5.4/10
38

The Right to Be Born (1966)

El derecho de nacer (original title)
A pregnant single mother's baby in old Mexico is abandoned to die but he is saved and raised by a black slave woman and becomes a doctor. Years later, he meets his real mother who has become a nun.

Director:

Tito Davison

Writers:

Edmundo Báez (adaptation), Félix B. Caignet (radioplay) | 1 more credit »
1 win. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aurora Bautista ... María Elena del Junco
Julio Alemán ... Alberto Limonta
Maricruz Olivier ... Isabel Cristina
Jorge Salcedo ... Jorge Luis
Marilú Elízaga Marilú Elízaga ... doña Clemencia
Augusto Benedico ... Ricardo
Hada Bejar Hada Bejar
Irma Lozano ... Anita
Alicia Rodríguez Alicia Rodríguez
Rafael Llamas Rafael Llamas
Tamara Garina Tamara Garina ... Condesa
Juan José Laboriel Juan José Laboriel ... Bruno
Lina Marín Lina Marín ... (as Lina Martin)
Francisca López de Laboriel Francisca López de Laboriel ... (as Francisca Laboriel)
Juan Antonio Edwards ... Albertico (as Juan Edwards Limon)

Photos

Edit

Storyline

A pregnant single mother's baby in old Mexico is abandoned to die but he is saved and raised by a black slave woman and becomes a doctor. Years later, he meets his real mother who has become a nun.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of The Right to Be Born (1952) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Mexico

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

8 December 1966 (Mexico) See more »

Also Known As:

Anch'io ho il diritto di nascere See more »

Filming Locations:

Cuautla, Morelos, Mexico See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Producciones Anco See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed