. Thug
Mary Fogarty Mary Fogarty ... Mama Klara Müller (as Mary Fogerty)
Karel Belohradský Karel Belohradský ... Bismarck Owner
Peter Baikie Peter Baikie ... Bismarck Bandleader
Jennifer Chamberlain Jennifer Chamberlain ... Swing Girl with Thomas
Lucie Vackárová Lucie Vackárová ... Swing Girl with Peter
Katerina Danková Katerina Danková ... Evey's School Friend
Magdaléna Chrzová Magdaléna Chrzová ... Evey's School Friend
Jirí Málek Jirí Málek ... Jewish Boy (as Jirí Malek)
Metin Yenal Metin Yenal ... Customer in Bookshop
Arthur White Arthur White ... Alberti
Marek Libert Marek Libert ... Whistling H.J.
Nada Konvalinková ... Pastry Shop Woman
Petr Jákl Petr Jákl ... Policeman in Marketplace
David Robb ... Dr. Dietrich Berger
Ciaran Madden ... Frau Berger
John Streitburger John Streitburger ... Dr. Keppler
Hana Cízková Hana Cízková ... Frau Keppler
Petr Lepsa Petr Lepsa ... Cafe Trichter Owner
Warnar Van Eeden Warnar Van Eeden ... Cafe Trichter Bandleader
Andrew Kitchen Andrew Kitchen ... Gestapo at Cafe Trichter
Jeremy Bulloch ... Small Club Owner
Joseph Bennett Joseph Bennett ... Luftwaffe Pilot
Roman Janousek Roman Janousek ... Luftwaffe Pilot
Richard Hanson Richard Hanson ... H.J. Fink
Sean Pertwee ... Gestapo Arresting Berger
Sarka Horcikova Sarka Horcikova ... Berger's Maid
Jochen Horst ... Speaker at H.J. Rally
Vladimír Matejcek Vladimír Matejcek ... Funeral Pastor
John Pirkis ... Gestapo with Ashes (as John Duval)
Marie Vorlova Marie Vorlova ... Woman #1 with Ashes
Eliza Clark ... Girl with Ashes
Kate Buffery ... Woman #2 with Ashes
Sabine Skalla Sabine Skalla ... Cafe Bismarck Singer
Liam Burke Liam Burke ... Featured Dancer (as Billy Burke)
Sven Daum Sven Daum ... Featured Dancer
Gregorey Garrison Gregorey Garrison ... Featured Dancer
Ulf Garritzmann Ulf Garritzmann ... Featured Dancer
Ideal Getinkaya Ideal Getinkaya ... Featured Dancer
Ines Goritz Ines Goritz ... Featured Dancer
Bettina Heyroth Bettina Heyroth ... Featured Dancer
Dita Kalibova Dita Kalibova ... Featured Dancer
Dana Kopacova Dana Kopacova ... Featured Dancer
Britta Krause Britta Krause ... Featured Dancer
Ivan Landa Ivan Landa ... Featured Dancer
Tomas Mesner Tomas Mesner ... Featured Dancer
Anna Montanaro Anna Montanaro ... Featured Dancer
Cathy Murdoch Cathy Murdoch ... Featured Dancer
Vaclav Muska Vaclav Muska ... Featured Dancer
Melinda O'Connor Melinda O'Connor ... Featured Dancer
Julie Oram Julie Oram ... Featured Dancer
Tessa Pattani Tessa Pattani ... Featured Dancer
Lenka Pesatova Lenka Pesatova ... Featured Dancer
Simon Shelton ... Featured Dancer
Tini Stoll Tini Stoll ... Featured Dancer
Pavel Svoboda Pavel Svoboda ... Featured Dancer
Freya Trampert Freya Trampert ... Featured Dancer
Klara Vejvodova Klara Vejvodova ... Featured Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mickey Blaine Mickey Blaine ... Swing Kid #6 (uncredited)
Kenneth Branagh ... Herr Knopp, Gestapo (uncredited)
Paul Covington ... Luftwaffe Officer (uncredited)
Christopher Yohe Christopher Yohe ... Swing Kid #2 (uncredited)

Produced by 

Harry Benn ... co-producer
Mark Gordon ... producer
John Bard Manulis ... producer
Frank Marshall ... executive producer
Christopher Meledandri ... executive producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Jerzy Zielinski

Film Editing by 

Michael R. Miller

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila

Production Design by 

Allan Cameron

Art Direction by 

Tony Reading
Steve Spence

Set Decoration by 

Ros Shingleton

Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department 

Paul Engelen ... key makeup artist
Colin Jamison ... key hair stylist
Jan Jamison ... hair stylist
Ales Kocian ... makeup artist: Prague
Tereza Kolihova ... hair stylist: Prague
Ivana Korcikova ... hair stylist: Prague
Tereza Mala ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jan Balzer ... production supervisor: Prague
Jaroslav Kucera ... assistant production manager: Prague
Oldrich Mach ... production manager: Prague
Michal Prikryl ... assistant production manager: Prague
Tom Sachs ... unit production manager
Katerina Schauerová ... production supervisor
Steven Tyler Sahlein ... post production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sean Fuller ... trainee assistant director
Marcia Gay ... second assistant director
Krystof Hanzlík ... assistant director: Prague
Zbynek Honzík ... crowd assistant director: Prague
David B. Householter ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Alan Booth ... construction coordinator
Gary Dawson ... property master
Michal Krska ... art director: Prague
Pavel Nový ... construction manager
Olga Rosenfelderova ... assistant art director: Prague
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Karel Vanásek ... property master: Prague
David Wescott ... standby painter
Michael White ... storyboard artist
Jan Zeman ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Don Banks ... boom operator: UK
David E. Campbell ... re-recording mixer
Tomas Cervenka ... cable person
Midge Costin ... sound editor
Marva Fucci ... assistant sound editor
David Gertz ... foley mixer
Howell Gibbens ... sound editor
Matthew Harrison ... foley editor (as Matt Harrison)
Allen Hurd ... sound recordist
Suhail Kafity ... sound editor
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
R.J. Kizer ... supervising adr editor
Victoria Martin ... foley artist / foley editor
F. Hudson Miller ... sound editor
Maggie Ostroff ... assistant sound editor
R.J. Palmer ... sound editor
John T. Reitz ... re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Christopher C. Schiavo ... assistant sound editor
Ivan Sharrock ... production sound mixer
George Watters II ... supervising sound editor
Denise Whiting ... adr editor (as Denise Whiting-Gontz)
David Williams ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Garth Inns ... special effects coordinator / special effects supervisor
Martin Kulhanek ... special effects technician: Prague (as Martin Kulhánek)
Jirí Vater ... special effects assistant: Prague

Stunts 

Marc Boyle ... stunt coordinator
Pavel Cajzl ... stunts
Gerry Crampton ... stunts
David Cronnelly ... stunts
Dusan Hyska ... stunts
Paul Jennings ... stunts
Yirka Kraus ... stunts
Jan Petrina ... stunts
Mark Southworth ... stunt double: Christian Bale
Eddie Stacey ... stunts
Joey Box ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Bridges ... second assistant camera
Ivan Chalupa ... grip: Prague
George Cole ... gaffer
Frank Connor ... still photographer
Sean Connor ... clapper loader (as Sean Conner)
Jim Coward ... generator operator
Martin Hume ... camera operator
George Hunt ... best boy electric
Nigel Kirton ... Steadicam operator
Lukas Klika ... grip: Prague
Antonin Marik ... assistant camera: Prague second unit / focus puller
Miroslav Ptack ... rigger: Prague
Luke Quigley ... dolly grip
Lubos Simecek ... gaffer: Prague
Tony Spratling ... camera operator: second unit
Pavel Stark ... electrician: Prague
Petr Sulc ... electrician: Prague
Jiri Svenha ... best boy electric: Prague
John Turner ... electrician
Jaroslav Ungr ... grip: Prague
Jirí Vrána ... electrician: Prague
Tim Wooster ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Alison Zimet Danese ... casting associate: USA
Noel Davis ... casting: UK
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Eva Kadankova ... casting: Prague
Suzanna Marley ... casting associate: UK
Franklyn Warren ... extras casting
Jeremy Zimmermann ... casting: UK (as Jeremy Zimmerman)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ron Beck ... wardrobe master
Iva Bártová ... wardrobe mistress: Prague
Hana Kucerova ... wardrobe assistant: Prague
Laura Rice-Iacofano ... 2nd 2nd AD
Miroslava Sedlackova ... wardrobe assistant: Prague
Jana Smetanova ... wardrobe assistant: Prague
Janet Tebrooke ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Randy Bricker ... apprentice editor
Tristan M. Brighty ... first assistant film editor
Richard Candib ... additional editor
Kate Crossley ... apprentice editor
Sarah Flack ... apprentice editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
Jack Hofstra ... additional editor
George Komrower ... apprentice editor: Prague
Alexandra Leviloff ... assistant film editor
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Christy Richmond ... assistant film editor
Karen I. Stern ... additional editor
Sherry Stockler ... apprentice editor
Patrick Paul Mullane ... apprentice film editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Val Demeter ... location coordinator
Zdenek Fiala ... location manager: Prague
Pavel Nový ... location manager
Ivo Pavelek ... location manager: Prague

Music Department 

Chris Boardman ... music arranger
Michael Dittrick ... music editor
Jonathan Marc Feldman ... executive music producer
Slim Gaillard ... composer: song "Flat Foot Floogie"
Jim Henrikson ... supervising music editor
Robert Kraft ... Songs Producer
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Joe E. Rand ... music editor
Eric Reasoner ... supervising music editor
Joel Rosenbaum ... orchestrator
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Slam Stewart ... composer: song "Flat Foot Floogie"
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn / musician: french horn
Joan Beal ... singer (uncredited)
Fletcher Henderson ... music arranger (uncredited)
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)
Blake Martin Moulin ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Jean Bourne ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Brian Estabrook ... transportation captain: UK

Other crew 

Julie Adams ... dialect coach: Kenneth Branagh
Cynthia Berry ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Andy Birmingham ... production accountant
Dominick J. Daniels ... actor liaison
Holly Harold ... assistant: Mr. Carter
Elizabeth Hawkins ... assistant: Mr. Gordon & Mr. Manulis, Prague
Jiri Husak ... production assistant
Nelly Jencíková ... production accountant
Elizabeth Joseph ... assistant: Mr. Gordon and Mr. Manulis
Burke Mattsson ... title designer
Cynthia Neipris ... assistant: Mr. Gordon and Mr. Manulis
Eva Nietschová ... second assistant accountant
Frantisek Novotny ... production assistant: Prague
Nancy Beth Orr ... dancer
Allyn Partin ... assistant dialect coach
Sally Prager ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Pavlina Prikrylova ... production secretary
Otis Sallid ... choreographer
Gail Samuelson ... production coordinator
Adam Shulman ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Petr Skvor ... production assistant
Jonathan Southard ... Development Assistant
Martin Stanek ... interpreter (as Martin Stanék)
Lisa Marie Stetler ... production assistant: Los Angeles (as Lisa Stetler)
Lindsay Sturman ... production assistant: Los Angeles (as Lindsay Jewett)
Dita Valentinova ... set interpreter
Gina D'Orazio ... assistant: Frank Marshall (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... catering supervisor (uncredited)
Gianluca Nardulli ... press book: Italy (uncredited)
Phil Nemy ... Production Executive (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed