Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Creator:

Heide Perlman

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1992   1991  
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Marsha Mason ...  Nora Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Alex Rocco ...  Howie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Jami Gertz ...  Lily Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Dan Castellaneta ...  Warren Morris 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Margaret Colin ...  Audie Ruscio 22 episodes, 1991-1992
Learn more

More Like This 

Boys Will Be Boys (1987–1988)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A deceased ne'er-do-well gets a chance to redeem himself when he returns to the present to guide his younger self on the straight and narrow.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Billy Gallo, Randee Heller
Dreams (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Welder Gino Minnelli is the charismatic singer of the Philadelphia band Dreams. Gino is joined by Phil, guitarist/writer, drummer Weiner and vocalist Martha. Rich girl Lisa, with a powerful voice, joins them at uncle Frank's club.

Stars: John Stamos, Jami Gertz, Cain DeVore
Home Free (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Matt Bailey has a carefree life, living at his mother's home, when it's disrupted by his sister Vanessa moving in. Her kids Abby and Lucas create further bother. Matt works at a paper where he gripes to his fellow employees.

Stars: Matthew Perry, Diana Canova, Anndi McAfee
Deadly Relations (TV Movie 1993)
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Throughout the 1970's, a man with a military sense of control over his family lets his daughters know what he thinks of the lifestyles they're choosing - but how far will he go?

Director: Bill Condon
Stars: Robert Urich, Shelley Fabares, Gwyneth Paltrow
Jersey Girl (1992)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Sal is a wealthy and triumphant yuppie who normaly would not do everything in order to get a woman. But this time it is something special and he is about to give up his position for his ... See full summary »

Director: David Burton Morris
Stars: Jami Gertz, Dylan McDermott, Sheryl Lee
Sydney (TV Series 1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

SYDNEY was a sitcom about a woman named Sydney (Bertinelli) who moves her New York detective agency to her hometown, with her younger brother (Perry), a rookie cop, tagging along.

Stars: Valerie Bertinelli, Matthew Perry, Craig Bierko
Civil Wars (1991–1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Eli Levinson (Alan Rosenberg) and Sydney Guilford (Mariel Hemingway) are top divorce attorneys in New York City. The dynamic changes when Charlie Howell (Peter Onorati) is hired and Eli ... See full summary »

Stars: Mariel Hemingway, Peter Onorati, Debi Mazar
Alphabet City (1984)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A New York City drug dealer decides to get out of the business, but has to flee from mobsters.

Director: Amos Poe
Stars: Vincent Spano, Michael Winslow, Kate Vernon
Better Days (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brian McGuire is a California teenager who lives and loves life in Los Angeles, until something happens to his family and he must move to his uncle's place in Brooklyn. He has a hard time ... See full summary »

Stars: Raphael Sbarge, Chip McAllister, Guy Killum
The George Carlin Show (1994–1995)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The daily adventures of New York cabdriver George O'Grady who, while not the weirdest man in New York, is "definitely in the top three." When not expounding his theories on government ... See full summary »

Stars: George Carlin, Alex Rocco, Paige French
Brooklyn Bridge (1991–1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In 1956, 14-year-old Alan Silver's life revolves around family, the synagogue and the Dodgers. Grandparents Jules and Sophie live in the same brownstone as Alan, his brother Nate, and their parents Phyllis and George.

Stars: Marion Ross, Danny Gerard, Louis Zorich
Thea (1993–1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Thea is a tough, nonsense widow raising 4 children while holding various low paying jobs.

Stars: Thea Vidale, Adam Jeffries, Jason Weaver

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Nora, Audie, and Lily are three sisters navigating life events. Lily is newly single, Audie worried about her real estate career while Nora is a successful accountant happily married to Howie.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All of the exterior shots of the Heffernan house in The King of Queens (1998) are stock footage originally filmed for this series seven years before The King of Queens was filmed. The house is located at 519 Longview Avenue in Cliffside Park, New Jersey. See more »

Connections

Followed by Related by Birth (1994) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 September 1991 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hermanas See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(23 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed