5.5/10
59
1 user

Prisoner of Rio (1988)

| Biography, Drama, Thriller
The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Director:

Lech Majewski
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The film is a biblical soap-opera whose action unfolds in the Californian desert. Karen and Wes's marriage is crumbling apart - like a sandcastle. Karen can't even make love to her husband ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Andy Rivera, Alhassane Barry, David Baty
Field of Dogs (2014)
Drama | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A promising professor of literature who survives a horrible car accident finds peace in sleep, where he can live a parallel life immersed in a dream-like dimension populated by strange visions and Dantean allegorical imagery.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Michael Tatarek, Elzbieta Okupska, Jacenty Jedrusik
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on his own novel Metaphysics, Lech Majewski crafts intimate passion plays and creates "a luminous, highly erotic treatise on art, love and death" (CHICAGO READER). When a ... See full summary »

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Claudine Spiteri, Chris Nightingale, Barry Chipperfield
Glass Lips (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This dialog-free film, originally presented as 33 short films, is an experimental, bizarre set of meditations and flashbacks of the grotesque.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Joanna Litwin, Grzegorz Przybyl, Patryk Czajka
Angelus (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A commune built around the pursuit of spiritual perfection through the occult begins to see its prophecies come true.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Jan Siodlaczek, Pawel Steinert, Daniel Skowronek
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

A wealthy industrialist hires Julia Hemingway and her elite team of three female mercenaries to sabotage a deal between his competitor and an oil sheik. They spy, seduce, steal and, when their employer tries to double-cross them, kill.

Director: José Ramón Larraz
Stars: Ina Skriver, Suzanne Danielle, June Chadwick
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A Pittsburgh miner kidnaps a model and drives her to Hollywood to see Howard Hughes' plane, the Spruce Goose.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Karen Black, Betsy Blair, Dennis Christopher
Rycerz (1980)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A tale of medieval quest for a golden harp called "the Knight".

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Piotr Skarga, Daniel Olbrychski, Andrzej Hudziak
Manaos (1979)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

At the beginning of this century some owners of rubber plantations in the Amazonas jungle convert a village into one big prison. But the inhabitants have other plans...

Director: Alberto Vázquez Figueroa
Stars: Fabio Testi, Agostina Belli, Jorge Rivero
Drama | Thriller | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Sister Cristina (Florinda Bolkan) plays a nun who takes the teenage girls in her care to a remote house where they rehearse A Midsummer Night's Dream. Three thugs show up, brutally raping ... See full summary »

Director: Francesco Prosperi
Stars: Florinda Bolkan, Ray Lovelock, Flavio Andreini
Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Kacper Olszewski, Magdalena Rózczka, Joanna Opozda
Bela Donna (1998)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

American couple move to the State of Ceará, Brazil, in the 1930s. The husband is looking for oil. His beautiful wife, Donna, soon falls in love with a rude but charming fisherman. The ... See full summary »

Director: Fábio Barreto
Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Eduardo Moscovis, Sophie Ward
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Steven Berkoff ... Jack McFarland
Paul Freeman ... Ronald Biggs
Peter Firth ... Clive Ingram
Florinda Bolkan ... Stella
Desmond Llewelyn ... Commissioner Ingram
José Wilker ... Salo
Zezé Motta ... Rita
Breno Mello ... Silencio
Breno Moroni Breno Moroni ... Gil
Marcelo Rabelo Marcelo Rabelo ... Mike Biggs
Paulo Villaça Paulo Villaça ... Dr. Falcao
Chris Hieatt Chris Hieatt ... John
Ronald Biggs Ronald Biggs ... Mickey
Nice Meirelles Nice Meirelles ... Raimunda
Roy Pepperell Roy Pepperell ... British Consul
Edit

Storyline

The story of the great train robber Ronald Biggs.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Poland | UK | Brazil | Switzerland

Language:

Polish | English

Also Known As:

A riói fogoly See more »

Filming Locations:

Brazil

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Steven Berkoff wrote a book about his unhappy time on this film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed