6.6/10
92
0 user 1 critic

Season of Monsters (1987)

Szörnyek évadja (original title)
Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director:

Miklós Jancsó

Writer:

Gyula Hernádi
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Teresa Ann Savoy, László Gálffi, József Madaras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós Székely B.
Agnus dei (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Daniel Olbrychski, Márk Zala
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Zsuzsa Czinkóczi, Georgiana Tarjan
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Winter Wind (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The preparation, in Hungary, of the assassination in Marseilles of King Alexander of Yugoslavia in 1934.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Jacques Charrier, Marina Vlady, Ewa Swann
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
József Madaras József Madaras ... Kamondi
György Cserhalmi ... Dr. Bardócz
Ferenc Kállai Ferenc Kállai ... Sándor Kovács
Júlia Nyakó Júlia Nyakó ... Kati
Katarzyna Figura ... Annabella
Erzsi Cserhalmi Erzsi Cserhalmi ... Girl with motorcycle
András Bálint András Bálint ... Zoltán Zoltai
Miklós Székely B. Miklós Székely B. ... Deaf-mute man (as Székely B Miklós.)
András Kozák András Kozák ... Col. Antal
Lajos Balázsovits ... Zimmermann
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
László Benke László Benke
Péter Breznyik Berg Péter Breznyik Berg ... (as Breznyik Péter)
Tamás Cseh Tamás Cseh ... Guitar Player
Dénes Csengey Dénes Csengey
László Csurka László Csurka
Edit

Storyline

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

September 1987 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Season of Monsters See more »

Filming Locations:

Hungary See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Dialóg Filmstúdió See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The filmmaker Béla Tarr portrays Jesus as mental patient. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed