7.0/10
30

L'aube (1986)

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The setting is a Central European kingdom, near the turn of the century. Bored by his very proper wife, the youthful heir to the throne spends his time in amorous dalliances at a sprawling ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi, Franco Branciaroli
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During the Russian Civil War, the Red Army - aided by Hungarian Communists - and the White Army fight for control of the area surrounding the Volga.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A college professor, his wife, and daughter go the the wilds of Africa to live, and study the rare white lions of the region.

Director: Mel Stuart
Stars: Michael York, Glynnis O'Connor, Donald Moffat
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
The Pacifist (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A journalist is preparing a story on extremist youth and falls in love with a young radical who fears being killed by his companions when he is unable to commit a political assassination.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Monica Vitti, Pierre Clémenti, Peter Pasetti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Poland is under Communist rule. An exiled Polish theater director is in England, enthusiastically preparing an abstract play which will criticize the authoritarian Polish government. His sons might not share his political views, though.

Director: Jerzy Skolimowski
Stars: Michael York, Joanna Szczerbic, Michal Skolimowski
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In 1901, two British yachtsmen visiting Germany's Frisian Islands accidentally discover a German plot to invade England.

Director: Tony Maylam
Stars: Michael York, Jenny Agutter, Simon MacCorkindale
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Nicole is a broadcast journalist in Canada who is working on an assignment in the U.S.S.R. She is to oversee a visit by the prime minister but she finds a unethical experiment on children using the use of steroids.

Director: Paul Almond
Stars: Geneviève Bujold, Michael York, Burgess Meredith
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Philippe Léotard ... Gad
Michael York ... John Dawson
Christine Boisson ... Iliana
Serge Avedikian Serge Avedikian ... Yoav
Paul Blain Paul Blain ... David
Redjep Mitrovitsa Redjep Mitrovitsa ... Elisha
Laurent Allaire Laurent Allaire ... Moïse
Igor Brover Igor Brover
David Bursztein David Bursztein
Philippe Haudiquet Philippe Haudiquet
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

literary adaptation | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Israel

Language:

French

Release Date:

17 December 1986 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Dawn See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed