7.3/10
75
0 user 3 critic

O Crime de Aldeia Velha (1964)

Set in a little remote village, where everyone is very religious and primitive, "O Crime de Aldeia Velha" (The crime of Aldeia Velha) tells the story of Joana, the most beautiful girl in ... See full summary »

Director:

Manuel Guimarães

Writer:

Bernardo Santareno (play)
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Clara D'Ovar Clara D'Ovar
Alma Flora Alma Flora
Lídia Franco
Miguel Franco Miguel Franco
Cremilda Gil Cremilda Gil ... (voice)
Rui Gomes Rui Gomes ... Priest
Barbara Laage ... Joana
Maria Olguim Maria Olguim ... Zefa
Rogério Paulo Rogério Paulo ... Rui
Mário Pereira Mário Pereira ... António
Glicínia Quartin Glicínia Quartin
Clara Rocha Clara Rocha
Carlos Scarllaty Carlos Scarllaty ... (as Carlos Ferreira)
Maria Schultz Maria Schultz
Learn more

More Like This 

Alice I (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In the wake of his daughter's disappearance, a father wallowing in grief feeds his desire to find her with unusual methods.

Director: Marco Martins
Stars: Nuno Lopes, Beatriz Batarda, Miguel Guilherme
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After flunking in medical school, the young and bohemian Vasco need to trick his aunts, the main financers of his studies, preventing them to know that he is not a doctor.

Director: José Cottinelli Telmo
Stars: Vasco Santana, Beatriz Costa, António Silva
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Theatrical drama influenced by the Portuguese medieval poem of the same name, about an island promised to Lusitanian warriors by the Goddess Venus.

Director: Paulo Rocha
Stars: Luís Miguel Cintra, Clara Joana, Zita Duarte
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Julio, aged nineteen, has just left the provinces to settle down in the outskirts of Lisbon. He lives there in a poor area with his uncle Afonso and starts working as an apprentice ... See full summary »

Director: Paulo Rocha
Stars: Rui Gomes, Isabel Ruth, Ruy Furtado

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Set in a little remote village, where everyone is very religious and primitive, "O Crime de Aldeia Velha" (The crime of Aldeia Velha) tells the story of Joana, the most beautiful girl in village. She is badly regarded by all other women because they envy her and her affairs with men. As soon as accidents start happening involving her (at some point, she holds an already sick baby and he eventually dies), the women (and slowly, men too) in the village start claiming that she is possessed by the devil. At first,she doesn't believe it. They ask for two priests to exorcise her, but they leave and say to the people that she isn't possessed at all, and that people need to relax. But, little by little, they start convincing Joana that she is really possessed and she starts entering a stage of slight madness and behaving like she is. So, people "believing" that she isn't going to die, and that the demon will leave her body, with her permission, they end up burning her alive... Written by user1357

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Horror

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Filme muito breve: Miguel Franco (1918-1988) (2019) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

20 November 1964 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

O Crime da Aldeia Velha See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed