Edit
Invaders from Mars (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Tobe Hooper

Writing Credits  

Richard Blake ... (based on a screenplay by)
 
Dan O'Bannon ... (screenplay) &
Don Jakoby ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Karen Black ... Linda Magnusson
Hunter Carson ... David Gardner
Timothy Bottoms ... George Gardner
Laraine Newman ... Ellen Gardner
James Karen ... Gen. Climet Wilson
Bud Cort ... Mark Weinstein
Louise Fletcher ... Mrs. McKeltch
Eric Pierpoint ... Sgt. Maj. Rinaldi
Christopher Allport ... Captain Curtis
Donald Hotton ... Old NASA Scientist
Kenneth Kimmins ... Officer Kenney
Charlie Dell ... Mr. Cross
Jimmy Hunt ... Police Chief
William Bassett ... NASA Scientist
Virginya Keehne ... Heather (as Virginia Keehne)
Chris Hebert ... Kevin
Mason Nupuf Mason Nupuf ... Doug
William Frankfather ... Ed, Heather's father
Joseph Brutsman Joseph Brutsman ... MP #1
Eric Norris ... MP #2
Debra Berger ... Corporal Walker
Eddy Donno ... Hollis
Mark Giardino Mark Giardino ... Johnson
Daryl Bartley Daryl Bartley ... Classmate
Roy Mansano Roy Mansano ... Classmate
Shonda Whipple Shonda Whipple ... Classmate
Amy Fitzpatrick Amy Fitzpatrick ... Classmate
Shawn Campbell Shawn Campbell ... Classmate
Brett Johnson Brett Johnson ... Classmate
Dale Dye ... Squad Leader
Douglas Simpson Douglas Simpson ... Lieutenant / Drone
Lonny Low Lonny Low ... Communications Officer / Drone
Scott Leva ... Marine Officer
Randall Wulff Randall Wulff ... Young Marine / Drone (as Scott Wulff)
Frederick Menslage Frederick Menslage ... Marine #1
Michael McGrady ... Marine #2
Larry Poindexter ... Marine #3 (as Lawrence Poindexter)
James Acheson ... Marine #4 (as J. Acheson)
Matt Bennett ... Marine #5 / Drone
Aaron Scott Bernard Aaron Scott Bernard ... Marine #6
Steven Lambert ... Demolition Man (as Steve Lambert)
Debbie Lee Carrington ... Drone (as Debbie Carrington)
Margarita Farrell Margarita Farrell ... Drone (as Margarite Fernandez)
Tony Cox ... Drone (as Joe Anthony Cox)
Sal Fondacaro Sal Fondacaro ... Drone (as Salvatore Fondacaro)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Firth ... Caine (archive footage) (uncredited)
Phil Fondacaro ... Drone (uncredited)
Peter Genovese Peter Genovese ... Classmate / Drone (uncredited)
Bobbie Paulson Bobbie Paulson ... (uncredited)
Brian Penikas Brian Penikas ... Supreme Intelligence (uncredited)

Produced by 

Edward L. Alperson Jr. ... associate producer
Yoram Globus ... producer
Menahem Golan ... producer
David Rodgers ... creative producer
Wade Williams ... associate producer (as Wade H. Williams III)

Music by 

Christopher Young

Cinematography by 

Daniel Pearl ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alain Jakubowicz

Casting By 

Perry Bullington
Robert MacDonald

Production Design by 

Leslie Dilley

Art Direction by 

Craig Stearns

Set Decoration by 

Cricket Rowland

Costume Design by 

Carin Hooper

Makeup Department 

Allan A. Apone ... special makeup effects
Everett Burrell ... special makeup effects artist
Vered Hochman ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Dee Mansano ... key makeup artist
Moni Mansano ... hair stylist supervisor (as Mony Mansano) / makeup supervisor (as Mony Mansano)
Matt Rose ... special makeup effects artist
John Rosengrant ... special makeup effects artist
Lisa Schulze ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Melissa Street ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mati Raz ... executive in charge of production
Michael R. Sloan ... post-production supervisor
Cyrus Yavneh ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carol D. Bonnefil ... third second assistant director (as Carol Bonnefil)
Tommy Burns ... second second assistant director
John Dykstra ... second unit director
Brenda Kalosh ... dga trainee
David Lehman ... second assistant director
David Lipman ... second assistant director
Larry Litton ... second assistant director: second unit
Dennis M. White ... first assistant director: second unit (as Dennis White)
David Womark ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Scott Ambrose ... lead man (as Scott W. Ambrose)
Jonathan Bobbitt ... props
Russell Bobbitt ... assistant property master
Jeff Christenson ... construction coordinator (as Jeff L. Christeson)
Russell Christian ... draftsman
Brian Cole ... lead sculptor
Will Combs ... draftsman
Keith Crossley ... storyboard artist
Lisa Dean ... art department assistant
John Eaves ... model maker
Christopher Fish Fischer ... carpenter
Amanda J. Flick ... lead sculptor (as Amanda Flick)
Douglas Fox ... property master (as Doug Fox)
Robert 'Rock' Galotti ... property assistant (as Robert Galotti)
Tina Garmaise ... property assistant
Ken Howland ... lead carpenter
John Huttman ... leadman
Portia Iversen ... set dresser
Kara Lindstrom ... assistant set dresser
David B. Long ... stand-by carpenter (as David Long)
Ed Mabe ... lead painter
Randy Moore ... set designer
David Park ... construction coordinator
Dan Peterson ... assistant property master
Ed Price ... lead carpenter
Renee Prince ... stand-by painter
Nick Reade ... lead carpenter
Stephen Reece ... carpenter
Jim Richards ... lead carpenter
Leonard Ryn ... lead sculptor
Ian Scheibel ... property assistant (as Ian Sheibel)
Martin Simon ... carpenter
Dave Snyder ... draftsman
William Stout ... concept artist
David Howes ... carpenter (uncredited)
Stuart Land ... sculpture (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Nick Alphin ... re-recording mixer
James Bailey ... foley artist
David Bartlett ... supervising sound editor
Ron Bartlett ... sound editor
Noah Blough ... sound effects editor
Jim Borgardt ... dialogue editor
Baird Bryant ... foley editor
Vivian Carley ... assistant sound effects editor (as Viviane Carley)
Denise Cochran ... assistant foley editor
Midge Costin ... assistant sound effects editor
Nelson Davila ... apprentice sound effects editor (as Nelson Davilla)
Zack Davis ... sound effects editor
Mary Jo Devenney ... boom operator (as Mary Jo Devenny)
Mark Eiges ... foley editor
Virginia S. Ellsworth ... dialogue editor (as Virginia Ellsworth)
Peter Foster ... adr editor
Jessica Gallavan ... assistant adr editor
Albert Gasser ... assistant sound effects editor
Sandy Gendler ... sound effects editor
Howell Gibbens ... assistant sound effects editor
Stanley B. Gill ... sound recordist
Victor Grodecki ... dialogue editor
Julie Hall ... sound effects editor
Holly Huckins ... assistant dialogue editor
Allen Hurd ... sound
Trevor Keates ... sound effects editor
Barbara McBane ... sound editor
Oscar Mitt ... assistant sound effects editor
Gilberto Costa Nunes ... sound effects editor
Ruth Schell ... dialogue editor
Sara Sheranian ... assistant dialogue editor (as Sarah Sheranian)
Andrew Silver ... assistant dialogue editor
Larry Stensvold ... re-recording mixer
Paula Suhy ... apprentice sound effects editor (as Paula Greatbatch)
Robert Ulrich ... supervising dialogue editor
Justine Vacco ... assistant sound editor
Randy Vandegrift ... sound effects editor
Richard Villa ... foley editor
Tony Wakefield ... assistant sound effects editor (as Anthony Wakefield)
Paul Wells ... re-recording mixer (as Paul Welles)
Russell Williams II ... sound mixer

Special Effects by 

Lynette Eklund ... fabricator
Alec Gillis ... art department coordinator: creature effects crew
Steven James ... creature effects: mechanical department
Richard J. Landon ... creature effects: mechanical department
Rick Lazzarini ... mechanical department coordinator: creature effects crew
Hans Metz ... mechanical effects supervisor / special effects supervisor
Dave Nelson ... mechanical department coordinator: creature effects crew (as David Nelson)
Larry Odien ... creature effects: mechanical department / special effects technician
Ted Rae ... creature effects: mechanical department
Richard Rownak ... special effects photographer
Robert Shepherd ... producer of special effects
Ken Speed ... special effects technician
Circe Strauss ... special effects assistant (as Jarn Heil)
Bill Sturgeon ... creature effects: mechanical department
Wayne Sturm ... creature effects: mechanical department
Matt Winston ... creature effects: mechanical department
Stan Winston ... invaders designer and creator

Visual Effects by 

Brendan Guy Joseph Alimo ... visual effects technical advisor
Paul Boyington ... visual effects producer
Clint Colver ... animation supervisor
Roger Dorney ... visual effects
John Dykstra ... special visual effects
Michael Douglas Middleton ... visual effects still photographer
Christopher S. Ross ... model maker
Joseph Yanuzzi ... assistant editor: Apogee, Inc.

Stunts 

Kenny Bates ... stunt marine (as Ken Bates)
Tony Brubaker ... stunt marine
Michael Cassidy ... stunt marine (as Mike Cassidy)
Carl Ciarfalio ... stunt marine
Roydon Clark ... stunt marine
Laura Dash ... stunt double
Tim A. Davison ... stunts (as Tim Davison)
Eddy Donno ... stunt coordinator
Dana Dru Evenson ... stunt double
R.H. Farnsworth ... stunts
Donna Garrett ... stunt double
Diane Hetfield ... stunts
Terry Jackson ... stunt double
Mike Johnson ... stunt marine
Matt Johnston ... stunt marine
Joel Kramer ... stunt marine
Steven Lambert ... stunt coordinator (as Steve Lambert)
Julius LeFlore ... stunt marine (as Julius LeFlorie)
A. Michael Lerner ... stunt marine (as Allen Michael Lerner)
Ken Lesco ... stunts
Karen McLarty ... stunt double (as Karen Warner)
Beth Nufer ... stunt double
Bernie Pock ... stunt marine (as Bernhard Pock)
Lee Poppie ... stunt double
Spiro Razatos ... stunt double
Lincoln Simonds ... stunt safety
Peter Stader ... stunt marine (as Peter Strader)
Richard Washington ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Arras ... lighting technician
Vincent Baldino ... additional camera operator (as Vince Baldino)
Shelley Bates ... additional camera assistant (as Shelly Bates)
Jim Bogard ... rigging gaffer (as James Bogard)
Jerold E. Chan ... second assistant camera (as Jerold Chan)
Scott Dale ... high speed camera technician
Ronny Dana ... first assistant camera (as Ron Dana)
Dave De Carlo ... electrician: second unit (as Dave DeCarlo)
Bob Decker ... dolly grip
Barbara Delpuech ... electrician: second unit (as Barbara Way)
E. Wes Dempster ... grip: second unit (as Wes Dempster)
Paul D. Fischer ... grip (as Paul Fischer)
Rory Flynn ... still photographer
Samuel Buddy Fries ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Samuel Fries)
Thomas Gibson ... grip (as Tom Gibson)
Scott Grinham ... electrician
Ron Halpern ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Ron Halperin)
Rick Herres ... electrician
Ted Holt ... gaffer: second unit (as Theodore Holt)
Robert Krebsbach ... best boy electrician (as Bob Krebsbach)
Eric H. Lasher ... still photographer (as Eric Lasher)
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci ... electrician (as Tim Magaraci)
J. Michael McClary ... director of photography: second unit
Tina Mennett ... grip
Peter Mercurio ... additional camera assistant
Elliot Nachbar ... electrician: second unit (as Elliott Nachbar)
Luc G. Nicknair ... additional camera assistant (as Luc Nicknair)
Randy Nolen ... steadicam operator
Bruce M. Pasternack ... camera operator (as Bruce Pasternack)
J. Michael Popovich ... key grip (as Michael Popovich)
Jose Santiago ... best boy grip
Mark Sassen ... electrician
Roger Sassen ... gaffer
Robert J. Studenny ... grip: second unit (as Robert Studenny)
James Sweet ... grip (as Jim Sweet)
Larry Sweet ... dolly grip
Kevin Wadowski ... grip: second unit (as Kevin Wodowsky)

Animation Department 

Howard Berger ... creature effects crew
Everett Burrell ... creature effects crew
Greg Figiel ... creature effects crew
Robert Kurtzman ... creature effects crew
Shane Mahan ... creature effects crew
Brian Penikas ... creature effects crew
Brian Reter ... animator
Kevin Reter ... creature effects crew
Matt Rose ... creature effects crew
John Rosengrant ... creature effects crew
Shannon Shea ... creature effects crew
Steve Wang ... creature effects crew
Scott Wheeler ... creature effects crew
Willie Whitten ... creature effects crew
Mark Williams ... creature effects crew
Tom Woodruff Jr. ... creature effects crew
Kevin Yagher ... creature effects crew

Casting Department 

Bryan Utman ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dana Lyman ... costume supervisor
Louis Valadez ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Richard Alderete ... assistant editor
Anne Couk ... first assistant editor
Iris Dagan ... second assistant editor
Kobi Dagan ... first assistant editor (as Koby Dagan)
David DeGeus ... second assistant editor (as Dave DeGeus)
Gina Gallo ... second assistant editor
Daniel Loewenthal ... additional editing
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen ... post-production coordinator
Marcel Mindlin ... additional editor
Michael Mulconery ... first assistant editor (as Mike Mulconery)
Christopher Notarthomas ... second assistant editor
Angelo Russo ... color timer
Justine Vacco ... second assistant editor
Anne-Marie Vitello ... negative cutting
Ron Vitello ... negative cutting

Location Management 

Allen Alsobrook ... location manager

Music Department 

Ron Bartlett ... special vocal effects: Martian vocals
Craig Bodkin ... special vocal effects: Martian vocals
Tom Calderaro ... musician: synthesist (as Tom Calderero)
Tony Campisi ... special vocal effects: Martian vocals
Jim Cushinery ... special vocal effects: Martian vocals
Paula Erickson ... music supervisor
Marvin McNeil ... electronic music engineer
Chas Smith ... exotic instruments
David Storrs ... additional synthesizer music
Jack K. Tillar ... music editor (as Jack Tiller)
Paul Francis Witt ... conductor / music consultant
Jack K. Tillar ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Marion Cronin ... script supervisor (as Marion Webb)
Brenda Weisman ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department 

Jimmy Jones ... transportation coordinator
Ted Mehous ... transportation captain (as Teddy Mehous)

Other crew 

Kristen Andersen ... assistant to producer
Wenden K. Baldwin ... title design
Tom Calderaro ... synthesizer programmer
Felipe L. Coelho ... set construction: demolition coordinator
Peter Combs ... assistant: Mr. Hooper
Dale Dye ... technical advisor
Marc S. Fischer ... production auditor (as Marc Fischer)
Alec Gillis ... creature art coordinator
Scot Holton ... unit publicist
Iya Labunka ... production coordinator
Richard J. Landon ... puppeteer
Leslie 'Tinker' Linville ... production assistant (as Leslie Linville)
Larry Litton ... key production assistant
Evelyn Nussenbaum ... production assistant
Aimee D. Orkin ... production assistant (as Aimee Orkin)
Kyle Seidenbaum ... title design
Ray Svedin ... mechanical effects supervisor
Delores Whitehurst ... production secretary
Wade Williams ... production instigator
Stan Winston ... invaders designer and creator
Mark Ebenhoch ... assistant military technical advisor (uncredited)
Jody Jaress ... stand-in: Karen Black (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed