6.7/10
132

Maz swojej zony (1961)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

What Will You Do When You Catch Me? is a parody of comunist times in Poland. A state-owned company director is having an afair during his delegation. Later on, his mistress turns out to be ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Krzysztof Kowalewski, Bronislaw Pawlik, Stanislaw Tym
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Falsely accused Warsaw art museum assistant goes into hiding as a woman.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Wojciech Pokora, Jolanta Bohdal, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Teddy Bear (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The main character is the manager of a sport club, nicknamed "Teddy Bear" by his friends and acquaintances. One day he is detained at the border just as his sport team is off to a ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Stanislaw Tym, Barbara Burska, Christine Paul
Zmiennicy (TV Series 1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young girl finds job as a Warsaw taxi driver. She only needs to be dressed as a man and hide her identity at all times and circumstances.

Stars: Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Ewa Blaszczyk, Irena Kwiatkowska
The Quack (1982)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Abandoned by his wife and daughter, a famous surgeon starts drinking, hurts his head and loses his memory. His medical knowledge gradually resurfaces and he becomes a village healer, not remembering who he is.

Director: Jerzy Hoffman
Stars: Jerzy Binczycki, Anna Dymna, Tomasz Stockinger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After moving from a small flat to a bigger one, a young married couple unexpectedly meet their new flatmate.

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Jacek Fedorowicz, Mieczyslaw Czechowicz, Stanislawa Celinska
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Pola Raksa, Bohdan Lazuka, Barbara Krafftówna
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Modest editor, has shipped his wife and kids for the weekend, and is trying to relax in his house at the outskirts of Warsaw. His quiet evening is only disturbed by the accidental forecast ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Bareja
Stars: Krzysztof Kowalewski, Wojciech Pokora, Janina Traczykówna
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A priest is sent to a small parish in the Polish countryside which is believed to be under demonic possession and there he finds his own temptations awaiting.

Director: Jerzy Kawalerowicz
Stars: Lucyna Winnicka, Mieczyslaw Voit, Anna Ciepielewska
Alternatywy 4 (1986)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The families from various backgrounds move to a newly built block of flats in the suburbs of Warsaw. They have to face the totalitarian methods applied by the block caretaker Stanislaw Aniol.

Stars: Hanna Bieniuszewicz, Stanislawa Celinska, Anna Chitro
Nothing Funny (1995)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tracks the hilariously bumbling, calamity-ridden life of director Adam Miauczynski. Both his career and his romantic relationships are suffering, but, since his total lack of common sense ... See full summary »

Director: Marek Koterski
Stars: Cezary Pazura, Marek Kondrat, Ewa Blaszczyk
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An acute case of Mondayitis in Warsaw. Interwoven stories of a few inhabitants of Warsaw, including one very unlucky Italian on a governmental mission and a charitable Polish American.

Director: Tadeusz Chmielewski
Stars: Kazimierz Witkiewicz, Zygmunt Apostol, Bogusz Bilewski
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Bronislaw Pawlik ... Michal Karcz
Aleksandra Zawieruszanka ... Jadwiga Foltasiówna
Mieczyslaw Czechowicz ... Coach Mamczyk
Elzbieta Czyzewska ... Renata Trebska
Jerzy Duszynski ... Kurkiewicz
Wieslaw Golas ... Józef Ciapula
Jan Koecher ... Professor Trebski
Wanda Luczycka ... Kowalska
Stefan Bartik ... Skrobiszewski
Bronislaw Darski Bronislaw Darski ... Fan
Maria Kaniewska ... Cleanerin
Irena Orzecka ... Grandma
Feliks Stamm Feliks Stamm ... Coach
Bohdan Tomaszewski ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Miroslaw Bartoszek Miroslaw Bartoszek
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Poland

Language:

Polish

Release Date:

4 April 1961 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Husband of His Wife See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

P.P. Film Polski See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Bareizm (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed