7.4/10
169
0 user 1 critic

Red Hot and Blue (1990)

Not Rated | | Music | TV Movie 25 September 1990
Modern pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter in music videos directed by established directors.
Reviews

Watch Now

From $5.99 on Prime Video

ON DISC
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A young man wanders New York City searching for some meaning in life and encounters many idiosyncratic characters.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Chris Parker, Leila Gastil, John Lurie
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A New Yorker's life is thrown into a tailspin when his younger cousin surprise visits him, starting a strange, unpredictable adventure.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: John Lurie, Eszter Balint, Richard Edson
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Tom Waits
Down by Law (1986)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two innocent people are arrested. An interesting third person, with broken English, joins them in their cell. On his idea, they decide to escape from the prison. Their journey is the rest of the movie.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Tom Waits, John Lurie, Roberto Benigni
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A series of vignettes that all have coffee and cigarettes in common.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Bill Murray, Tom Waits, Roberto Benigni
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This film documents Neil Young and Crazy Horse's 1996 concert tour. Jim Jarmusch interviews the band about their long history, and we see backstage footage from the 1970s and 1980s.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Neil Young, Jim Jarmusch, Ralph Molina
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Storytelling Giant was a 1988 compilation of ten music videos produced by Talking Heads during the 1980s. The videos are linked by apparently real people (not actors) telling stories from ... See full summary »

Directors: Ted Bafaloukos, Toni Basil, and 5 more credits »
Stars: David Byrne, Talking Heads, Tina Weymouth
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: David Byrne, Chris Frantz, Jerry Harrison
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This series of vignettes offers ruminations on time, fate and other human mysteries, Each of the film's seven directors conjures a scenario that speaks to some facet of universal experience.

Directors: Kaige Chen, Víctor Erice, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Marko Haavisto
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

As the extremely withdrawn Don Johnston is dumped by his latest woman, he receives an anonymous letter from a former lover informing him that he has a son who may be looking for him. A freelance sleuth neighbor moves Don to embark on a cross-country search for his old flames in search of answers.

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Bill Murray, Jessica Lange, Sharon Stone
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Black and white music video for Big Audio Dynamite's song "Sightsee MC".

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Big Audio Dynamite, Dan Donovan, Mick Jones
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A brother and sister, sitting in a coffee bar, bicker mildly about whose idea it was to come to Memphis and which kind of cigarette is fresher. Danny, their waiter, comes by offering ... See full summary »

Director: Jim Jarmusch
Stars: Joie Lee, Cinqué Lee, Steve Buscemi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Afrika Bambaataa ... Himself
Bono ... Himself - Vocals
David Byrne ... Himself
Neneh Cherry ... Herself
Adam Clayton ... Himself - Bass
The Edge ... Himself - Guitar
Jean-Paul Gaultier ... Himself
Debbie Harry ... Herself (as Deborah Harry)
Bill Irwin ... Himself
k.d. lang ... Herself
Annie Lennox ... Herself
Kyle MacLachlan ... Himself
John Malkovich ... Himself
Larry Mullen Jr. ... Himself - Drums
Charles Neville ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Modern pop performers reinterpreting several songs of Cole Porter in music videos directed by established directors.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Country:

UK | France | Japan | Ireland

Language:

English

Release Date:

25 September 1990 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Red, Hot and Blue See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(DVD)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Was heralded as one of the first major AIDS benefits in the music business. The album sold over a million copies when released. See more »

Connections

Features High Society (1956) See more »

Soundtracks

Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performed by Annie Lennox
Composed by Cole Porter
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed